|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Raped and beaten as an 18-year-old Syracuse University student, Alice Sebold recounts the story of her rape, the trial and conviction of her rapist, and her recovery. Her book also tells the story of its own coming into being. Immediately after the rape, Sebold vowed to write about it, and worked it out in various forms before sculpting it into its final shape 18 years later while completing a graduate degree in fiction writing. Sebold burst onto the literary scene with her bestselling novel, THE LOVELY BONES, about a young girl who has been not only raped but murdered.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lucky
(365 available copies)
| Page 1 of 15 |
|
|
Lucky
by
Alice Sebold
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1999-08-04
ISBN-13: 9780684857824
ISBN: 0684857820
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Alice Sebold
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002-09
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Fair. 1st page is tornGood reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dragonfly Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Good. Paperback. read more
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246, (12) pp. Third printing thus. The front cover is creased at the lower fore-corner. The lower fore-corner of the last page of the text block, a page of advertisements, is clipped. The author's first book-a recounting of her assault and rape, and her recovery. read more
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very good. Very clean copy with no marks or highlights. cover clean and intact. no folded pages. fast shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RUSHHOURBUSINESS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Alice Sebold
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780743529785
ISBN: 0743529782
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Good. 0316096199 Some underlining, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Alice Sebold
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002-09
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: September, 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very good condition. 243 p. read more
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Acceptable. Visible wear. Fully functional. read more
|
|
Lucky [Audiobook]
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Unabridged
ISBN-13: 9780743529785
ISBN: 0743529782
Description: Very good. Six cassettes in case. read more
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Alice Sebold
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002-09
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very Good. 0316096199 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is light edge wear to the covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emily's Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very Good. Very little wear to book no marks no creases. read more
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Gruesome and strangly enchanting! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BRENNANS BOOKS,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684857824
ISBN: 0684857820
Description: Good. No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.25. Clean tight copy. Minor reading wear. Author talks about her rape as a young woman and the far reaching consequences. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powel Ave Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684857824
ISBN: 0684857820
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very Good. 0-316-09619-9. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 246 pages; Peachy trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges and slightly creased at spine. Text pages clean and tight. Reading group guide Included. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ye Old Bookworm,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky: a Memoir
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Fine. 0316096199 First Edition, First Printing Like New Paperback. Clean pages. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperback Palace,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lucky
by
Sebold, Alice
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780316096195
ISBN: 0316096199
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Lightly bumped at tips, but no curling or creasing to covers. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Lucky
| | | |