About this title: Born in 1889, Wittgenstein grew up in one of the wealthiest families in Vienna, and here emerged an all-consuming preoccupation with spiritual, ethical and cultural questions. His development as a philosopher began in 1922 when he became a student of Bertrand Russell at Cambridge. The work which he started then culminated in "Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus". His concern over philosophical problems was heightened during his time as a soldier in the First World War and confused by the acute difficulties he encountered professionally and personally as a schoolteacher in rural Austria. In his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0029216702 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very good. Note inside cover-minor staining to page edge-otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991-11-01
ISBN-13:9780140159950ISBN:0140159959
Description: New in Like New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark Received Minor Wear to Cover In Shipping-No Creases-No Tears-Ships Now! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140159950ISBN:0140159959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are becoming slightly yellow; pages are intact, otherwise book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Audience: General/trade. Offered for sale from private book collection. read more
Edition: First Priinting
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780029216705ISBN:0029216702
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Ends of spine are lightly bumped. Top front corner and top of spine of dust jacket are bumped. Book is heavy and extra postage will be required for international or priority mailing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780029216705ISBN:0029216702
Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, names, underlining. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket with clear plastic mylar cover. Two small spots on front free endpaper. 1990. ISBN: 0029216702. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780029216705ISBN:0029216702
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover with some outer wear; light shelf wear to jacket; no names or marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press 1990
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780029216705ISBN:0029216702
Description: ISBN 0029216702. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. C9 Shelf 3, 4. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140159950ISBN:0140159959
Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book, This book may contain some minor wear, Nice looking spine and cover. This book has a stamp on the out side pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140159950ISBN:0140159959
Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book, This book may contain some minor wear, Nice looking spine and cover. This book has writing on the outside page edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1991-11-01
ISBN-13:9780140159950ISBN:0140159959
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140159950. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140159950ISBN:0140159959
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780224027120ISBN:0224027123
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"As I start, I have to remind myself to separate my thoughts on the writing, events selected, tone and style of the author from my feelings about L.W. On that schedule, I enjoyed the book very much. It does not necessarily read like a novel, but it does maintain good pacing to have kept me coming back to it over it's 500+ pages to discover what came next.
At times, at least the first half, if not the first three fifths, I did not find much to like about L.W. He was, at least from my perspective, a very difficult and selfish person -and often very petty. Yet, as the last two fifths plays out it's clear that L.W. purposefully carried many self selected burdens and challenges to set (or evaluate) his own character. If he was "difficult" for others he was certainly no less "difficult" on himself. In fact much more so. He appeared to be continually rigorously searching himself and the world around him -sparing no measure, to reach "perfection?" or exactness. I'm not sure of the difference.
The book's author does provide a nice chronology of L.W.'s major works and a good layman's sketch (I am myself a layman) of some of L.W.'s key philosophical contributions. If you're looking for a detailed parsing of L.W.'s life work you will not find it here. But it will put that work in perspective and context in terms of the events in L.W.'s life that certainly influenced and help give rise to his collective body of work.
I'm not an ardent L.W. follow. I have never read any of his works. I came to this book with an awareness of three of his major works -Tractatus, Phil. Investigations, and On Certainty from a college ethics class. I think anyone with a likeness for biographies, of how someone else might chose to live their life, would find this book worthwhile. But be warned, it is hard to feel empathy or wonder why anyone would want to write about him (unless you are an L.W. follower/fan/disciple) -at least for the first three-fifths of the book."
"I love this guy. He was an instable genius who's life's greatest accomplishment was not committing suicide (like most of his brothers had). His relationship with Bertrand Russell is one of the more intriguing elements of the book."
"One of my favorite books. Thank you for writing it. The tone is right on. Many images stay with me. Subsequently, I've discovered that Wittgenstein was less magical than depicted herein. Still, it gives you the impetus to jump off into his work."
"Great biography about Wittgenstein's life and the only criticism I have is the reluctance of the author to explore his philosophy more deeply. But I guess considering it's a biography, it shouldn't be expected. However, when you take into account that it was almost 500 pages, I was a little disappointed. It was still a great read though and gave details about a truly incredible thinker of the 20th century."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.