Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine; no priceclip. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1977. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395258095ISBN:039525809X
Description: First edition, paperback issue. Octavo, wrappers. Covers a little rubbed, else fine copy. Warmly inscribed by Stern to a fellow poet: "For--with affection & brotherhood, Jerry Stern, April 1, 1979". The 1977 Lamont Poetry Selection. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, closed tear, internal damp stain at foot of spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Maryanne / Best--/ Jerry S / Nov 4-'79" (in black ink on the half-title page). The 1977 Lamont Poetry Selection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY GERALD STERN ON HALF TITLE PAGE. Fine hardback First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tear. 8vo. 88 pps. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: First edition. Spot of abrasion on bottom part of back fore-edge, otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper with tear at spot of abrasion and also a tiny bit of damage on front fore-edge. Signed by Stern on the title page and additionally inscribed on the half-title: "For dear-Love Jerry 10-03 Phila. " The 1977 Lamont Poetry Selection. read more
Edition: First
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: Uncorrected proof. Spine a little sunned, otherwise a fine copy, in printed wrappers as issued. Signed by Stern on the front cover. The 1977 Lamont Poetry Selection. read more
Description: Fair. 039525809X Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Irst edition, hardcover, very slight lean, otherwise a Near Fine copy in like dustjacket which has a half-inch closed tear to the top of the rear panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. National Book Award winning Stern's fourth book of poetry. Owner's stamp on edges and ffep, else fine. Some rubbing to black glossy DJ. Two small wrinkles near bottom of back cover of DJ near spine. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Boston
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780395257753ISBN:0395257751
Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Top corners of last few pages have light brown stain. Cover Minor shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. read more
Description: Good/Good. Inscribed By Author Inscribed on title page from author to poet Paul Zimmer. Also, inscribed "with the compliments of the author" notecard laid in. Endpapers and textblock edges foxed. Zimmer's name in ink on front pastedown. Dust jacket edgeworn and rubbed, with a short, closed tear at bottom edge of front DJ panel. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.