New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lulu in Hollywood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lulu in Hollywood

by Louise Brooks

About this title: Seven autobiographical essays by Hollywood legend Louise Brooks that recall her life, career, art, and the many famous people she knew and worked with over the years are set forth in this fascinating expose of an exciting time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise, And Tynan, Kenneth (Introduction

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Small tear on back cover dj. Very small tear on front at bottom. Pages Clean. 8 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st thus, 1983

Description: Good+ soft cover. Large 8vo, soft covers, 109pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled & wearing, blisters overlay, scratchs, cover. owner name front end page. corners bumped, edges smudges, clean, tight, text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Good Plus. 109 pages. Light wear along edges of covers; tight, clean book. Oversized softcover; many b/w photos. "Seven autobiographical essays-written in marvelously lucid prose and with extraordinary candor and acute perception-from a Hollywood legend: Louise Brooks. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+ trade paperback, intro by Wm. Shawn, 40 pages of photos. x, 109. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition used book

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition

by Louise Brooks; Introduction-Kenneth Tynan

price: $8.36

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: Good. A few smudges on cover and corners show wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. Great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Very Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY SPINE. 109 PAGES PLUS FILMOGRAPHY. THERE IS A CREASE AT THE TOP FRONT CORNER. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket has light edge wear with three short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 109 pages, illlustrated, light shelfwear and a small missing piece on bottom, several chips on paper on top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear, no marks inside, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Third Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Previous owner's initials on ffep. Jacket is price clipped and has two 1/2", one on top edge and one on bottom. Not remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HK Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition new book

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition

by Louise Brooks

price: $12.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: New. Slight shelf wear on cover, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Jacket flaps laid down, with some glue-wash on e.p. 's; mostly fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. Good-looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Very Good. 0394721799. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $13.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Limelight Editions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879101251 ISBN: 0879101253

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Fine (bookplate front pastedown) in Fine dj (clip). Introduction by William Shawn. Hardcover. First edition, later printing. viii, 109 pgs, (40) pgs plates: illustrations; 24 cm. ISBN: 0394520718. Includes filmography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Colomonico, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition new book

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition

by Brooks, Louise

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: New. 0816637318 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lulu in Hollywood new book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise, and Tynan, Kenneth (Introduction by)

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Gerald Huerta. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0-394-52071-8. (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, very light shelfwear; wear to bottom edge; jacket shows a little surface wear, minor wrinkling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Collection of seven autobiographical essays by the screen legend. Although (as amply demonstrated by Barry Paris's exceptional biography of the author) Brooks sometimes had a slippery grasp on the facts--and had reason to be evasive on a variety of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition new book

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition

by Louise Brooks

price: $19.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Remainder mark. Author's obituary inserted. 109 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: 9.5" x 8". 109pp. plus filmography. Dark blue cloth covered spine with tan paper covered boards hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. With an introduction by William Shawn and illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394520718. Introduction by William Shawn. Black and white photographs. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise (Intro, William Shawn)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd PB Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: B/W Photos. Fine. 109pgs PAPERBACK. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394520718. Introduction by William Shawn. Black and white photographs. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

</