» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

About this title: This volume takes an intimate look into the life and work of American ceramist, Lucy M. Lewis. It showcases her pottery and details the process by which it is made.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan Harnly

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Good. ***EX-Library*** Hardcover in good jacket. Flyleaf removed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oopla Biblio, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Harnly Peterson

price: $21.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9784770016980 ISBN: 4770016980

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Harnly Peterson

price: $24.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0870116851. As new but for price clipped jacket, large format hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan Harnly

price: $39.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Very Good. 0870116851 Signed by artist and two of her daughters, who are also potters. Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of SC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

price: $50.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 2004-02-06 ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $62.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: New. 4770029918 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Fine here means NO chips, bumps, tears or marks. Not from someones library. A beautiful copy! Price clipped jacket, else Fine. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fictitious Business, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

price: $85.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, Japa Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $131.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: 218 pages. The life and work of the famed pottery maker from Acoma Pueblo, New Mexico. A beautiful book with many photographs plates of the work, 127 b&w and 225 colour, including many good close-ups showing her at work during the various stages of the process. Fine in near fine D.J. ISBN 0870116851. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis. American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis. American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan. Designed By Dana Levy. (Signed By Lucy M. Lewis).

price: $150.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED BY LUCY LEWIS, DOLORES LEWIS GARCIA, DREW LEWIS, AND EMMA LEWIS MITCHELL. All members of this noted family of potters. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun front cover, mild edge wear. 4to. 218 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucy M. Lewis, American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis, American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9784770016980 ISBN: 4770016980

Description: Very Good. Nice bright copy with some minor shelf wear to book edges. Dust jacket clean with minor rubbing. 218 pp "The Acoma pueblo is the oldest continuously inhabited settlement in North America. This Indian community, which probably dates back over a millennium, was home to one of America's most talented and innovative potters-Lucy M. Lewis (d. 1992). Born around the turn of the century, Lewis rose from humble origins to become one of the most important craftspersons of this century. Susan ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: BRAND NEW. 4770029918. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

price: $29.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan Harnly

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Very Good. 0870116851 Very Good. Inscription on front leaf. Minor wear front and back of jacket. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan Harnly

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9784770016980 ISBN: 4770016980

Description: Very Good. Kodansha Amer. Oxford and New York, 1992. Softcover. Book is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

price: $60.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Europe Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1550grams, ISBN: 0870116851. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Harnly Peterson

price: $64.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

price: $69.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Peterson

price: $75.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter new book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Susan Harnly Peterson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucy M Lewis American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $174.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: KODANSHA AMERICA + ISBN-13: 9781141549696 ISBN: 1141549697

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter used book

Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan Harnly

price: $175.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870116858 ISBN: 0870116851

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author Susan Peterson on the free end page. ALSO signed by potter Lucy M Lewis and many members of the potters family! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lucy M. Lewis American Indian Potter, Fred Kabotie new book

Lucy M. Lewis American Indian Potter, Fred Kabotie

price: $37.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9784770029911 ISBN: 4770029918

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Lucy M. Lewis-American Indian Potter

by Peterson, Susan

price: $100.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984

Description: (Lewis, Lucy M). LUCY M. LEWIS-AMERICAN INDIAN POTTER by Susan Peterson. Kodansha, 1984. 4to., cloth, DJ, 218pp., 225 color and 127 b/w illustrations. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward T. Pollack, ME, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.