» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucio Fontana

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lucio Fontana

by Lucio Fontana

About this title: A monograph on the artist/sculptor Lucio Fontana (1899-1968) published to celebrate the centenary of his birth. In 1930, Fontana was the first to exhibit non-figurative sculpture in Italy and later he introduced the concept of spatialism, merging art and science using techniques such as television

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lucio Fontana used book

Lucio Fontana

by Enrico Crispolti, Etc., Lucio Fontana, Antonella Negri, Et Al

price: $26.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fontana new book

Fontana

by Crispolti, Enrico (Editor)

price: $29.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta, Milano Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: New in Shrink-Wrap. 4to, 304 pp, NEW in dust jacket (in shrink wrap). 398 illustrations, including 147 in full color. Text in English. Massive monograph on this important Italian artist. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucio Fontana used book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio

price: $32.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta Date Published: 8-2-99 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with a tear to the dustjacket, bumping to the board edges and a publisher's mark to one edge-still Nice! ! 4.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucio Fontana used book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio; Crispolti, Enrico

price: $32.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucio Fontana used book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio

price: $32.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta Date Published: 8-2-99 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 4.84 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucio Fontana used book

Lucio Fontana

by Enrico Crispolti, Etc., Lucio Fontana, Antonella Negri, Et Al

price: $34.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lucio Fontana new book

Lucio Fontana

by Enrico Crispolti, Etc., Lucio Fontana, Antonella Negri, Et Al

price: $34.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new & sealed. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucio Fontana

by Lucio Fontana, Guido Ballo, Text

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger,, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 268 pp., 285 illus., including 44 in colour. Lacking front free endpaper and tape on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lucio Fontana new book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio, and Crispolti, Enrico (Text by)

price: $61.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucio Fontana: Peintures Et Sculptures / Paintings and Sculptures / Bilder Und Skulpturen

by Tapiè, Michel; Lucio Fontana

price: $195.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, with Board Slipcase Publisher: Galerie Karsten Greve, Paris Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine Condition. No Jacket, As Issued. 141 pp., 45 illustrations most in color, 8 photographs. Text is in German, French and English. Decorative boards with cardboard slipcase. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 30 November 1989-6 February 1990. Beautiful representation of both Fontana's sculpture and paintings. From an edition of 2, 500 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucio Fontana. Ten Paintings of Venice. November 21st-December 16th 1961. Martha Jackson Gallery

by (Fontana, Lucio, 1899-1968)

price: $295.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Quarto, unpaginated but 10 leaves, illustrated throughout including five mounted color plates, both sides of the original paper wrappers have an oval pattern of holes (the paintings are part of the artist's "slash" period that also involves holes); library hand stamp on front side else very good; the artist's first one man show in the United States *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucio Fontana-Galleria Civica D'Arte Moderna, Turin, Italy-1970

by Fontana, Lucio; Aldo Passoni; Luigi Malle

price: $555.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galleria Civica D'Arte Moderna, Turin, Italy Date Published: 1970

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine-Text in Italian. 312 pp. With 228 ills. (37 col. ). 24 x 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback

Description: Opere su Carta 1946-1967. 35 black & white plates. Slim square 4to, stiff white glossy wrappers. (Turin): Galleria in Arco, (1964). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lucio Fontana new book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio And Crispolti, Enrico

price: $44.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHARTA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana (1899-1968).

by Fontana, Lucio

price: $47.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fuji Television Company, Fuji Date Published: 1986

Description: 4to., unpaginated. Wraps. Illustrated with 28 full page color reproductions. The catalog for the 1986 Fuji exhibition. Very good with some rubbing to extremities, minor soiling to the wraps and some creasing to extremities. A scarce Fontanta catalog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam & Kate Davis, Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana: La Fine Di Dio

by [Fontana, Lucio] Brown, Robert; Dorfles, Gillo

price: $53.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Christie, Manson & Woods, NP [London? ] Date Published: 2008

Description: Over 70 Color & b/w Photographs (chiefly b/w; Including endpapers) As New in J As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight rubbing to jacket (wraparound) and covers (boards; chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 78, [9] pages. Alternate title: La Fine di Dio. Commentary on Fontana's conceptual pieces (generally involving space, as well as his "astral eggs", etc), with pertinent quotations from the artist. Main essays and compilation by Brown; short essay "L'ovo-tela (The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

(Lucio) Fontana new book

(Lucio) Fontana

by Crispolti, Enrico, Editor, Illustrated By Fontana, Lucio

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milan: Charta, 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: Hardcover. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2". New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. 302 pages, 398 illustrations, 147 in color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lucio Fontana new book

Lucio Fontana

by Lucio Fontana

price: $56.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788881582051 ISBN: 8881582058

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana. Graphics and Multiples and More...

by (Fontana Lucio) Ruhe H & Rigo C

price: $71.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Tuja Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789074198097 ISBN: 9074198090

Description: Fine. Lucio Fontana (1899-1968). A summary of his etchings, lithographs and screen-prints, his multiples, bronzes, ceramics and more. Illustrated throughout in colour. An excellent selection with one work to each page. 250x175, 206pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana

price: $80.51

Ships from ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Electa-Mondadori Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788843565207 ISBN: 8843565206

Description: Fine. Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, 3 aprile-22 giugno 1998. A cura di Enrico Crispolti e Rosella Siligato. Milano, 1998; br., pp. 375, 48 ill. b/n, 112 ill. col., cm 25x28. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana

by Fontana, Lucio. Ballo, Guido

price: $118.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York and London Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. Copiously illustrated. Quarto. The first monograph on the founder of "Spatialism". Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

* Lucio Fontana: Archivio Lucio Fontana, Milano (2 Vols)

by Fontana, Lucio; Jan Van Der Marck, Enrico Crispolti (Essays)

price: $253.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Relieur De Toile Publisher: La Connaissance: Exclusivité Weber, Bruxelles Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine / Bel+ in Near Fine / Bel+ jacket. 4to / in-4o. Texte: Français, Italiano, and English. Arc légèrs au plats supérieurs. Jaquettes très légerement passées et jaquette de tome 1 avec un accroc 0.5". Autrement frais et propre. Slight bow to upper boards. Some very mild tanning to jackets, and jacket to vol 1 with one half-inch closed tear to front. Otherwise, a clean and solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana, 2 Volumes

by Van Der Marck, Crispolti And Fontana

price: $300.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: La Connaissance: Brussels Date Published: 1974

Description: 13 x 9.5, cloth, 148 pp, 242 pp, well illustr in monotone, bib, triangular chip to jacket of volume 2, creasing to jacket flaps vg in vg jackets. FIRST ED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana (2 Vols Catalogue Raisonne)

by (Fontana Lucio) Crispoli Enrico

price: $408.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Skira Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Slipcase. Magnificent 2-volume catalogue raisonné of the work of Lucio Fontana (1899-1966). Illustrated throughout in b&w and colour. In clear dustwrappers in printed slipcase. 285x245, 1119pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lucio Fontana

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st German Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sperone Westwater, Ne wYork Date Published: 2000

Description: Lucio Fontana. Very Good in VG jacket. 4to(large). Fine condition, hardcover, with very good dust jacket, the dust jacket has a small closed tear, 4to(large format read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: evelyn pearl, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.