» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy Vega, Janine Pommy-Vega

About this title: This collection includes poems written in the 1970s, when the poet was associated with the late-period Beat movement, as well as more recent pieces from the '80s and '90s which still often reflect the Beat sensibility, some of which elegize major Beat figures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy, And Pommy-Vega, Janine

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy-Vega; Janine Pommy Vega

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine; Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $5.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Fine. 157423126X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine; Vega, Janine Pommy; Pommy, Janine Pommy

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press ISBN-13: 9781574231274 ISBN: 1574231278

Description: Very Good. 1574231278 Very Good 2000 cloth trade hardcover, light edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste-New and Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste-New and Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Black Sparrow Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Rosa Date Published: c1978-2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: David Wojnarovicz cover art. fine, trade paper, pict. covers, clean text. Giftable! 272 pgs, ISBN: 1-57423-126-X. Author was pupil of beat poet Gregory Corso. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems new book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine; Vega, Janine Pommy; Pommy, Janine Pommy

price: $13.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press ISBN-13: 9781574231274 ISBN: 1574231278

Description: New. 1574231278 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d/JJ1-164. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems new book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine; Vega, Janine Pommy; Pommy, Janine Pommy

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press ISBN-13: 9781574231274 ISBN: 1574231278

Description: New. 1574231278 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$JJ6-49. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste, New and Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 2000

Description: Cover drawing by David Wojnarovicz. As new and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $15.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fore-edge of textblock has very faint smudging. 272pp. + bio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems new book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy-Vega; Janine Pommy Vega

price: $18.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: New. Brand new never read softback book, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 2000

Description: New and Selected Poems. SIGNED: Very fine and bright illustrated wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Cover drawing by David Wojnarowicz. Signed by Janine Pommy Vega on the full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Limited/Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, Ca. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by the Author # 88 of 100. The clear dust jacket is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press

Description: New and Selected Poems. SIGNED. Mint condition as new. Illustrated boards with brisk text throughout. Fully signed by the poet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems. Signed By Author used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems. Signed By Author

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $46.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #26 of 100 Binding: hard Publisher: Black Sparrow, Santa Rosa Date Published: c1978-2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231281 ISBN: 1574231286

Description: fine, w/ original mylar wrapper, red cloth w/ pict. bs. Giftable! 272 pgs, ISBN: 1-57423-128-6. At back: Photo of author by Max Schwartz. Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy-Vega; Janine Pommy Vega

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy-Vega; Janine Pommy Vega

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine; Vega, Janine Pommy; Vega, Janine Pommyu

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Very Good. Lightly edgeown, internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine...

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library mark. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine; Vega, Janine Pommy; Vega, Janine Pommyu

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy-Vega~Janine Pommy Vega~Janine Pommy Pommy

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231274 ISBN: 1574231278

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste New & Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 157423126X. Book covers slightly soiled; Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Vega, Janine Pommy

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Black Sparrow Books ISBN-13: 9781574231267 ISBN: 157423126X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste: New & Selected Poems

by Janine Pommy-Vega, Janine Pommy Vega

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231281 ISBN: 1574231286

Description: Good. Signed. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mad Dogs of Trieste. New & Selected Poems used book

Mad Dogs of Trieste. New & Selected Poems

by Pommy-Vega, Janine

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574231281 ISBN: 1574231286

Description: Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author No. 17 of 100 signed, hardcover copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.