» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucifer Unemployed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander, and Vallee, Lillian (Translated by), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Very Slight Wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander, and Vallee, Lillian (Translated by), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Designer)

price: $2.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander And Czeslaw Milosz, Lillian Vallee

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Very Good+ Appears unread. Some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Near Fine. 0.43 x 8.74 x 5.78 Inches; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander; Vallee, Lillian (Translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Evanston, IL, U.S.A. : Northwestern University Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Trade Paperback. As New. First Northwestern. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8101-0840-2. 123 pages. Translated from the original Polish "Bezrobotny Lucyfer " by Lillian Vallee. The book was first published in 1927 by F. Hoesick, Warshaw. Book contains a foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. Minor edgewear at virtual edges of book. (Top right & bottom of front cover) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander (Lillian Vallee, Trans) (Czeslaw Milosz, Foreword)

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ. Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine * Like New! ! * W/Dust Jacket 123pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0810108399. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press,, Evanston: ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0810108399. Translated from the Polish by Lillian Vallee. With a foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. First edition thus. Review copy with slip and publisher's promotional letter laid in. Fine in an about fine (hint of fading along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: (1990)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander; Vallee, Lillian (Translator)

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray cloth cover, pictorial d.j., d.j. has wear on edges and some rubbing. Nine stories by Polish writher, that consistently turns history on its ear in comic reversals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: As New in As New jacket. Octavo, charcoal grey cloth covered boards. 123pp. Introduction by Czselaw Milosz. The most important collection of stories by this ironic, satirical Polish fantasist. Unclassifiable. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, sparkling dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: IL Northwestern U 1988.

Description: VG. in stiff wraps dj. foreword by Czeslaw Milosz 123. Trade pb edition. 8vo. 026198. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lucifer Unemployed [Hardcover] By Wat, Aleksander; Milosz, Czeslaw; Vallee...

by Aleksander Wat; Foreword-Czeslaw Milosz; Translator-Lillian Vallee

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat Aleksander

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990th edition Binding: large sofcover Publisher: NORTHwestern U. Press ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: near fine condition, wraps. 6X9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat; Foreword-Czeslaw Milosz; Translator-Lillian Vallee

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: Very Good. 1990 Northwestern University; very clean, solid, tight hardcover with dust jacket; ex-library book with usual stickers, pocket, stamps. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover; clean, crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander [Author]; Milosz, Czeslaw [Foreword]; Vallee, Lillian [Translator]

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Near Fine. First paperback edition of a collection first issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Collection of short stories by Aleksander Wat [1900-1967], a founder of Polish futurism and author of the acclaimed memor MY CENTURY. Bound in original wrappers--yellow spine and back cover lettered in red and black; gray-and-white pictorial front cover [showing the title character sitting, slumped and sad, with drooping wings and tail and his pitchfork on the ground behind him] lettered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander; Vallee, Lillian & Czeslaw Milosz

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810108399. Book is very good and sharp. Dustjacket shows light wear, protected in brodart. A very good clean, square, copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 9 x 6 Inches; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lucifer Unemployed new book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810108402. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Wat, Aleksander (Translated By Lillian Vallee; With A Foreword By Czeslaw Milosz)

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. N/D (1990); First printing of this translation; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Lucifer Unemployed new book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat; Lillian Vallee; Czeslaw Milosz

price: $30.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat

price: $30.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810108399. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lucifer Unemployed used book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat

price: $43.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810108400 ISBN: 0810108402

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lucifer Unemployed

by Aleksander Wat; Lillian Vallee; Czeslaw Milosz

price: $47.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810108394 ISBN: 0810108399

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.