» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Luck of the Bodkins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Luck of the Bodkins

by P G Wodehouse

About this title: This is a P.G. Wodehouse novel. Seize this wonderful chance to embark on a Wodehousian voyage on the luxurious liner S.S. Atlantic - in the company of Monty Bodkin, whose passion for Gertrude Butterwick knows no bounds (except those set by the wild-at-heart Hollywood starlet Lotus Blossom and her pet alligator). Also aboard are a movie mogul, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Good. 0140009868 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Very Good. 0140009868 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335076 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 10/26/1975 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse. P. G.; Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $2.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. There are a few creases, some edge rubbing, all four corners of the spine have a very small tear, and a couple corners are starting to split just a little, inside pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Luck of the Bodkins, the used book

Luck of the Bodkins, the

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $2.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: B. 13th printing, reissue. 0140009868. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Luck of the Bodkins used book

Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. prev. owner's name and date on first free end page. Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $3.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Very Good. Light reader creasing, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Luck of the Bodkins used book

Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal cover wear, tight, clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janice Dunlap, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Luck of the Bodkins used book

Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. prev owner's name on 1st page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: Cover Art. Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. -------The soft cover has light shelf wear with yellowing........Light yellowing pages......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by P G Wodehouse

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown and co boston Date Published: 1936

Description: Good with edgewear. NO DJ. Novel covers are good with some edgewear spine has end bumping and wear also reading wear pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1936-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $7.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099514091 ISBN: 0099514095

Description: Good. 0099514095 NOTE PLEASE READ BEFORE PURCHASE! ! earlier penguin **mass market paperback**-same content exactly (the text has never changed) Aside from newer introduction/forward-Exactly as described-cover has shelf wear at tips of corners, some spine creases, age tan, some rubbing, though still very well bound, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Near-Fine/Fine. FIFTH PRINTING. Cover by IONICUS. Light page-tanning and toning to edges of cover-versos, still A BEAUTIFUL COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $9.39

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 986

Description: [986] 1954, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673360 ISBN: 1585673366

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 986

Description: [986] 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Fair to good.......Spine separating with one inch tear. Text block detached (as a piece) from the cover....(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 12mo. 255pp. Green cloth with clean text, tight binding. DJ shows wear small tears on edges and spine. Bottom spine has small area where tape removed took some of the design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Luck of the Bodkins used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673360 ISBN: 1585673366

Description: Very Good. 1585673366 Hardcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges, no DJ books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Luck of the Bodkins used book

Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $10.71

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673360 ISBN: 1585673366

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Luck of the Bodkins, the used book

Luck of the Bodkins, the

by Wodehouse. P. G.

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140009866 ISBN: 0140009868

Description: Ionicus (cover by) Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has a corner crease on the upper back side of the wrap and also has a light rubbing on the lower back side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, pages slightly tinted; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Luck of the Bodkins

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Green cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very light soiling; one tiny closed tear at base of spine (1/4"). Binding is tight & square, pages are clean but tanned. Clean green endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 298 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Havva, Petach Tikva, Israel

"Your normal comedy of errors, something that normally starts to annoy me halfway through because we all know that the boy gets the girl at the end so why are we all still here.

But,

Oh, the dialog!

Oh, the alligator!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Melanie, Salt Lake City, UT

"I like books about sea voyages. I don't know why. And I like Wodehouse, because he's funny. Everything goes wrong in the Wodehouse world, but by the end of the book, everything is right again. It's a comforting, if unrealistic, worldview."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good. I also read it in this edition in September of 2009."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Rickeclectic, Austin, TX

"A somewhat derivative story, similar in some ways to other better Wodehouse, but a good read nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Luck of the Bodkins by P G Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.47!

new only from $8.36!

Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.79!

new only from $7.84!

Quick Service

Quick Service

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.73!

new only from $10.93!

Heavy Weather

Heavy Weather

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.54!

Meet Mr Mulliner

Meet Mr Mulliner

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

Cocktail Time

Cocktail Time

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.18!