» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

by Gustave Flaubert

About this title: Flaubert's portrait of an adulteress who seeks freedom from a prosaic, disappointing life and ultimately is destroyed by her selfishness was considered scandalous when it was published. Flaubert chose his subject to illustrate his belief that any aspect of life, however trivial or vulgar, could be a subject for literature, and could be raised to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Madame Bovary

by Flaubert, Gustave; Steegmuller, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Wear to edges of soft ocver. FOld line to fropnt cover. Page tannig from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound, "used book" sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Very Good. Paperback edition. Name on inside cover. All other inside pages are mint. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions...

price: $2.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Reader copy. Damage mark on back cover, does not effect reading text inside clean. Previous owner' name inside front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary

by Flaubert, Gustave; Steegmuller, Francis

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Fair. Cover and pages clean, but lots of writing and underlining on pages. lots of edge/corner wear. binding secure. crease down middle front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary; : Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library Books)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover edition, no jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary (Second Edition)

by Flaubert, Gustave; Steegmuller, Francis

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ previous owners name on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library No. 28)

by Flaubert, Gustave; Steegmuller, Francis (Trans. )

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1927 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: VG, flex binding, ML # 28. ISBN 0394329864 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: GOOD. USED " Translated, with a New Introduction, by Francis Steegmuller. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $4.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and some creasing to spine. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Type: Hard Back Translated by Francis Steegmuller. Hardcover Book in Good Condition. No DJ. 4.5" x 7.25" tall. 396 pp. From school library, with stamps as usual, no pockets. Clean, decorative cloth cover in grey, green, brown; unmarked, no edgewear, tight & solid. Title page is written on and a stamp is scribbled out. Text pages clean, unmarked, no tears. The novel's subject, the life of an ordinary woman, madame Bovary, and the detailed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary; Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Gustave Flaubert (Author); Francis Steegmuller (Newly Translated, With And Introduction, By)

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library College Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Modern Library/Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Inscription (Previous Owner's Name) 396 pp. Still a good work/study copy with-unfortunately-some underlinings throughout book. Moderate wear and discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

by Flaubert, Gustave) Steegmuller, Francis Trans

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 400 pages+ ads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

by Flaubert, Gustave) Steegmuller, Francis Trans

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 400 pages+ ads; #28 in series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $9.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 3/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9781857151404 ISBN: 1857151402

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Ml 28).

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library,, NY: Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Modern Library number 28. Translated from the French by Francis Steegmuller. A later printing. Very good in a very good (hint of fading along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary; : Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library Books)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Good. B0007DL6HG--/aged soft pink and gold dj; Hard cover in nice condition blue, pages slightly yellowed nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $16.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781857151404 ISBN: 1857151402

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life

by Gustavo Flaubert

price: $19.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Bovary Patterns of Provincial Life

by Gustave Flaubert

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Xlibray with stamps and stickers. Plastic cover on DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Flaubert, Gustave; Steegmuller, Francis--Trans

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK. SMALL AMT OF UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Madame Bovary: Patterns of Provincial Life (Modern Library College Editions)

by Flaubert, Gustave

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780394329864 ISBN: 0394329864

Description: Very Good. 0394329864 mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Madame Bovary

Madame Bovary

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Italian Food

Italian Food

by Elizabeth David

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

The age of reason

The age of reason

by Jean Paul Sartre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.73!

Bend Sinister

Bend Sinister

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!