» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucifer's Hammer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

About this title: The trade paper re-launch of a classic sci-fi bestseller from the authors of the acclaimed alien invasion epic "Footfall". For millionaire Tim Hamner, the comet he helped discover is a ticket to immortality. For filmmaker Harvey Randall, it's a chance to redeem a flagging career. And for astronauts John Baker and Rick Delanty, it's a second chance ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifers Hammer

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Good. 0449235998 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifers Hammer

by Niven, Larry, Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Pages show some yellow from age. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's hammer used book

Lucifer's hammer

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 640 p.; 18 cm. readers crease, edgewear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer's hammer

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 640 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by "Niven, Larry Purnelle, Jerry. "

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair. 449235998 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $3.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Good. 0449208133 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer new book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $4.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven~Jerry Pournelle

price: $4.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer S Hammer new book

Lucifer S Hammer

by Larry Niven

price: $4.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345421395 ISBN: 0345421396

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 629 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: 0449235998. Reading copy, covers torn with pieces missing. Good internally, solid binding, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $5.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Very Good. 0449208133 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifers Hammer By Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle

by Niven, Larry

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 2/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Good. In good condition, paperback. creases on spine, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer's Hammer (Mass Market Paperback)

by Niven, Larry, Pournelle, Jerry

price: $5.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Used-Acceptable. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Pen Price First Page; store stamp inside cover on two pages; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifers Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $5.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifers Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $5.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry (With Jerry Pournelle. )

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest ISBN-13: 9780449235997 ISBN: 0449235998

Description: [0-449-23599-8 2-3599] 1977, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven Pournelle

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. MAY HAVE NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER IN INK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer new book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven~Jerry Pournelle

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer used book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $7.08

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: Very Good. 0449208133 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer new book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer's Hammer new book

Lucifer's Hammer

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449208137 ISBN: 0449208133

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Christine, Belleville, Canada

"A nice big book. One that you can get really into. Written by two authors, but you would never know, it all flows together. The first part has a lot of characters thrown at you. Luckily they provided a list at the front so you could refer to who is who until you got to know everyone. Before you know it though, you are familiar with everyone and invested in their story.

What happens if a comet is on course to either hit earth or pass very close? I won't say if it does or doesn't hit, just that the story is a pretty accurate description of what happens to society when the possibility of something of this magnitude is a threat. Hang on through the intro section of the book, you won't be able to put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Kirk, Jonesborough, TN

"It's not a spoiler to say that a large comet collides with the Earth in this book, but you should know it doesn't happen until around page 200 (out of 600 or so). The attempts at suspense are a little lame ("is the comet going to hit the Earth? IS IT?!? The exploding city on the book's cover says yes).

The draw is really how do people respond to global catastrophe, psychologically and physically. In that regard this book a good read indeed and the character build up is a necessary addition to what is otherwise the script for a Hollywood blockbuster. So it's exciting, even if you don't like the personal dramas.

If I could give half stars I'd probably go with 3.5."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Roger, Pembroke, NC

"I've always enjoyed this book, which is a classic disaster novel. Some aspects of it have grown very dated over the years, though; the politics is very 1970s, with the take on survivalism very pre-militia movement, and some of the gender politics is problematic. Still, while the authors do allow viewpoint characters to express their glee at the idea that a comet impact would suddenly end feminism along with the rest of civilization, there are some very strong (if under-written) female characters. One would like to see more, for example, of the point of view of Eileen, the plumbing-supply clerk who can drive like James Bond, and whose organizational skills help save civilization. I also always wonder with these sorts of disaster novels what is actually happening away from the coasts. This book focuses almost entirely on Southern California, which probably would be trashed by a comet impact, but I have a hard time believing that there would not be some cities that were inland enough not to have problems with tidal waves, uphill enough to survive massive rainfall and flooding, and near enough to major agricultural areas to keep eating even with a breakdown of national infrastructure. All the canned food comes from somewhere, after all. The world of this novel also seems only to have nuclear or hydroelectric power; surely some areas would have coal plants that could keep generating for a while without resupply. Still, quibbles aside, the story is still enough to hold my attention, the characters are flawed enough to be interesting without being so obnoxious I want civilization (and the book) to end, and it is fun to see details of this book that have influenced later iterations of this subgenre, like Stirling's Dies the Fire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Kerriwyn, The United States

"I don't "do" science fiction, normally. I donno, don't like it. I go to Sci-Fan instead. However, this is a new addition to our library and I was out of other reads so I picked it up.
It wasn't bad, actually. With 2012 looming on the horizon I find I enjoy apocolyptic tales a bit more than usual, even.
This seems to be the original death by asteroid book. It's great for cosmology fans (as I am an amateur one) as well as those who enjoy thinking on the state of "civilization" once the big one has landed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mote in Gods Eye

Mote in Gods Eye

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Footfall

Footfall

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Ringworld

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Inferno

Inferno

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.47!

Ringworld throne

Ringworld throne

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Gripping Hand

Gripping Hand

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!