About this title: 'The literary output of Albert Camus was exceptionally concentrated and well organized, so that each part of it throws light on other parts....Here now, for the first time in a complete English translation, we have Camus' three little volumes of essays, plus a selection of his critical comments on literature and on his own place in it. As might be expected, the main interest of these writings is that they illuminate new facets of his usual subject matter.'-John Weightman, The New York Times Book Review.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1970-09-12
ISBN-13:9780394708522ISBN:0394708520
Description: Very Good. Small paperback. Text unmarked. Page ends a touch yellowed. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780394708522ISBN:0394708520
Description: As New. Appears to be unread--square, solid, perfect spine, terrific copy--you'll stagger like a drunken sailor upon receipt of this beauty! ! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 4 x 7. In very good, clean unmarked conditon. Pages tanning. Cover shows some edge/shelfwear and one tear inside front cover which doesn't go all the way through. Nobel prize winning author. read more
Edition: 1st Vintage Bks Ed., Sept. 1970
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 365 + x pp. A very clean copy, good for study/work. Heavy browning; minimal wear. Solid binding. Unmarked pages. Previous owner's name written in Arabic on top corner of first front end page. Previous owner's name inscribed. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Vintage Books A division of Random House, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Name in ink, inside on first page. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 365 p.; 18 cm. First Vintage Books Edition, September 1970. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780394708522ISBN:0394708520
Description: Very Good. Overall excellent condition with negligible wear to glossy cover, no spine crease; interior very good-pages crisp and clean and appear to be unmarked; rather new-looking actually; 365 pgs.; Vintage Books, 1970 paperback (see my cover scan to the left) read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. LYRICAL AND CRITICAL ESSAYS by Albert Camus. Vintage, 1970. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Stated First Printing. Showing some exterior wear/creasing, underlining within. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Vintage, (, New York
Date Published: 1970)
Description: Trans. by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. Ed. with notes by Philip Trody. A fine copy. 365 pp. Trade format. Camus received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1957. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf,, NY:
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Edited and with notes by Philip Thody. Translated from the French by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. First American edition. Boards are a bit splayed, else very good in a very good (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1969 Knopf hard cover 1st edition 2nd printing-staining to dust jacket and cover-tanning to page edge-otherwise binidng strong contents very clean-a fine collectible-enjoy. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1969 Knopf hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-some staining to dust jacket and page edge-owner's name inside cover-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Description: Used: Good. 2nd printing hardcover in burgundy cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minor shelfwear; llight bump at bottom spine corner on back; bookstore price-stamp on flyleaf; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book has bumps to the bottom corners of both boards and a brief gift inscription on the fffep. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small creases at bottom corners of front and back panel. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Edited By Philip Thody Translated By Ellen Conroy Kennedy. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Edited by Philip Thody; trans. by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Camus received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1957. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1968
Description: First U.S. edition. A posthumous collection of essays translated from the French by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a little edge wear and soiling. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.