About this title: This volume takes an intimate look into the life and work of American ceramist, Lucy M. Lewis. It showcases her pottery and details the process by which it is made.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0870116851 Signed by artist and two of her daughters, who are also potters. Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of SC. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870116858ISBN:0870116851
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Fine here means NO chips, bumps, tears or marks. Not from someones library. A beautiful copy! Price clipped jacket, else Fine. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870116858ISBN:0870116851
Description: 218 pages. The life and work of the famed pottery maker from Acoma Pueblo, New Mexico. A beautiful book with many photographs plates of the work, 127 b&w and 225 colour, including many good close-ups showing her at work during the various stages of the process. Fine in near fine D.J. ISBN 0870116851. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870116858ISBN:0870116851
Description: Near Fine. SIGNED BY LUCY LEWIS, DOLORES LEWIS GARCIA, DREW LEWIS, AND EMMA LEWIS MITCHELL. All members of this noted family of potters. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun front cover, mild edge wear. 4to. 218 pp. read more
Binding: Large Softcover
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9784770016980ISBN:4770016980
Description: Very Good. Nice bright copy with some minor shelf wear to book edges. Dust jacket clean with minor rubbing. 218 pp "The Acoma pueblo is the oldest continuously inhabited settlement in North America. This Indian community, which probably dates back over a millennium, was home to one of America's most talented and innovative potters-Lucy M. Lewis (d. 1992). Born around the turn of the century, Lewis rose from humble origins to become one of the most important craftspersons of this century. Susan ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870116858ISBN:0870116851
Description: Very Good. 0870116851 Very Good. Inscription on front leaf. Minor wear front and back of jacket. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha Europe
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870116858ISBN:0870116851
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1550grams, ISBN: 0870116851. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Oversized Hardback
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870116858ISBN:0870116851
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author Susan Peterson on the free end page. ALSO signed by potter Lucy M Lewis and many members of the potters family! read more
Description: (Lewis, Lucy M). LUCY M. LEWIS-AMERICAN INDIAN POTTER by Susan Peterson. Kodansha, 1984. 4to., cloth, DJ, 218pp., 225 color and 127 b/w illustrations. F/F. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.