» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lydia Bailey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lydia Bailey

by Kenneth Roberts

About this title: It is 1800, and Albion Hamlin's client has run afoul of the notorious Alien and Sedition Acts. Before he knows what has happened, Albion has lost his case and fallen in love -- with his client's niece, Lydia Bailey. Roberts skillfully blends history, romance, and adventure once again in this novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good, shelf wear. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $6.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $6.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lydia Bailey used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $8.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780892725144 ISBN: 0892725141

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. good but has torn page on lining page. 499 p. mounted col. front. 25 cm. Maps on lining-papers. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G L Belcher, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Fading/discoloring along spine. 607 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light aging to pages, corners bumped & worn, stk #2577b9. 499 p. mounted col. front. 25 cm. Maps on lining-papers. "Page from working manuscript" mounted on 2d prelim. leaf. "Special edition...limited to one thousand and fifty copies numbered and signed by the author...Number 1049. " Bibliography: p. [489]-499. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good+, tight and square; black boards text and decoration nice; spine ends soft, corners lightly bumped. Pastedown endpaper maps clean but age stained; pg edges tanned. Text clean, unmarked. 499 p. mounted col. front. 25 cm. Maps on lining-papers. "Page from working manuscript" mounted on 2d prelim. leaf. "Special edition...limited to one thousand and fifty copies numbered and signed by the author...Number 1049. " Bibliography: p. [489]-499. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Dj Rough, Brown edge, soiled appearance, inside clean. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey (International Collectors Library Edition)

by Roberts, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library

Description: Very Good. B0028ZEVOQ We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B65. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Roberts, Kenneth Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. There are spots on the black cloth covers and moderate wear to the extremities. Price written in red pencil on the FFEP. The top edge of the text block is soiled. widely scattered foxing in text. Tattered jacket. 5 p.l., 488, [2] p. 22 cm. the endpapers are maps. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lydia Bailey

by Kenneth Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pages and cover clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Nathalie, Metairie, LA

"I read this book when it first came out and I really enjoyed it. In fact I enjoyed it so much I read it twice. I had not known in such detail about the pirates of the Barbary coast. I learned by this book to enjoy Kenneth Roberts writing so much that I looked for books written by him after that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
His-story, her-story, Aug 6, 2009
By DowninginReading, Reading, PA

"Roberts presents history in a way few have ever even approached---as high drama, detailed and authentic, with dashing heroes, a delectable heroine, an unforgettable supporting cast and as great a world wide reach as Ludlum or LeCarre. This is truly a thriller.
Kenneth Roberts was a highly talented writer who started life as a Professor of History. He spent years researching his novels, going to original sources, far from the dry leaves of the librarian researcher.
I have recently had people whom I had not seen for twenty and forty years thank me for lending them Lydia Bailey. And my twenty something daughter is enmeshed at this moment. From Boston to the Caribbean to the Mediterranean, this is what fine story telling is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Ann, La Mesa, CA

"Written in the late 1940s. Historical novel set during the revolution in Haiti in the mid 1800s and the Barbary Coast. Pirates and rebels and a hero and heroine. Seemed to be well researched.
Critics say it was too pat and romanticised, but that's why I like writers of that era. They tend to take the tough topics without flinching, (because they were used to war) then makes them end nice. Picked it up at the library on a whim simply because of the publication date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Scottmangan, Wilton, CT

"A surprisingly good read, (though VERY politcally incorrect by today's standards). In interesting view from the '40s of colonial times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Lydia Bailey by Kenneth Roberts

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.