» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

by John Harvey Whitson (Editor), Robert John (Editor), Henry Smith Williams (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application: Volume Three

by Luther Burbank Society; Whitson, John; John, Robert; Williams, Henry Smith

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Vol III Only. Maroon cloth decorated with tipped-in photograph of Burbank, titled in gilt on spine, top edge gilt, others deckled. Illustrated from numerous color photographic plates. Bookplate partially removed from front paste-down, PO's inscription (From the So. Cal Garden Club of Van Nuys) on fly-leaf otherwise internally clean, moderate shelfwear and light soiling to boards, tops are a bit pinched, a sound Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application, Volume I

by Williams, Henry Smith; Whitson, John; John, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tipped in color plates. Cover worn. Fore-edge stained. Boards bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application-Vol XII new book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application-Vol XII

price: $21.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898753110 ISBN: 0898753112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application new book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

by Whitson, John Harvey (Editor), and John, Robert (Editor), and Williams, Henry Smith (Editor)

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898753110 ISBN: 0898753112

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries, 12. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Luther Burbank

by Whitson, John

price: $39.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. His Methods and Discoveries and their Practical Application; Volume I; burgundy cloth cover with paste-on black and white portrait framed in gold; signature stamped on lower right corner; gold lettering on spine; paste-on color photos throughout; tiny tear half-way accross top front edge; slight wear at top of spine; binding is tight; pages are slightly darkened with minimal soiled pages; usual library markings; previous owners name on blank second page; free rear front ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luther Burbank; His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application (12 Volumes, Complete Set)

by John, Robert John, And Henry Smith Williams [Luther Burbank] Whitson

price: $175.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Published in 1914. Collectible-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. With Tipped-in color plates. 12 volume set! Dampstained. Vol. XI badly dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luther Burbank His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application-Twelve Volumes Complete

by Whitson, John, Et Al. (Ed. )

price: $265.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Frontis gone from volume I; Very minor wear; Tipped in color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luther Burbank His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application 12 Volumes

by Whitson, John, And Robert John And Henry Smith Williams, Editors

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editio Binding: Cloth Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Tipped in Color Photos. Very Good Condition-volume 8 spine faded/-- 8vo., v. p., V8-faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luther Burbank-His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application-Volume IV

by Whitson-John-Williams

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Luther Burbank Press, 1914

Description: Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9. Thick volume with lots of tipped in color illustrations. Pages are clean, but darkened by age. Hinge of front endpages is cracked. Cloth cover is discolored and very worn at edges. This is volume four only. [science biography-wine/gold letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application...Volume IV. Illustrated With 105 Direct Color Photograph Prints Produced By a New Process and Perfected for Use in These Volumes

by Whitson, John, Robert John And Henry Smith Williams-Eds

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover

Description: orig. cloth, worn, rebacked, teg, ex. library, Vol. 4 only; Luther Burbank 1914, 8vo., 4th. (of 12) vols., 304 pp., color frontis., illus; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank; His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application (Volume IX)

by Whitson, John, Robert John & Henry Smith Williams

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No statement of edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Large octavo, illustrated with color tipped in plates, all of which are present. Leather bound covers are worn, especially the spine which is badly faded, front gutter has split. The hinges are sound and the contents are clean. A good copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application: Volume XI

by John; John, Robert; Williams, Henry Smith Whitson

price: $24.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. SCARCE THICK HARDCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LOWER CORNERS DAMPSTAINED THROUGHOUT. MODERATE WEAR TO COVER, WITH DAMPSTAINING AT LOWER EDGE, AND SUNFADING ON SPINE. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: DOE LUTHER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Th new book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Th

by Whitson, John Harvey; John, Robert And W

price: $25.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898753110 ISBN: 0898753112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application new book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

by Whitson, John Harvey John, Robert

price: $30.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898753110 ISBN: 0898753112

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application, Volume VIII

by Whitson, John And Robert John And Henry Smith Williams (Editors)

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All pages clean, bright, and tight. Red boards have bumed corners and rubbed edges. Spien is faded and worn. Nice volume. Prepared from Burbank's original field notes and his experiments made over forty years devoted to plant improvement. This volume includes chapters on corn, small grains, alfalfa, manufacturing food for livestock, and textile plants. 308 pages complete with 105 tipped in direct color photograph prints. Bound in original burgundy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chessie ABCs (Eric Younkin), MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application: Volume I

by Whitson, John & Robert John & Henry Smith Williams (Editors)

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luterh Burbank Press, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: First edition. Very good minus/hardcover. Hinge cracked. Beautiful color photos tipped in. Cornres rubbed and slightly bent. Pages light brown. Fading to brown cover. 105 direct color photograph and perfected for use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank, His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application, Volume III

by Luther Burbank, John Whitson, Robert John And Henry Smith Williams

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Luther Burbank Press, 1914, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The light brown cloth binding with small oval paste on and gilt lettering and design is in very good condition. The book and book contents with tipped in pictures are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank, His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

by Whitson, John & John, Robert & Williams, Henry Smith (Editors)

price: $150.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luterh Burban Press, New York & London Date Published: 1914

Description: Ex library; a solid reading copy; good cond. 12 volumes. All volumes have the usual library markings, library name blacked out on the page edges, maroon imitation leather bindings, many tipped-in plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ohio Book Store, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

by Whitson, John

price: $174.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: LUTHER BURBANK PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135956769 ISBN: 1135956766

Description: Fair No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application (Set of Volumes 1-8 & 10-12 Missing Volume 9)

by Whitson, John And John, Robert And Williams, Henry Smith

price: $200.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown leather. Edge wear to boards and spine. Tipped in plates throughout volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application. Prepared From His Original Field Notes Covering More Than 100, 000 Experiments Made During Forty Years Devoted to Plant Improvement

by Whitson, John, And Robert John, And Henry Smith Williams, Eds

price: $625.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York Date Published: 1914

Description: 8vo, hardcover. 12 vols. bound in full leather, dec. Arts-&-Crafts style design of orange trees on boards & spine, gilt spine lettering, t.e.g. Presentation copy from Tiffany & Co. to J. K. Voshell (member of the Luther Burbank Society), pres. plate tipped into Vol. 1, signed by Burbank, w/ Voshell's name gilt-stamped on front paste-down. Good condition. Board edges rubbed w/ some rub-off onto hands, edges nicked in a few cases; one or both boards of 4 vols. detached, of 3 other vols. loosening ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application Vol 2

by Whitson, John; Robert John & Henry Smith Williams Eds

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Tight clean text with with 105 color pictures, bookplate on ffep, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application Vol 3

by Whitson, John; Robert John & Henry Smith Williams Eds

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Tight clean text with with 105 color pictures, bookplate on ffep, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Luther Burbank, His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application-Volume VIII

by John Whitson; Robert John; Henry Smith Williams

price: $42.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1914. Burgundy cloth, GOOD, front gutter cracked, tipped in illustrations in cutout frames, P.O. name present, 304 pp + List of Direct Color Photograph Prints in this volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application, Volume VII

by Whitson, John And Robert John And Henry Smith Williams (Editorial Direction)

price: $42.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luther Burbank Press, NY Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1914. Burgundy cloth, GOOD, gutters cracked, tipped in illustrations in cutout frames, P.O. name present, 304 pp + List of Direct Color Photograph Prints in this volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.