» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Leo Marx

About this title: This study, originally published in 1964, explores the role of machines and technology in 19th-century American literature, analyzing, among other examples, Thoreau's attention to the sound of trains in the woods of Walden, and Captain Ahab's similarity to an industrial mogul. In so doing, Marx investigates the possibility of a true 19th-century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Machine in the Garden; Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 392 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books)

by Leo Marx

price: $4.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books)

price: $4.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Very good. 1967; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books)

by Leo Marx

price: $4.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Fair. Wear on extremities to include chipping on front cover and slight soiling on back, cover and page curl, underlining and notes in ink, otherwise, tight bound, complete, good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books)

by Marx, Leo

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Fair. 0195007387 Oxford Univ Press trade paperback, 26th printing, clean/tight, two pages have some hi-lighting o/w only minor wear...Near Fine...mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (Galaxy Books)

by Leo Marx

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1967-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Good. Tight, bright, creased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, page corners creased, underlining and marking, ships in a box with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden

by Leo Marx

price: $6.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Very Good. 0195007387 392pp including index Cover is lightly scuffed and underlining on several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machine in the Garden (Technology & the Pastoral Ideal in America)

by Leo Marx

price: $9.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED, SPOTTED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden-Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNV. PRESS

Description: Collectible; Good. 1981 PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WHITE FEATHER BOOKS AND MEDIA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, note on inside cover, pgs clean/white, reprint; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 35th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133516 ISBN: 019513351X

Description: Good. 019513351X Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though edge sunned; wraps have minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden; Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Moderate cover soiling, top pages foxed. Tightly bound. 392 p. Chapter Notes. Acknowledgments. Index. B&W photo frontispiece & 2 others: railroad. An American Studies classic based on the pastoral bent in defining this nation, and the influences of technology into that imagery. Concentration on 19th century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0195007387 previous owner's name blacked inside front cover else clean and firm, shows a little cover edge wear and very slight cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. very good condition with some underlining. Copyright 1964 First issued as an Oxford University Press, paperback in 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden-

by Leo Marx-

price: $15.29

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press- Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Normal reading wear. May have some worn edges or bumped edges. Spine creasing. Underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books of Canterbury Court, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden

by Marx, Leo

price: $15.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. 1970 Oxford University Press softcover; no writing or markings wihtin text; crease in spine; rip on front cover near spine; RTB454. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America new book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 35th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195133516 ISBN: 019513351X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Leo Marx

price: $24.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden

by Leo Marx

price: $32.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Good. 5 x 8 Dust jacket intact and covered with mylar. Has some chipping and small tears around the edges and some faint discoloring/staining on the spine. Boards have little discoloring or staining on the spine. Binding still fairly tight. Underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Machine in the Garden Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Leo Marx

price: $57.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition Writing inside. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machine in the Garden

by Marx, Leo

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in 1st PB jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Fair-Used. Academic Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Old warhorse in the study of American Literature. One inch long dark spots on first four pages and minor underlining and margin notes. Perfectly good copy for reading/research...needs to be on the bookshelf of American Lit. Grad Student. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America used book

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America

by Marx, Leo

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780195007381 ISBN: 0195007387

Description: Good. 0195007387 Pages yellowing, pencil on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Mike, Chicago, IL

"According to Marx (Leo, not Karl) the pastoral - an ideal place balanced between capricious wilderness and urban despair - has been praised in Western arts since Virgil. So compelling was this vision of man's ideal habitat that after Europeans discovered an "empty" wilderness continent notable men (such as Jefferson) wished to create a society based on that which was for so long dreamt of in art. Hence the Jeffersonian plan to create a nation of small landowners, dispersed across the land and enjoying the benefits of clean air, fertile soil, handcrafted quilts, wheelbarrows, sex with animals, NASCAR, or whatever it is that simple folks in the heartland do that keeps them so pure.

Somewhere around the middle of the 19th century the nation's prosperity became increasingly tied to its industrialization, and your average future important white male writer couldn't spend more than a few moments staring slack-jawed at wildflowers or a canopy of leaves without being rudely interrupted by the shriek of a locomotive. At this point American literature began to wrestle with the incipient failure of the pastoral. The nation's forge was hammering out cities - which back then were full of awful things like soot, cholera, and orphans - and nothing was going to stop it. Marx shows how the tension created by this new industrial order supplanting the old was used in literature of the time, both high and low.

If you are interested in some of the major writers of that time (Melville, Hawthorne, Twain, Thoreau) and how their place and time affected their work then you will probably enjoy this. The treatment of the pastoral ("Et in Arcadia ego" and whatnot) was informative too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Paul, Chicago, IL

"excellent analyses. especially the chapter about the tempest. funny, though, that he doesn't ever acknowledge the fact that certain professions (i.e. architecture, landscape, planning, etc.) directly engage with these issues, and actively *shape* the world. (for example, thomas jefferson's writings on pastoralism and a unique american identity can be seen in a quite different light if you think about the building styles he advocated for our nation's capital...imported directly from france."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By R.John, Cleveland, OH

"An interesting bout of literary criticism that seeks to tease out the thread of emerging industrialization as it threatened the Arcadian dream in 19th and 20th century American novels/art. Launching from Irving's Sleepy Hollow note to notice a train whistle toot off in the distance of Walden, Marx introduces some profound critical insights into how America is imagined.

Marx's chapter on Shakespeare's THE TEMPEST is an amazing exercise in critical extension, as he laces together a maze of speculation and careful reading to introduce us to a wonderful new potentiality encoded in the subtext of Prospero's sad journey - that it comments on the wilderness potential of the New World, America.

The progression from Jefferson's chapter, The Garden, into the chapter, The Machine, which deals with lesser known Coxe is a seamless maneavouer which makes narrative sense. Marx's careful study needs to be credited for such linear coherency.

The bits on Melville and Twain are brilliant too.

All in all, it had a good beat and I totally danced to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By Sarahdorothy, Madison, NJ

"Everytime I re-read this book, I'm impressed with it all over again. Perhaps I'm supposed to launch into the standard critiques of the myth and symbol school here, but I think this is a really useful work and significantly contributed to my understanding of the roles of nature and technology in the American Literary Imaginary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America by Leo Marx

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.