» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mabinogion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mabinogion

by Gwyn Jones

About this title: A medieval folk-saga originally recited orally by Welsh bards, THE MABINOGION consists of 11 stories about King Pwyll, his wife Rhiannon, and their son Pryderi.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Mair Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mabinogion (Everyman's Library)

by Helen Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460870665 ISBN: 0460870661

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mabinogion (Everyman's Library)

by Helen Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460870665 ISBN: 0460870661

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mabinogion (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

The Mabinogion (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780375411755 ISBN: 0375411755

Description: Good. 0375411755 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion (Everyman's Library)

by Gwyn Jones Thomas Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.E. Tuttle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870665 ISBN: 0460870661

Description: GOOD. USED back cover damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion (Everyman's Library)

by Gwyn Jones; Thomas Jones

price: $2.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460870665 ISBN: 0460870661

Description: Good. 1991 revised edition Paperback. Edge wear. No writing/highlighting on text. Name on fist page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Gwyn Jones~Thomas Jones~Mair Jones

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857996395 ISBN: 1857996399

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn, and Jones, Helen, and Jones, Thomas (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperback Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870665 ISBN: 0460870661

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Everyman Paperback Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn & Jones Trans

price: $3.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix

Description: PB 56 pages VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn And Thomas

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Everyman's Library #97 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...The jacket has some small chips and tears....The pages has yellowing.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn; Jonesthomas(Translators)

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.M. Dent, London England Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870665 ISBN: 0460870661

Description: Used Good. Used good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mabinogion, the used book

Mabinogion, the

by Jones, Gwyn & Thomas Jones, Trans

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dent / Tuttle, London / N Clarendon VT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: VG- Everyman Library. trade pb; underlining & highlighting throughout ISBN: 04608 72974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mabinogion new book

Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn (Editor), and Jones, Thomas (Editor)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.46

you save: $1.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperback Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Everyman Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mabinogion (First Everyman's Library Edition) (Q) (Revised) new book

Mabinogion (First Everyman's Library Edition) (Q) (Revised)

by Jones, Gwyn & Thomas (Trs. )

price: $9.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperback Classics) new book

The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Mair Jones

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn And Thomas Jones, Translators

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth Publisher: J. M. Dent, London Date Published: 1950

Description: 16mo. Everyman 's Library No. 97. xxxiv + 282 pages. Spine and section of front cover sunned, light wear, else a very good copy. From the library of the noted medievalist scholar Charles T. Davis (Tulane University) with his signature on the front front free fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion

by Gwyn (Translation And Introduction By) Jones

price: $10.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent's Everyman's Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Fair DJ. Writing in margins. DJ worn / chipped. Writing on inside cover or fly. Stain on fore edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson history Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996395 ISBN: 1857996399

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mabinogion (Everyman) used book

Mabinogion (Everyman)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mabinogion (Everyman) used book

The Mabinogion (Everyman)

by Jones, George

price: $12.44

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780460872973 ISBN: 0460872974

Description: Very good. Looks unread. Previous owners name inside and pages are browned. Paperback published by Everyman in 1996. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion, the (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 22/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9781857996395 ISBN: 1857996399

Description: Good. 1857996399. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn & Thomas (Translated By)

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, UK Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Rpt. Very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mabinogion used book

The Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn, And Thomas Jones, Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof, uncor. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375411755 ISBN: 0375411755

Description: Soft cover. Uncorrected proof in near fine condition. Quarto, 259 pp, 11 stories of the Mabinogion, first assemble in 14th C., from Celtic storytelling traditions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mabinogion new book

The Mabinogion

by Jones, Gwyn (Translated by), and Jones, Thomas (Translated by), and Updike, John (Preface by)

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.00

you save: $3.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375411755 ISBN: 0375411755

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Misha, Kennewick, WA

"Welsh myths that provided the basis for some of the later Arthur stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"Sex, magic, knights, damsels, swordplay, Arthur, and lots of unpronounceable Welsh names in stories that inspired later writers on the Continent. Gotta love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Sara, Brooklyn, NY

"I happen to love Welsh mythology, so for me, this was great. even just trying to pronounce the names was fun in and of itself. "Ll" is pronounced by making an "l" in your mouth and whispering the sound "l", if you let the air out of your mouth (not nose) around the sides of your tongue. got it? ha! now pronounce "Llewellyn". Perfect!

BTW if you remember Disney's lesser known animation "The Black Cauldron", it was based off of one of the tales in this book, minus some cutesy side characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Michelle, Grand Rapids, MI

"One of my favorite books of all time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mabinogion by Gwyn Jones

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.