Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996-08
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Good. Remainder mark. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060928513ISBN:0060928514
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1997-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060928513ISBN:0060928514
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060928513. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060928513ISBN:0060928514
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1996. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Remainder mark. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First edition. DJ tight pages, no markings
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page (signature only). 1st edtition, 1st printing, complete number line. Slight rubbing to dust jacket. "Autographed at Books, Inc" sticker. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Book has remainder mark to bottom of page block. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Very Good; Gently read; autographed copy. DJ shows rubbing. 0465042953. 1.40 x 9.60 x 6.70; 369 pages; This novel written by psychotherapist and lecturer, Irvin D. Yalom, will appeal to especially to therapists. Lying on the couch gives insight into psychotherapy and the issues that confront both therapist and patient and a caution to the naive therapist who believes that their patients always tell the truth.; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. A Novel. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. First Edition. Mild scuffing to edges. Previous owner's name on half title page otherwise pages clean. Binding solid. Small dark spot to front text edge. Jacket w/mild edge & cornerwear. Unclipped/clean. Binding solid. SIGNED by author on title page w/no inscription. read more
Description: Fine. 0465042953 Signed by Irvin D Yalom on the title page. First printing 1996 Basic Books (Harper) hardcover. Fine, no wear, unmarked and unread in a Fine dust jacket in a clear protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by author. SIGNED/Inscribed on title page, "To __ with Best Wishes. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Previous owner's (inscribee's) name on ffep. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. First ediiton. Book in VG condition. LIght edge/cornerwear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Bright/clean. Unclipped. 'Signed by author' sticker to front. Solid. Signed boldy by author on title page w/no inscription. 369 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780465042951ISBN:0465042953
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
"This book is strongest when it describes the theory and practice of psychoanalysis. The dialogue wasn't particularly natural but this was worth reading if only as a reminder that therapists are human beings and that psychoanalysis is more art than science."
"This book has no subtlety. Within the first 50 pages, I knew what was going to happen in the next 150 pages. That's not necessarily a deal breaker for me; if a book is beautifully written, I'm willing to forgive a lot. But this is not beautifully written. In fact, the dialogue is frequently painful.
My partner asked me why I insisted on reading the whole thing. I'll update my review when I have a response."
"I'm going to go ahead and give this five stars. It's not a perfect book, certainly not from a literary point of view. It was didactic at times, occasionally draggy with lengthy lecture-like dialogue and inner monologue, and some of its plot twists were highly contrived. But I don't think Yalom was trying to write a perfect novel, or if he was, that goal was secondary. What he was trying to do, according to an interview I read, is carve out a new genre -- what he calls the "teaching novel." It's an ambitious feat, and I feel he succeeded brilliantly.
The novel itself follows two parallel stories of clients lying to their gullible therapists, who for their part are struggling with boundary issues. The main plot focuses on Ernest, a psychopharmacologist-turned-beginner-psychotherapist, considering a career in psychoanalysis but starting to have doubts about the artificiality and rigidity of the relationship. As a therapist, Ernest would like to experiment with being more genuine, human, and transparent in the therapy room. This goal leaves him ripe for the machinations of Carol, a vengeful ex-wife whose husband, Ernest's patient, has left her thanks in part to Ernest's empowerment. Carol, the original hell-hath-no-fury dame, enters therapy with Ernest under false premises (and using an alias) so she can seduce him and subsequently ruin his career. Alas, Ernest's resolution to experiment with abandoning the traditional neutral stance makes it increasingly tricky for him to navigate Carol's aggressively seductive advances.
The subplot follows Ernest's supervisor, Marshal, an orthodox psychoanalyst who is critical of Ernest's renegade experimentation with deviating from the traditional neutral stance. Marshal is a stickler for the boundaries and rules imposed by psychoanalytic theory. He is also ruthlessly pursuing political advancement in the psychoanalytic society with little regard for his relationships with some of his colleagues, a classic example of someone who insists on the letter of the law while violating its spirit. A wealthy patient manages to convince Marshal to invest a significant amount of money with him -- a quintessential example of dual roles, although in a moment of weakness Marshal accepts the patient's ethically questionable justification that therapy is terminating and the therapeutic relationship is no longer relevant. This initial weakening leads to other ethical slips and boundary violations on Marshal's part, with far-reaching consequences.
These plots were certainly intriguing, and the characters were multifaceted and real although I found Carol's personality a little too changeable. For me, though, the book's main weaknesses on a literary level -- its lengthy, agenda-driven dialogue and asides -- were also its strengths on a didactic level. Using his characters as mouthpieces, Yalom explored some fascinating questions:
Is it ever okay to sleep with a patient? How about a former patient? How about a patient you saw 10 years ago, briefly, in group therapy? How about investing money with a former patient -- what's really wrong with that?
Which therapist is right - the one who rigidly embraces technique at the expense of creativity and individuality, or the maverick who ignores technique and strikes out on his own, taking risks and muddying the ethical waters?
When, and to what degree, is self-disclosure on the part of the therapist appropriate? What are the advantages and disadvantages of maintaining a neutral stance, as opposed to relating to the client on a more human level?
Yalom doesn't provide easy answers to these questions. Instead, he has his characters ruminate about them and debate them at length, raising many intelligent points on all sides and fleshing out the complexity of these issues. These long-winded discussions and asides do little to advance the plot or deepen the characterization, but they definitely stimulate thought and educate the reader about Yalom's therapy approaches.
More educational than a novel, more interesting than a textbook -- I give Yalom full points for creating this genre and providing us with an excellent example of its potential."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.