» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lying on the Couch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lying on the Couch

by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

About this title: Two psychotherapists in the Bay Area face agonizing choices in which professional ethics and personal honesty clash.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Good. Remainder mark. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Good. 0465042953 3rd printing, Basic Books trade paperback, 1996. G to G+, w/ clean text, solid binding, straight & uncreased spine. Edge & cover wear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: Very Good. 0060928514 1st thus, HarperPerennial trade paperback, 1997. VG, w/ clean text, tight binding; very light edgewear, light spine crease. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 369 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©1996 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel new book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $8.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: Good+; PO name inside. Crease on front cover. Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.02 x 5.33 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edgewear, chipping, marks-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks on pgs & edges-Writing on FFEP-Dents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel new book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch new book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel new book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060928513. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel new book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060928513 ISBN: 0060928514

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1996. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Remainder mark. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D., and Yalom, Arvin D

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. DJ tight pages, no markings Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kempgary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edtition, 1st printing, complete number line. Slight rubbing to dust jacket. "Autographed at Books, Inc" sticker. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom Irvin D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Book has remainder mark to bottom of page block. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch, a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch, a Novel

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very Good; Gently read; autographed copy. DJ shows rubbing. 0465042953. 1.40 x 9.60 x 6.70; 369 pages; This novel written by psychotherapist and lecturer, Irvin D. Yalom, will appeal to especially to therapists. Lying on the couch gives insight into psychotherapy and the issues that confront both therapist and patient and a caution to the naive therapist who believes that their patients always tell the truth.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New and Gently Read Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. A Novel. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. First Edition. Mild scuffing to edges. Previous owner's name on half title page otherwise pages clean. Binding solid. Small dark spot to front text edge. Jacket w/mild edge & cornerwear. Unclipped/clean. Binding solid. SIGNED by author on title page w/no inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Fine. 0465042953 Signed by Irvin D Yalom on the title page. First printing 1996 Basic Books (Harper) hardcover. Fine, no wear, unmarked and unread in a Fine dust jacket in a clear protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $24.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very Good. 0465042953 Excellent condition, paperback 1996, no marks, great cover, read it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch used book

Lying on the Couch

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by author. SIGNED/Inscribed on title page, "To __ with Best Wishes. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Previous owner's (inscribee's) name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. First ediiton. Book in VG condition. LIght edge/cornerwear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Bright/clean. Unclipped. 'Signed by author' sticker to front. Solid. Signed boldy by author on title page w/no inscription. 369 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Reader copy. Well read through, with very good clean text and a couple of spots on top-side. Still good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lying on the Couch: a Novel used book

Lying on the Couch: a Novel

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465042951 ISBN: 0465042953

Description: Fair. 0465042953 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Becky, Houston, TX

"This book is strongest when it describes the theory and practice of psychoanalysis. The dialogue wasn't particularly natural but this was worth reading if only as a reminder that therapists are human beings and that psychoanalysis is more art than science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Sarah Emily, Cambridge, MA

"This book has no subtlety. Within the first 50 pages, I knew what was going to happen in the next 150 pages. That's not necessarily a deal breaker for me; if a book is beautifully written, I'm willing to forgive a lot. But this is not beautifully written. In fact, the dialogue is frequently painful.

My partner asked me why I insisted on reading the whole thing. I'll update my review when I have a response."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Khaya, Israel

"I'm going to go ahead and give this five stars. It's not a perfect book, certainly not from a literary point of view. It was didactic at times, occasionally draggy with lengthy lecture-like dialogue and inner monologue, and some of its plot twists were highly contrived. But I don't think Yalom was trying to write a perfect novel, or if he was, that goal was secondary. What he was trying to do, according to an interview I read, is carve out a new genre -- what he calls the "teaching novel." It's an ambitious feat, and I feel he succeeded brilliantly.

The novel itself follows two parallel stories of clients lying to their gullible therapists, who for their part are struggling with boundary issues. The main plot focuses on Ernest, a psychopharmacologist-turned-beginner-psychotherapist, considering a career in psychoanalysis but starting to have doubts about the artificiality and rigidity of the relationship. As a therapist, Ernest would like to experiment with being more genuine, human, and transparent in the therapy room. This goal leaves him ripe for the machinations of Carol, a vengeful ex-wife whose husband, Ernest's patient, has left her thanks in part to Ernest's empowerment. Carol, the original hell-hath-no-fury dame, enters therapy with Ernest under false premises (and using an alias) so she can seduce him and subsequently ruin his career. Alas, Ernest's resolution to experiment with abandoning the traditional neutral stance makes it increasingly tricky for him to navigate Carol's aggressively seductive advances.

The subplot follows Ernest's supervisor, Marshal, an orthodox psychoanalyst who is critical of Ernest's renegade experimentation with deviating from the traditional neutral stance. Marshal is a stickler for the boundaries and rules imposed by psychoanalytic theory. He is also ruthlessly pursuing political advancement in the psychoanalytic society with little regard for his relationships with some of his colleagues, a classic example of someone who insists on the letter of the law while violating its spirit. A wealthy patient manages to convince Marshal to invest a significant amount of money with him -- a quintessential example of dual roles, although in a moment of weakness Marshal accepts the patient's ethically questionable justification that therapy is terminating and the therapeutic relationship is no longer relevant. This initial weakening leads to other ethical slips and boundary violations on Marshal's part, with far-reaching consequences.

These plots were certainly intriguing, and the characters were multifaceted and real although I found Carol's personality a little too changeable. For me, though, the book's main weaknesses on a literary level -- its lengthy, agenda-driven dialogue and asides -- were also its strengths on a didactic level. Using his characters as mouthpieces, Yalom explored some fascinating questions:

Is it ever okay to sleep with a patient? How about a former patient? How about a patient you saw 10 years ago, briefly, in group therapy? How about investing money with a former patient -- what's really wrong with that?

Which therapist is right - the one who rigidly embraces technique at the expense of creativity and individuality, or the maverick who ignores technique and strikes out on his own, taking risks and muddying the ethical waters?

When, and to what degree, is self-disclosure on the part of the therapist appropriate? What are the advantages and disadvantages of maintaining a neutral stance, as opposed to relating to the client on a more human level?

Yalom doesn't provide easy answers to these questions. Instead, he has his characters ruminate about them and debate them at length, raising many intelligent points on all sides and fleshing out the complexity of these issues. These long-winded discussions and asides do little to advance the plot or deepen the characterization, but they definitely stimulate thought and educate the reader about Yalom's therapy approaches.

More educational than a novel, more interesting than a textbook -- I give Yalom full points for creating this genre and providing us with an excellent example of its potential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By tinne, Rotselaar, 02, Belgium

"Heel meeslepend boek dat geweldig vlot geschreven is en leest als een trein! Echt een aanrader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Lying on the Couch by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.