Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Vol III Only. Maroon cloth decorated with tipped-in photograph of Burbank, titled in gilt on spine, top edge gilt, others deckled. Illustrated from numerous color photographic plates. Bookplate partially removed from front paste-down, PO's inscription (From the So. Cal Garden Club of Van Nuys) on fly-leaf otherwise internally clean, moderate shelfwear and light soiling to boards, tops are a bit pinched, a sound Very Good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. His Methods and Discoveries and their Practical Application; Volume I; burgundy cloth cover with paste-on black and white portrait framed in gold; signature stamped on lower right corner; gold lettering on spine; paste-on color photos throughout; tiny tear half-way accross top front edge; slight wear at top of spine; binding is tight; pages are slightly darkened with minimal soiled pages; usual library markings; previous owners name on blank second page; free rear front ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Published in 1914. Collectible-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. With Tipped-in color plates. 12 volume set! Dampstained. Vol. XI badly dampstained. AS IS! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Luther Burbank Press, 1914
Description: Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. Thick volume with lots of tipped in color illustrations. Pages are clean, but darkened by age. Hinge of front endpages is cracked. Cloth cover is discolored and very worn at edges. This is volume four only. [science biography-wine/gold letters] read more
Edition: No statement of edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY
Date Published: 1914
Description: Large octavo, illustrated with color tipped in plates, all of which are present. Leather bound covers are worn, especially the spine which is badly faded, front gutter has split. The hinges are sound and the contents are clean. A good copy only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. SCARCE THICK HARDCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LOWER CORNERS DAMPSTAINED THROUGHOUT. MODERATE WEAR TO COVER, WITH DAMPSTAINING AT LOWER EDGE, AND SUNFADING ON SPINE. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: DOE LUTHER. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All pages clean, bright, and tight. Red boards have bumed corners and rubbed edges. Spien is faded and worn. Nice volume. Prepared from Burbank's original field notes and his experiments made over forty years devoted to plant improvement. This volume includes chapters on corn, small grains, alfalfa, manufacturing food for livestock, and textile plants. 308 pages complete with 105 tipped in direct color photograph prints. Bound in original burgundy ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luterh Burbank Press, NY
Date Published: 1914
Description: First edition. Very good minus/hardcover. Hinge cracked. Beautiful color photos tipped in. Cornres rubbed and slightly bent. Pages light brown. Fading to brown cover. 105 direct color photograph and perfected for use. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Luther Burbank Press, 1914, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: Very Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The light brown cloth binding with small oval paste on and gilt lettering and design is in very good condition. The book and book contents with tipped in pictures are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luterh Burban Press, New York & London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Ex library; a solid reading copy; good cond. 12 volumes. All volumes have the usual library markings, library name blacked out on the page edges, maroon imitation leather bindings, many tipped-in plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: 8vo, hardcover. 12 vols. bound in full leather, dec. Arts-&-Crafts style design of orange trees on boards & spine, gilt spine lettering, t.e.g. Presentation copy from Tiffany & Co. to J. K. Voshell (member of the Luther Burbank Society), pres. plate tipped into Vol. 1, signed by Burbank, w/ Voshell's name gilt-stamped on front paste-down. Good condition. Board edges rubbed w/ some rub-off onto hands, edges nicked in a few cases; one or both boards of 4 vols. detached, of 3 other vols. loosening ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1914. Burgundy cloth, GOOD, front gutter cracked, tipped in illustrations in cutout frames, P.O. name present, 304 pp + List of Direct Color Photograph Prints in this volume. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1914. Burgundy cloth, GOOD, gutters cracked, tipped in illustrations in cutout frames, P.O. name present, 304 pp + List of Direct Color Photograph Prints in this volume. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.