» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lying in Bed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lying in Bed

by J. D. Landis

About this title: Johnny, a self-described "new man," alone in his Manhattan loft, obsesses about a woman--his wife.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, James David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Very good. Light edge wear to dust cover at edges. Clean text no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed new book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, James David

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: New in new dust jacket. remainder mark--excellant condiiton. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J.D.

price: $2.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: First edition hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. ISBN 156512068X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1/6/1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Fine. 156512068X Thanks Z13W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed: a Novel used book

Lying in Bed: a Novel

by Landis, J. D.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-56512-068-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, James David; Landis, J.D.

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J.D.; Landis, James David

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Looks new. Light shelfwear. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Algonquin, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: V-Fine. 8vo, 283, Uncorrected Proof. Author's First Novel. bound in grey and white printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed new book

Lying in Bed

by J. D. Landis

price: $6.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1995-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy in DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, James David

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and D/J both fine--first edition, 1st printing--clean, tight, no markings, beautiful book! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd

Description: Good. USED--Good---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill, North Carolina Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ALGONQUIN, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1995

Description: First edition uncorrected proof in pictorial wrappers. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). A novel by the author of LONGING, the story of a man thinking of his desire for the woman he married. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.

price: $10.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alqonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1995/95 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: 156512068X. Hardback Suspense 1st. Ed. Near fine/Fine name plate; 71490. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lying in Bed

by J.D. Landis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780575063150 ISBN: 0575063157

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: ALGONQUIN, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1995

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by J.D. Landis

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780575400757 ISBN: 0575400757

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lying in Bed used book

Lying in Bed

by Landis, J. D.

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565120686 ISBN: 156512068X

Description: As New in As New DJ. Psychological drama of a man waiting for his wife to return and she never does. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.