» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Arctic laboratory; a history (1947-1966) of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska

by John Calvin Reed, Andreas G. Ronhovde

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Arctic Laboratory: a History (1947-1966) of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska

by Reed, John C. And Andreas G. Ronhovde

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arctic Institute, Washington Date Published: 1971

Description: vg+/wrps. Faint smoky smell, corners lightly dinged in wraps, fon and date in ink on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Laboratory. a History (1947-1966) of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska

by Reed, John C; Ronhovde, Andreas G.

price: $39.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arctic Institute of North America Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Blue Card Covers with black lettering and decoration. Spine is sunned. Slight chipping on heel of spine. Corners are slightly turned back. Name of previous owner on front cover. Text is clean and bright. Letter from institute to Dr. John B. Loefer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Laboratory: a History (1946-1966) of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska

by Reed, John C. /Ronhovde, Andreas G.

price: $47.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Arctic Institute of North America, Washington Date Published: 1971

Description: VG, spine lightly sunned. xxiv, 748 p., tables, large 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Laboratory

by Reed, John C. And Ronhovde, Andreas G.

price: $48.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Wraps Publisher: Arctic Institute of North America, Washington Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket [None Issued] 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A history [1947-1966] of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska. 748pp. Very bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, square binding. No creases to spine but some fading. Heavy book weighing 1.38kg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Laboratory; a History (1947-1966) of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska

by Reed, John Calvin, Andreas G Ronhovde

price: $59.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arctic Institute of North Am, [Washington DC] Date Published: [1971]

Description: Very Good. Light spine fade, light wear. Solid copy. SIGNED by both authors on title page! ; 748 pages; Signed by All Authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Laboratory: a History (1947-1966) of the Naval Arctic Research Laboratory at Point Barrow, Alaska

by John C. Reed & Andreas G. Ronhovde

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arctic Institute North Am Date Published: 1971

Description: LIKE NEW. X-LIB BUT PRISTINE! Never Checked Out or Used! 1st Ed. HARDCOVER. Very Clean, Tight, Unmarked w/NO page tears, underlining, hi-lites, creases, or stains. Usual lib stamps w/Text LIKE NEW. No DJ. Very clean covers with No shelfwear. FreeTraking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arctic Laboratory

by John C. Reed & Andreas G. Ronhovde

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arctic Institute North Am Date Published: 1971

Description: LIKE NEW. X-LIB BUT PRISTINE! Never Checked Out or Used! 1st Ed. HARDCOVER. Very Clean, Tight, Unmarked w/NO page tears, underlining, hi-lites, creases, or stains. Usual lib stamps w/Text LIKE NEW. No DJ. Very clean covers with No shelfwear. FreeTraking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.