About this title: Michael J. Fox has a reputation for being young, smart, witty, and energetic. Ten years ago, when his little finger started trembling uncontrollably whilst on location, he suspected something might be up. Shortly after he was diagnosed as having Parkinson's Disease. For almost ten years he kept it a secret, depending on drugs to get him through ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13:9780786867646ISBN:0786867647
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13:9780786867646ISBN:0786867647
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867646ISBN:0786867647
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice as well with only very light edge rubbing and no chips or tears. price sticker on back of dust jacket. read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743508728ISBN:0743508726
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Seems near like new, cassettes listened to perhaps once, case has a little storage wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867646ISBN:0786867647
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867646ISBN:0786867647
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"This is a memoir about Michael J. Fox and his disability. It's more than that, however. It's also an insight into the start of his career and its climax and his childhood. I found his story entertaining and enlightening. He is a great storyteller. I suffered along with him with his disability in the beginning stages and later as the disease raged in him. I laughed at his funny recollections from childhood and got teary eyed during some of his later stories in his adulthood. I admire Michael J. Fox. I probably admire him even more now after reading his memoir. I highly recommend this."
"My first memory of my mom crying is when my grandma was diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease. I was barely two, and she has now struggled with it for nearly twelve years. I've accepted that there's a good chance other members of my family (including me) might one day get it. However, Young Onset would scare the hell out of me--I wouldn't be able to deal with it. But Fox does all this and more.
Until recently, Michal J Fox was a name I grew up with--for both his awareness campaigns for PD and the Back to the Future trilogy (awesome movies) but this memoir really made me see things from his perspective.
Fox has a "tell it like it is" attitude, he doesn't sugarcoat any of his actions, but has accepted them and learned from them. The memoir covers from the time he is a small child to when he had to quit acting, and all of the adversaries--both self-inflicted and brought on by fate--that he overcame in favor of his dream.
I have to say that this book, unlike most memoirs, has inspired me in my own life; to dream big no matter what happens, and to always keep my feet on the ground."
"I bought this book as a gift for my wife; she is about halfway through it and is really enjoying his optimism and his attitude with dealing with his challenges in life, from being a struggling actor, to his physical struggles."
"I don't generally read celebrity memoirs, but when I became curious about Parkinson's Disease, Michael J. Fox's Lucky Man was the first book that popped into my head. I picked it up in the hopes that it would give me a better idea what to expect when I visit a dear friend with the disease this summer.
Best known for being the star of Family Ties and the Back to the Future movies, Fox was living a life that most people can only dream of when he was diagnosed with Young Onset Parkinson's Disease at the age of 30. Though the book begins with the day he awoke, hung over, to find his pinky finger trembling uncontrollably, it quickly jumps back in time to trace the events in Fox's life that lead up to that day.
A significant portion of the book is spent detailing Fox's family and childhood, his start in acting, and the years of his explosive success. These sections are interesting in their own right, as Fox writes with insight and humor about this privileged part of his life. His insight is no less sharp as he discusses how he met his diagnosis with aggressive denial and became a full-blown alcoholic before he finally was able to pull himself together and deal with his disease.
Though this book is much more about Michael J. Fox than it is about Parkinson's Disease, I did learn enough about it and the challenges PD patients face to better understand my friend's condition. Now an advocate for Parkinson's research, Fox is a truly inspiring optimist. I believe him when he says he wouldn't take any of it back, that his Parkinson's diagnosis forced him to confront himself in a way nothing else could and ultimately resulted in him learning how to live a much more satisfying life despite his disability. This alone makes the book worth reading, even for those who haven't been touched by PD or know who Michael J. Fox is."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.