» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power

by Roger D Masters

About this title: In recent years, Niccolo Machiavelli's works have been viewed primarily with historical interest as analyses of the tactics used by immoral political officials. The author in this text, argues that Machiavelli should be reconsidered as a major philosopher whose thought makes the wisdom of antiquity accessible to the modern (and post-modern) condition, and whose understanding of human nature is superior to that of such moderns as Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Marx or Mill. Central to this claim is the author's discovery that Machiavelli knew and worked with Leonardo da Vinci between 1502-1507. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Roger D. Masters

price: $6.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Roger D. Masters

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Roger D. Masters

price: $15.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Masters, Roger D.

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0268014167 dark blue cloth boards in blue dust jacket; top corners of boards and dust jacket are bumped; interior is clean and unmarked; tight binding; 366 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power

by Masters, Roger D.

price: $20.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268014339 ISBN: 0268014337

Description: Good. 0268014337 Good condition, some cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power

by Masters, Roger D

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Frank M. Covey Jr. Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Brand new book w/slightest of edgewear to dj, overall like new! ), 366 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Masters, Roger D.

price: $116.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Roger D. Masters

price: $6.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power

by Masters, Roger D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: University Of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, IN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780268014339 ISBN: 0268014337

Description: Pictures. Near Fine. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 366pp.; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy with very minimal edge and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Roger D. Masters

price: $27.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Notre Dame Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Good. 0268014167. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Machiavelli Leonardo and the Science of Power

by Roger D. Masters

price: $51.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In recent years, Niccolo Machiavelli's works have been viewed primarily with historical interest as analyses of the tactics used by immoral political officials. The author in this text, argues that Machiavelli should be reconsidered as a major ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Masters, Roger D.

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 01/08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power

by Roger D. Masters

price: $61.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780268014339 ISBN: 0268014337

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power

by Roger D. Masters

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780268014339 ISBN: 0268014337

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Machiavelli, Leonardo, and the Science of Power (Frank M. Covey, Jr., Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis)

by Masters, Roger D.

price: $93.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Machiavelli Leonardo and the Science of Power

by Roger D. Masters

price: $56.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268014162 ISBN: 0268014167

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In recent years, Niccolo Machiavelli's works have been viewed primarily with historical interest as analyses of the tactics used by immoral political officials. The author in this text, argues that Machiavelli should be reconsidered as a major philosopher whose thought ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.