» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arctic village

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arctic village

by Robert Marshall

About this title: This classic is an original work of literature by one of America's foremost conservationists and is an account of the people of the north, both Native and white, who give Alaska its special human flavor. First published over fifty years ago, the book is still a favorite among old-time Alaskans and, over the years, has prompted numerous readers to pack up and move to Alaska.

The richness of statistical coverage in this book, and Marshall's careful descriptions of the characters he met, provide readers with a window to the world of 1930, and a nearly complete record of the Koyukuk ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $15.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary guild, New York, N.Y.

Description: Good. xii, 399 p., plates. front., illus. (music) ports. 22cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Robert Marshall

price: $9.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST. Publisher: H. Smith and R. Haas Date Published: 1/1/1933

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pparent first Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine is grimy, age-toned and mottled. Back panel has a small area or rippling along the lower edge near the spine, but no evidence of moisture. Edges and corners show minimal wear. Map end papers and text are age-toned but otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $21.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York, N.Y.

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A Very Good Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. xii, 399 p., plates. front., illus. (music) ports. 22cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $28.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not stated Binding: Hb Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: B&w photos. Soiled & sunned, a bit bumped, rear hinge split, good+ 8vo No dj xii, 397 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $28.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild (1933)

Description: 31.00. Good cond. no DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Literary Guild (1933), read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $29.94

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jarrolds, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Travel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Living with and studying the eskimos in wiseman alaska for a year in 1930-31, many illustrations, 319 pages, very light foxing front and back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York

Description: [1933]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 399pp. Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations, music, appendix, music. Corners bumped, slightly soiled, minor cracking at rear inner hinge. (Arctic/Polar, Family Life, Inuit) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. 1933, hard cover, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, cover soiled, B&W photos, 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not a First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Author's "Acknowledgment"is dated January 1933. Wear to upper edge of spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Robert Marshall

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Penquin Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1940

Description: Good-Very Good in Good jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf/age wear. Light foxing to edges, toning to pages. DJ has edge wear, spine wear. 246pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not a First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Author's "Acknowledgment"is dated January 1933. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not a First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Author's "Acknowledgment"is dated January 1933. Name of previous owner on ffep. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Soiled and faded, esp. to spine. Strong binding, no loose or missing or damaged pages. Owner left his seal on half title page. A chronicle of a year long residence with Koyukuk people of the Alaskan Arctic, their geography, climate, history, shelters, food, quest for gold, marriages, dancing, religion, taboos, w/ almost 50 photos in 400 pages with maps. Downs 29. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Village used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Alaska Pr, Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780912006475 ISBN: 0912006471

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lilac covers w/ black lettering. Lilac/white glossy pictorial duatjacket. Book is signed and inscribed by person who gave the intorduction. 398 pgs. Pages are white and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book N Browse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1933

Description: Bdg. dmpstnd. & worn, internally OK. Gd. 399pp. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Many photos. Much text on Eskimos & Koyukuk people author met incl. biographies, labor, economic life, health, children & education, social life, the arts, etc.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Robert Marshall

price: $21.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 1933. Good+ (light wear on cover; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 399 pages. Social Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Bowls, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $26.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, New York

Description: 1933, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good. xii, 399pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos (including frontispiece). Original blue cloth with black lettering on front cover and spine. Endpaper maps. Edges of covers and spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Arctic Village used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, AK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780912006475 ISBN: 0912006471

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Originally published in 1933. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 399 pgs, index, lots of b&w photos, maps decorate endpapers. The accounts of the author's time spent in the Koyukuk. The village's geography and climate, the people, their economic life, what they do for recreation, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Village used book

Arctic Village

by Robert Marshall

price: $38.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alaska Press Date Published: March, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780912006475 ISBN: 0912006471

Description: Like New. 0912006471. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: FINE in Very Good to Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall, Robert

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition and Printing Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Good jacket. #1253.5. Edition and printing not stated. Good in good dust jacket. Book: slight fading to spine & edges of covers, corners slightly bumped, pencil gift inscription on verso of frontis piece. Jacket: missing 3/4 inch tall, 2 inch long half-circle piece at bottom center of front panel, top 1/2 inch of spine unevenly chipped, bottom 1 inch of spine unevenly chipped, spine & rear panel darkened, slight darkening to front panel. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 399pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Village used book

Arctic Village

by Robert Marshall

price: $94.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alaska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780912006475 ISBN: 0912006471

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Village

by Robert Marshall

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1940

Description: Published by Penguin in 1940. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Arctic Village

by Marshall R.

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.