» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Norma Cobb, Charles W Sasser

About this title: In 1973, Norma Cobb, her husband Lester, and their five children, the oldest of whom was nine years old and the youngest, twins, barely one, pulled up stakes in the Lower 48 and headed north to Alaska to follow a pioneer dream of claiming land under the Homestead Act. The only land available lay north of Fairbanks near the Arctic Circle where grizzlies outnumbered humans twenty to one. In addition to fierce winters and predatory animals, the Alaskan frontier also drew society's more unsavoury elements. But through it all, the family survived on the strength of Norma Cobb - a woman whose love ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Norma Cobb, Charles W. Sasser, Charles Sasser

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Norma Cobb; Charles W. Sasser

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Almost like new 1st/1st. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. No marks or damage inside or out. Light shelf wear including a gentle bump to the top front of the spine. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma, and Sasser, Charles W

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Norma Cobb; Charles W. Sasser

price: $14.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2000-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: New. Beautiful New Hardcover Book with Dustjacket. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma; Sasser, Charles W.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Brand New-Perfect Condition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. 0312283792 From Publishers Weekly-Cobb holds a little-known but significant place in American history. As the last woman to claim land under the Homestead Act, in the 1970s, she was America's "last official woman pioneer. " Using a direct, honest style that gives her writing an authentic frontier feel, Cobb, writing with Sasser (Fire Cops), relates the story of how she and her family of six "proved" their claim in northern Alaska. Over the course of the book, Cobb is transformed from a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma; Sasser, Charles W.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Brand New-Perfect Condition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. 0312283792 From Publishers Weekly-Cobb holds a little-known but significant place in American history. As the last woman to claim land under the Homestead Act, in the 1970s, she was America's "last official woman pioneer. " Using a direct, honest style that gives her writing an authentic frontier feel, Cobb, writing with Sasser (Fire Cops), relates the story of how she and her family of six "proved" their claim in northern Alaska. Over the course of the book, Cobb is transformed from a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma / Sasser, Charles W.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312283797. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma; Sasser, Charles W.; Sasser, Charles

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. 0312283792 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Norma Cobb, Charles W. Sasser, Charles Sasser

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Norma Cobb And Charles W. Sasser

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: ISBN 0312261985. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Cobb, Norma; Sasser, Charles W.

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Fine. 0312261985 St. Martin's hardcover w/dustjacket, 2000, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma, And Sasser, Charles

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: very good, very good. 300, slight wear and soiling to DJ. Norma Cobb is the last women pioneer to sign up under the Homestead Act. Gripping story of a family uprooted from Colorado, and slugging it out with claim jumpers and nature north of Fairbanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma, and Sasser, Charles W

price: $6.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. book still good shape clean pages cover show was worn out Fast shipping delivery with confimation number.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's S new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's S

by Cobb, Norma And Sasser, Charles W.

price: $12.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRIFFIN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. In 1973, Norma Cobb, her husband Lester, and the their five children, the oldest of whom was nine-years-old and the youngest, twins, barely one, pulled up stakes in the Lower Forty-eight and headed north to Alaska to follow a pioneer dream of claimin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma, Sasser, Charles W.

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Norma Cobb

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma, and Sasser, Charles W

price: $16.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Sasser, Norma Cobb; Charles W.

price: $21.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket glossy, edges sharp, protected ni mylar. Minor bump to rear page edge has three pages with top corner creased. 0312261985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead new book

Arctic Homestead

by Norma Cobb, Charles W. Sasser

price: $21.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312283797 ISBN: 0312283792

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Norma Cobb; Charles W. Sasser

price: $32.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

price: $33.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Norma Cobb

price: $62.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds new book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Story of Survival and Courage in the Alaska Wilds

by Norma Cobb

price: $92.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds used book

Arctic Homestead: the True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds

by Cobb, Norma; Sasser, Charles

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261986 ISBN: 0312261985

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advance uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Deb, Norristown, PA

"Very good book, reading it brought out all of my pioneering tendencies, in full force...oh how I would have loved to have experienced the wild as Norma has, then again would I have been able to have survived all that she was faced with...I would like to think I could have :) and maybe so. I even liked her husband (Les) the macho man...I usually have little patience for "macho", but Les can't help it, he's truly "macho" so I have to get over it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Inka, The United States

"Good quick read for those who like the outdoors and the adventure that comes with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Lauren, Abington, PA

"What an amazing story. I loved, first of all, that Norma Cobb was the last pioneer woman to take advantage of the homestead act in Alaska. The Cobb family is like any hard-working American family of the 70's, struggling to find their place, achieve their dreams and are willing to sacrifice and work hard to get to where they aspire to be. This book doesn't sugarcoat anything, it lays out their true ordeals, their successes and their failures; their proximity to both death and freedom. There are many moments you question what they're doing and others where you understand it. Great book for people who like biographies of the average man/woman turn adventurer.

Very cool aside: The Cobbs still live where they settled in Alaska. I've heard that they run a hunting/fishing guide service."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Jaclynn, Shingletown, CA

"The year:1973. The dream: Own your own land, raise your children in a better environment and be able to live a lifestyle that is different from the ordinary American way. The Cobbs and their 5 Kernels overcome many obstacles and hard time to achieve this dream but with God's help they see the fruits of their labors. Norma also becomes the last American woman to file a homestead in Alaska. And their family is one of only two families that makes it out of the 110 that filed that last year before the homesteading act closed. Aside from some language, I found this story to be an inspirational one and it wasn't lacking in humor either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Arctic Homestead: The True Story of One Family's Survival and Courage in the Alaskan Wilds by Norma Cobb, Charles W Sasser

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.