» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Are women human?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Are women human?

by Dorothy L Sayers

About this title: In her lifetime, Dorothy Sayers practices her feminism by keeping in mind her humanity -- by doing exactly what she wanted to do, whether or not that was ordinarily understood to be bfeminineb She did not devote a great deal of time to talking or writing about feminism, but in the essays included here she did address herself particularly to the subject of the role of women in society.

Central to both essays is the authorbs conviction that both men and women are first of all human beings, and must be regarded and treated as essentially much more alike than different. Thus the primary task ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Are Women Human?

by Dorothy L. Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780877844570 ISBN: 0877844577

Description: Fair. 0877844577 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Are Women Human? used book

Are Women Human?

by Dorothy L. Sayers

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dororthy

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780877844570 ISBN: 0877844577

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1971. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Are Women Human-Astute and Witty Essays on the Role of Women in Society used book

Are Women Human-Astute and Witty Essays on the Role of Women in Society

by Sayers, Dorothy

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Eerdmans 1971. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Are Women Human-Astute and Witty Essays on the Role of Women in Society used book

Are Women Human-Astute and Witty Essays on the Role of Women in Society

by Sayers, Dorothy

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Eerdmans 1971. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Are Women Human? used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy Leigh

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Fine. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the tan spine with an illustrated cover. Astute and witty essays on the role of women in society. 69 pages. Margin marks. Label on front end page. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Are Women Human? new book

Are Women Human?

by Dorothy L. Sayers

price: $7.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Are Women Human? new book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L, and Shideler, Mary McDermott (Introduction by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $13.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Used: Good. Mass market paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor shelfwear; large piece has been cut from bottom corner of flyleaf, no loss of text; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good + Mass market paperback. Good + condition. Tight copy, some underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp. Second printing. Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp. Second printing. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $92.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press., Downers Grove, Illinois Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780877844570 ISBN: 0877844577

Description: First printing of this edition in mass market paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Are Women Human?

by Dorothy L. Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Dorothy L. Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Very good. Eerdmans, 1992, 47 pages, a nice mass market paperback, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. William B Eerdmans printing August 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $4.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Sayers, Dorothy L. ARE WOMEN HUMAN? Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans, c1983. 47pp. previous owner's notation on first page, else fine bright mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayer, Dorothy L

price: $4.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Are Women Human? used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear, some underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laleocen Media Co., TN, USA

Reliability: High

Are Women Human? used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayers, Dorothy L.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: Very Good. 0802829961 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Dorothy L. Sayers

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Good. Previous owners name inside front cover Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Are Women Human used book

Are Women Human

by Sayers, Dorothy L

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMANS PUBLISHING Date Published: 8/2005 ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Are Women Human?

by Sayer, Dorothy L

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802813848 ISBN: 0802813844

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Are Women Human? Astute and Witty Essays on the Role of Women in Society new book

Are Women Human? Astute and Witty Essays on the Role of Women in Society

by Sayers, Dorothy

price: $7.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802829962 ISBN: 0802829961

Description: pp. 69. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Ashley, Fort Collins, CO

"Further explication of Dorothy Sayers' underlying philosophies, philosophies that are most apparent in Gaudy Night and Busman's Honeymoon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Melissa, Moscow, ID

"Sayers is straightforward, intelligent, and as clear as ever. She takes great delight in skewering some popular errors of feminist though (especially lines like "a woman is as good as a man"), while at the same time taking men to task for condescension.

The most original argument she makes is that the problems modern feminism attempts to address were largely brought on by industrialism, which removed so many occupations from the sphere of the home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Camilla, The United States

"An amazing set of Dorothy Sayers' essays on women and humanity in general. Her writing often takes on a religious tone, in discussing creation, our life purpose, and the glory in serving God. I was inspired by this book to take a closer look at my current profession and compare it to where I find the most satisfaction and fulfillment in life. It helped move me forward in pursuit of a master's degree and setting a goal to earn my Ph.D."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Robin, Moscow, ID

"A quick read and really fun! She has a lot of good insights into the way we think of the sexes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Are women human? by Dorothy L Sayers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.