About this title: In recent years, Niccolo Machiavelli's works have been viewed primarily with historical interest as analyses of the tactics used by immoral political officials. The author in this text, argues that Machiavelli should be reconsidered as a major philosopher whose thought makes the wisdom of antiquity accessible to the modern (and post-modern) condition, and whose understanding of human nature is superior to that of such moderns as Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Marx or Mill. Central to this claim is the author's discovery that Machiavelli knew and worked with Leonardo da Vinci between 1502-1507. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780268014162ISBN:0268014167
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0268014167 dark blue cloth boards in blue dust jacket; top corners of boards and dust jacket are bumped; interior is clean and unmarked; tight binding; 366 pages. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
ISBN-13:9780268014339ISBN:0268014337
Description: Good. 0268014337 Good condition, some cover wear, with NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780268014162ISBN:0268014167
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Frank M. Covey Jr. Loyola Lectures in Political Analysis. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Brand new book w/slightest of edgewear to dj, overall like new! ), 366 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
ISBN-13:9780268014162ISBN:0268014167
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: University Of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, IN
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780268014339ISBN:0268014337
Description: Pictures. Near Fine. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 366pp.; including index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy with very minimal edge and spine wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
ISBN-13:9780268014162ISBN:0268014167
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In recent years, Niccolo Machiavelli's works have been viewed primarily with historical interest as analyses of the tactics used by immoral political officials. The author in this text, argues that Machiavelli should be reconsidered as a major ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
Date Published: 01/08/1996
ISBN-13:9780268014162ISBN:0268014167
Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
ISBN-13:9780268014162ISBN:0268014167
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In recent years, Niccolo Machiavelli's works have been viewed primarily with historical interest as analyses of the tactics used by immoral political officials. The author in this text, argues that Machiavelli should be reconsidered as a major philosopher whose thought ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.