» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Jean Mulligan (Translator)

About this title: Although the first European rendering of a Chinese play occurred in 1735, translation of Chinese drama into Western languages has remained a spasmodic, occasional activity. Providing a much needed introduction to the magnitude, range, and quality of Chinese drama, William Dolby's Eight Chinese Plays translates works ranging from an early yuanben ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics)

by Jean Mulligan

price: $3.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics)

by Kao Ming

price: $4.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980-05 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Like New. We ship next business day. Expedited and International shipping available. If item does not meet your quality expectations just return it in less than 30 days from shipment and we will refund the value of the book =) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics)

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics)

by Mulligan, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Date Published: 12-12-80 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 1.46 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics)

by Mulligan, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Date Published: 12-12-80 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.46 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics) used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi (Translations From the Asian Classics)

price: $7.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Jean Mulligan

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583482834 ISBN: 1583482830

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Columbia University Press Pub Date: 4/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Ming Kao; Translator-Jean Mulligan

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980-05 ISBN-13: 9780231047616 ISBN: 0231047614

Description: Good. Ex-library. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Ming Kao~Jean Mulligan

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: May, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047616 ISBN: 0231047614

Description: VERY GOOD. Very Good Paperback, light fade to wraps, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi..

by Ming, Kao

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Trans. by Jean Mulligan. A very good copy with lightly soiled edges in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. ix, 317 pp. 8vo. Kao Mung's fourteenth century play is among the greatest Chinese dramas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi. Translated By Jean Mulligan used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi. Translated By Jean Mulligan

by Kao Ming

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1980 1st. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Dust Jacket Included. New York: Columbia University Press, 1980. First edition. ISBN 0-231-04760-6. A modern translation of Kao Ming's 14th century dramatic masterpiece. A moralistic tragicomedy, the play tells how a devoted young wife, Zhao Wuniang, wanders as an itinerant lute player searching for her husband, Cai Bojie, an ambitious scholar who has abandoned her and his aging parents in quest of fame at the court. Completed about 1367, it won the favor of the founding Ming emperor and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi new book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Mulligan, Jean (Translated by)

price: $20.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: iUniverse Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781583482834 ISBN: 1583482830

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lute Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi used book

The Lute Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Ming, Kao & Jean Mulligan, Trans

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231047606. Dust jacket has a little rumpling at head of spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner's stamp, in Chinese and English, to front pastedown, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. English translation of a 14th century masterpiece of Chinese drama. Includes lengthy introduction by the translator, Glossary, Bibliography. Translations from the Asian Classics Series. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 317 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lute Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Kao Ming

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1980 Columbia University. Translated by Jean Mulligan. 8vo. , 317pp. , hardcover. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Mulligan, Jean (Translator)

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 0231047606 Clean, unmarked, 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi. [Subtitle]: Translated By Jean Mulligan

by Kao, Ming

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1980.

Description: 317pp. VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's Pi-Pa Chi

by Kao Ming, Trans. By Jean Mulligan

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperbk? Binding: First? Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047616 ISBN: 0231047614

Description: good. 24 cm, 317, glossary, bibliography. Inscribed by the translator. "Translations from the Oriental classics. " A moralistic tragicomedy, the play tells how a devoted young wife, Zhao Wuniang, wanders as an itinerant lute player searching for her husband, Cai Bojie, an ambitious scholar who has abandoned her and his parents in quest of fame at the court. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi new book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Mulligan, Jean (Translated by), and Kao, Ming (Actor)

price: $68.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: New. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi new book

Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Mulligan, Jean Translator Kao, Ming Author Kao, Ming Actor

price: $88.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's 'P'I-P'a Chi'

by Ming, Kao; Trans. By Jean Mulligan

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047616 ISBN: 0231047614

Description: pp. 317. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, good otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Kao, Ming-Translated By Jean Mulligan

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047616 ISBN: 0231047614

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6.5x9.5. DRA 016116 LIVEZEY Very solid and clean soft cover, no marks at all within, light exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Mulligan, Jean (Translated by), and Kao, Ming

price: $5.46

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047616 ISBN: 0231047614

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No underlining or marks. Cover shows normal wear. Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Ming, Kao

price: $7.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apparent 1st printing. Translated by Jean Mulligan. Brown cloth with bright silver lettering on spine. Corners and spine ends a little bumped, practically no wear. Page edges some foxed and bumped. DJ shows minor shelf wear and light foxing. Binding and interior excellent, pages a little tan but quite clean, no markings. 317 pages. Free U.S. tracking, ships in cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libris Hardback Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi

by Mulligan, Jean

price: $9.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: IUniverse ISBN-13: 9781583482834 ISBN: 1583482830

Description: Very Good. 1583482830 Paperback, excellent condition. All pages clean & bright/NO MARKING, binding tight, wraps clean & glossy with only faint edge wear. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi. Translated By Jean Mulligan used book

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi. Translated By Jean Mulligan

by Kao, Ming

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press,, New York: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780231047609 ISBN: 0231047606

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, brown cloth, 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.