New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lucky

by Alice Sebold

About this title: Raped and beaten as an 18-year-old Syracuse University student, Alice Sebold recounts the story of her rape, the trial and conviction of her rapist, and her recovery. Her book also tells the story of its own coming into being. Immediately after the rape, Sebold vowed to write about it, and worked it out in various forms before sculpting it into its final shape 18 years later while completing a graduate degree in fiction writing. Sebold burst onto the literary scene with her bestselling novel, THE LOVELY BONES, about a young girl who has been not only raped but murdered.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Lucky used book

Lucky

by Alice Sebold

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780684857824 ISBN: 0684857820

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Alice Sebold

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Fair. 1st page is tornGood reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246, (12) pp. Third printing thus. The front cover is creased at the lower fore-corner. The lower fore-corner of the last page of the text block, a page of advertisements, is clipped. The author's first book-a recounting of her assault and rape, and her recovery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very good. Very clean copy with no marks or highlights. cover clean and intact. no folded pages. fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used audio book

Lucky

by Alice Sebold

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780743529785 ISBN: 0743529782

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Good. 0316096199 Some underlining, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Alice Sebold

price: $3.48

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: September, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very good condition. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Acceptable. Visible wear. Fully functional. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky [Audiobook] used audio book

Lucky [Audiobook]

by Sebold, Alice

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9780743529785 ISBN: 0743529782

Description: Very good. Six cassettes in case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Alice Sebold

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very Good. 0316096199 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is light edge wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky new book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $4.98

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very Good. Very little wear to book no marks no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky new book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Gruesome and strangly enchanting! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BRENNANS BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684857824 ISBN: 0684857820

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.25. Clean tight copy. Minor reading wear. Author talks about her rape as a young woman and the far reaching consequences. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky new book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684857824 ISBN: 0684857820

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky Memoir used book

Lucky Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very Good. 0-316-09619-9. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 246 pages; Peachy trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges and slightly creased at spine. Text pages clean and tight. Reading group guide Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky: a Memoir used book

Lucky: a Memoir

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Fine. 0316096199 First Edition, First Printing Like New Paperback. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.97

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky

by Sebold, Alice

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316096195 ISBN: 0316096199

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Lightly bumped at tips, but no curling or creasing to covers. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Lucky used book

Lucky