» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

About this title: Born in 1889, Wittgenstein grew up in one of the wealthiest families in Vienna, and here emerged an all-consuming preoccupation with spiritual, ethical and cultural questions. His development as a philosopher began in 1922 when he became a student of Bertrand Russell at Cambridge. The work which he started then culminated in "Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus". His concern over philosophical problems was heightened during his time as a soldier in the First World War and confused by the acute difficulties he encountered professionally and personally as a schoolteacher in rural Austria. In his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $4.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Good. 0029216702 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $5.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $6.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Good. 0140159959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Fair. Paperback. Spine slanted 1-inch; pages yellowing. Corners have some wear but aren't wildly dog-eared. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Very good. Note inside cover-minor staining to page edge-otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark Received Minor Wear to Cover In Shipping-No Creases-No Tears-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $12.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: New. 0140159959 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $13.72

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Soft cover. 090109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are becoming slightly yellow; pages are intact, otherwise book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Audience: General/trade. Offered for sale from private book collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harper's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Priinting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Ends of spine are lightly bumped. Top front corner and top of spine of dust jacket are bumped. Book is heavy and extra postage will be required for international or priority mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0029216702. 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 654 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, names, underlining. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket with clear plastic mylar cover. Two small spots on front free endpaper. 1990. ISBN: 0029216702. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $15.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover with some outer wear; light shelf wear to jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: ISBN 0029216702. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. C9 Shelf 3, 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $17.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Fine. 0029216702 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $17.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book, This book may contain some minor wear, Nice looking spine and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $17.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book, This book may contain some minor wear, Nice looking spine and cover. This book has a stamp on the out side pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book, This book may contain some minor wear, Nice looking spine and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book, This book may contain some minor wear, Nice looking spine and cover. This book has writing on the outside page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $21.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 01 November, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $22.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140159950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius new book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159950 ISBN: 0140159959

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Ray Monk

price: $25.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224027120 ISBN: 0224027123

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ludwig Wittgenstein: the Duty of Genius

by Monk, Ray

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press,, NY: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780029216705 ISBN: 0029216702

Description: Very Good+, text clean, tight, bright / Very Good+ dust jacket. 654pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By M., New York, NY

"As I start, I have to remind myself to separate my thoughts on the writing, events selected, tone and style of the author from my feelings about L.W. On that schedule, I enjoyed the book very much. It does not necessarily read like a novel, but it does maintain good pacing to have kept me coming back to it over it's 500+ pages to discover what came next.

At times, at least the first half, if not the first three fifths, I did not find much to like about L.W. He was, at least from my perspective, a very difficult and selfish person -and often very petty. Yet, as the last two fifths plays out it's clear that L.W. purposefully carried many self selected burdens and challenges to set (or evaluate) his own character. If he was "difficult" for others he was certainly no less "difficult" on himself. In fact much more so. He appeared to be continually rigorously searching himself and the world around him -sparing no measure, to reach "perfection?" or exactness. I'm not sure of the difference.

The book's author does provide a nice chronology of L.W.'s major works and a good layman's sketch (I am myself a layman) of some of L.W.'s key philosophical contributions. If you're looking for a detailed parsing of L.W.'s life work you will not find it here. But it will put that work in perspective and context in terms of the events in L.W.'s life that certainly influenced and help give rise to his collective body of work.

I'm not an ardent L.W. follow. I have never read any of his works. I came to this book with an awareness of three of his major works -Tractatus, Phil. Investigations, and On Certainty from a college ethics class. I think anyone with a likeness for biographies, of how someone else might chose to live their life, would find this book worthwhile. But be warned, it is hard to feel empathy or wonder why anyone would want to write about him (unless you are an L.W. follower/fan/disciple) -at least for the first three-fifths of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Christine, Russian Federation

"I love this guy. He was an instable genius who's life's greatest accomplishment was not committing suicide (like most of his brothers had). His relationship with Bertrand Russell is one of the more intriguing elements of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Gary, Santa Fe, NM

"One of my favorite books. Thank you for writing it. The tone is right on. Many images stay with me. Subsequently, I've discovered that Wittgenstein was less magical than depicted herein. Still, it gives you the impetus to jump off into his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Nick, El Paso, TX

"Great biography about Wittgenstein's life and the only criticism I have is the reluctance of the author to explore his philosophy more deeply. But I guess considering it's a biography, it shouldn't be expected. However, when you take into account that it was almost 500 pages, I was a little disappointed. It was still a great read though and gave details about a truly incredible thinker of the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius by Ray Monk

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.