» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madame Chrysanthème

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Madame Chrysanthème

by Pierre Loti

About this title: CROWNED BY THE FRENCH ACADEMY

"Madam Chrysantheme" is nineteenth-century French author Pierre Loti's autobiographical account of his brief stay in Japan. His tale is mostly observation -- but there's an almost outre quality about his description of the exotic and foreign world around him.

Loti's quest for a bride to amuse him during this time brings Loti across a young woman of creamy skin, dark hair, and cat-like eyes. Their chance encounter quickly blossoms into a short marriage of convenience for Loti -- and allows him to explore a unique culture dramatically opposed to his own. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Madame Chrysantheme used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Pierre Loti

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 7/31/2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938636 ISBN: 1417938633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Pierre Loti

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417938636 ISBN: 1417938633

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Pierre Loti

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417938636 ISBN: 1417938633

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Pierre Loti; Translator-Laura Ensor

price: $7.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781417938636 ISBN: 1417938633

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and a few marginal notes throughout, overall a clean tight copy. Ships out by next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jason Anderson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre (Translated By Laura Ensor)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boni and Liveright Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. {VG-/-} Hardback no dust jacket. (Modern Library Edition) Blue flex-boards with gilt lettering. Covers have light scuffing. Pages beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre, and Sorel, Albert (Introduction by)

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781603124294 ISBN: 1603124292

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Flexible covers Publisher: Boni and Liveright Date Published: N.D.

Description: Very Good; Brown leatherette is rubbed, scuffed, seems sl puckered. Pages look very good. Modern Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406814941 ISBN: 1406814946

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $13.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426485671 ISBN: 1426485670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Current Literature Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Outer edges of pages are frayed. Cover has some minor bent and frayed areas on the edges. Some foxing occurs inside. Appears clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Calmann-Levy, Editeurs, Paris Date Published: 1925

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Paperbound with Mediterranean chartreuse covers, pp. 304. In the original French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $17.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426486241 ISBN: 1426486243

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804810258 ISBN: 0804810257

Description: ISBN 0-8048-1025-7. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing thus. Tight sound copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Publisher: Calmann-levy, Paris Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear to boards, scuffing and rubbing. A few small tears. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme: new book

Madame Chrysantheme:

by Loti, Pierre

price: $21.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406814941 ISBN: 1406814946

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $21.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guillaume, Paris Date Published: 1893

Description: Lacks spine. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme: new book

Madame Chrysantheme:

by Loti, Pierre

price: $21.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132041917 ISBN: 8132041917

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre, and Sorel, Albert (Introduction by)

price: $23.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781603126076 ISBN: 1603126074

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysanthème. Dessins Et Aquarelles De Rossi Et Myrbach. Gravure De Guillaume Frères. (Collection E. Guillaume Et Co. ) new book

Madame Chrysanthème. Dessins Et Aquarelles De Rossi Et Myrbach. Gravure De Guillaume Frères. (Collection E. Guillaume Et Co. )

by Pierre Loti

price: $23.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Calmann Lévy, Paris Date Published: 1888 ISBN-13: 9780543744593 ISBN: 0543744590

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Calmann Lévy in Paris, 1888. This book is in French. This book contains 344 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre, and Ensor, Laura (Translated by)

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938636 ISBN: 1417938633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre Author

price: $26.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132041917 ISBN: 8132041917

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00160 pages) crowned by the french academy "madam chrysantheme" is ni*n*e*t*eenth-century french author pierre loti's autobiographical account of his brief stay in japan. his tale is mostly observation--but there's an almost outre quality about his description of the lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre; Ensor, Laura (Translator)

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Good. "No date indicated; circa late 1920s. Spine and back hinge cracked, cover slightly loose. Slight foxing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre

price: $29.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London, UK Date Published: 1897

Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Mustard color cloth, gold, maroon and black decor. Top page edges gold gilt. Roughcut page ends. Previous owner name. Boards slightly soiled and blotchy. 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre, and Ensor, Laura (Translated by)

price: $38.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432606824 ISBN: 1432606824

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Madame Chrysantheme new book

Madame Chrysantheme

by Loti, Pierre (Author) Ensor, Laura (Translator)

price: $39.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938636 ISBN: 1417938633

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00244 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tahiti the Marriage of Loti

Tahiti the Marriage of Loti

by Pierre Loti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.00!

Iceland fisherman

Iceland fisherman

by Pierre Loti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.15!

Of Human Bondage

Of Human Bondage

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Villette

Villette

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Zuleika Dobson

Zuleika Dobson

by Sir Max Beerbohm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.49!

Aziyade

by Pierre Loti

see all from $5.00!

new only from $41.05!