» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lulu in Hollywood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lulu in Hollywood

by Louise Brooks

About this title: Seven autobiographical essays by Hollywood legend Louise Brooks that recall her life, career, art, and the many famous people she knew and worked with over the years are set forth in this fascinating expose of an exciting time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $10.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Good. 8 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Louise Brooks

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Louise Brooks

price: $5.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Nice Hardcover, Clean and Gently Used, Jacket with Edge Wear. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101251 ISBN: 0879101253

Description: Fair 109 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 10 pages have a small stain in btm center margin only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. vii+109 pp. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Photos. Filmography. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394721799 Iconic figure of the silent screen-and sadly, never made the transition to talkies. Her never-veiled contempt for Hollywood's 'film factories' didn't help; in these seven essays, her wit and sharp-sighted candor are clearly on display. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Louise Brooks

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & creases. Seven autobiographical essays from this 1920s Hollywood legend. Text accompanied by numerous photos. Despite cover flaws, a very readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st thus, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Good+ soft cover. Large 8vo, soft covers, 109pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled & wearing, blisters overlay, scratchs, cover. owner name front end page. corners bumped, edges smudges, clean, tight, text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise, and Shawn, William (Introduction by)

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limelight ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879101251 ISBN: 0879101253

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 109 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donna B. Mosberger, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Good Plus. 109 pages. Light wear along edges of covers; tight, clean book. Oversized softcover; many b/w photos. "Seven autobiographical essays-written in marvelously lucid prose and with extraordinary candor and acute perception-from a Hollywood legend: Louise Brooks. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0394721799 Inventory No: 059791. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+ trade paperback, intro by Wm. Shawn, 40 pages of photos. x, 109. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Acceptable. Visible wear and 2 inch long tears to jacket. Small coffee stain on fep. Very solid used book otherwise. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Louise Brooks

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101251 ISBN: 0879101253

Description: Good. Clean text; no marks; corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Very Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY SPINE ON SOFTCOVER BOOK. 109 PAGES PLUS FILMOGRAPHY. THERE IS A CREASE AT THE TOP FRONT CORNER. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, sticker residue, small tears, plastic is slightly peeling, marks-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Some marks on pgs, due to coffee spill-Has wear but still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear, no marks inside, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood Expanded Edition used book

Lulu in Hollywood Expanded Edition

by Brooks, Louise; Tynan, Kenneth

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of MN Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: Fine. Square 8vo. (46)116pp + filmography. Many photos. Intro by Tynan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721798 ISBN: 0394721799

Description: Very Good. 0394721799. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise, and Shawn, William (Introduction by)

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limelight ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879101251 ISBN: 0879101253

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. From non-smoking enviroment. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 109 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nipton-half, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $13.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879101251 ISBN: 0879101253

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition new book

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition

by Louise Brooks

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8 x 9.5 hard cover book. Magenta and white lettering on the dark gray dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Seven autobiographical essays-written with the clearest honesty and insight-from a Hollywood legend: Louise Brooks. 109 pages. Scribble and sticker remnant on front end page. Some cover and spine soil. Edgewear. Dust jacket rubbing and edgewear. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood new book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise, and Tynan, Kenneth (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394520711 ISBN: 0394520718

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Gerald Huerta. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0-394-52071-8. (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, very light shelfwear; wear to bottom edge; jacket shows a little surface wear, minor wrinkling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Collection of seven autobiographical essays by the screen legend. Although (as amply demonstrated by Barry Paris's exceptional biography of the author) Brooks sometimes had a slippery grasp on the facts--and had reason to be evasive on a variety of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood new book

Lulu in Hollywood

by Brooks, Louise / Tynan, Kenneth (Int)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816637317. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition new book

Lulu in Hollywood: Expanded Edition

by Louise Brooks

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816637317 ISBN: 0816637318

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Philip, The United States

"If you're interested in film history at all it's a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Lissa, Las Vegas, NV

"Brilliant memoir of Hollywood and contemplation of the movies written by one of its most unique stars. Louis Brooks is just as striking and unconventional a thinker as she was a screen presence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Jane, Washington, DC

"So short! I wish she had been even more thorough; it felt like a very selective description of both her life and Hollywood at the time. Still, she gets points for covering ground that not many have bothered with, that I've read so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Laura, Carrollton, TX

"A must read for any Lulu fan! She dishes all the Hollywood dirt she can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Lulu in Hollywood by Louise Brooks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.