About this title: It is 1800, and Albion Hamlin's client has run afoul of the notorious Alien and Sedition Acts. Before he knows what has happened, Albion has lost his case and fallen in love -- with his client's niece, Lydia Bailey. Roberts skillfully blends history, romance, and adventure once again in this novel.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. good but has torn page on lining page. 499 p. mounted col. front. 25 cm. Maps on lining-papers. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light aging to pages, corners bumped & worn, stk #2577b9. 499 p. mounted col. front. 25 cm. Maps on lining-papers. "Page from working manuscript" mounted on 2d prelim. leaf. "Special edition...limited to one thousand and fifty copies numbered and signed by the author...Number 1049. " Bibliography: p. [489]-499. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good+, tight and square; black boards text and decoration nice; spine ends soft, corners lightly bumped. Pastedown endpaper maps clean but age stained; pg edges tanned. Text clean, unmarked. 499 p. mounted col. front. 25 cm. Maps on lining-papers. "Page from working manuscript" mounted on 2d prelim. leaf. "Special edition...limited to one thousand and fifty copies numbered and signed by the author...Number 1049. " Bibliography: p. [489]-499. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. There are spots on the black cloth covers and moderate wear to the extremities. Price written in red pencil on the FFEP. The top edge of the text block is soiled. widely scattered foxing in text. Tattered jacket. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. the endpapers are maps. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
"I read this book when it first came out and I really enjoyed it. In fact I enjoyed it so much I read it twice. I had not known in such detail about the pirates of the Barbary coast. I learned by this book to enjoy Kenneth Roberts writing so much that I looked for books written by him after that."
"Roberts presents history in a way few have ever even approached---as high drama, detailed and authentic, with dashing heroes, a delectable heroine, an unforgettable supporting cast and as great a world wide reach as Ludlum or LeCarre. This is truly a thriller.
Kenneth Roberts was a highly talented writer who started life as a Professor of History. He spent years researching his novels, going to original sources, far from the dry leaves of the librarian researcher.
I have recently had people whom I had not seen for twenty and forty years thank me for lending them Lydia Bailey. And my twenty something daughter is enmeshed at this moment. From Boston to the Caribbean to the Mediterranean, this is what fine story telling is."
"Written in the late 1940s. Historical novel set during the revolution in Haiti in the mid 1800s and the Barbary Coast. Pirates and rebels and a hero and heroine. Seemed to be well researched. Critics say it was too pat and romanticised, but that's why I like writers of that era. They tend to take the tough topics without flinching, (because they were used to war) then makes them end nice. Picked it up at the library on a whim simply because of the publication date."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.