About this title: In 1973, Norma Cobb, her husband Lester, and their five children, the oldest of whom was nine years old and the youngest, twins, barely one, pulled up stakes in the Lower 48 and headed north to Alaska to follow a pioneer dream of claiming land under the Homestead Act. The only land available lay north of Fairbanks near the Arctic Circle where grizzlies outnumbered humans twenty to one. In addition to fierce winters and predatory animals, the Alaskan frontier also drew society's more unsavoury elements. But through it all, the family survived on the strength of Norma Cobb - a woman whose love ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000-10-20
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Almost like new 1st/1st. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. No marks or damage inside or out. Light shelf wear including a gentle bump to the top front of the spine. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. read more
Edition: Brand New-Perfect Condition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312283797ISBN:0312283792
Description: New. 0312283792 From Publishers Weekly-Cobb holds a little-known but significant place in American history. As the last woman to claim land under the Homestead Act, in the 1970s, she was America's "last official woman pioneer. " Using a direct, honest style that gives her writing an authentic frontier feel, Cobb, writing with Sasser (Fire Cops), relates the story of how she and her family of six "proved" their claim in northern Alaska. Over the course of the book, Cobb is transformed from a ... read more
Edition: Brand New-Perfect Condition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312283797ISBN:0312283792
Description: New. 0312283792 From Publishers Weekly-Cobb holds a little-known but significant place in American history. As the last woman to claim land under the Homestead Act, in the 1970s, she was America's "last official woman pioneer. " Using a direct, honest style that gives her writing an authentic frontier feel, Cobb, writing with Sasser (Fire Cops), relates the story of how she and her family of six "proved" their claim in northern Alaska. Over the course of the book, Cobb is transformed from a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: ISBN 0312261985. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Description: Fine. 0312261985 St. Martin's hardcover w/dustjacket, 2000, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: very good, very good. 300, slight wear and soiling to DJ. Norma Cobb is the last women pioneer to sign up under the Homestead Act. Gripping story of a family uprooted from Colorado, and slugging it out with claim jumpers and nature north of Fairbanks. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 10/20/2000
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: Fair. 0312261985 Hard cover book that is an exlibrary copy. This book has some overall wear to exterior. The binding has a crack or a split to it. The book is intact. The text is clean throughout. Perfectly readable copy. Fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000-10-20
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE BOOK JACKET MISSING This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312283797ISBN:0312283792
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. book still good shape clean pages cover show was worn out Fast shipping delivery with confimation number.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket glossy, edges sharp, protected ni mylar. Minor bump to rear page edge has three pages with top corner creased. 0312261985. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000-10-20
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000-10-20
ISBN-13:9780312261986ISBN:0312261985
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"Very good book, reading it brought out all of my pioneering tendencies, in full force...oh how I would have loved to have experienced the wild as Norma has, then again would I have been able to have survived all that she was faced with...I would like to think I could have :) and maybe so. I even liked her husband (Les) the macho man...I usually have little patience for "macho", but Les can't help it, he's truly "macho" so I have to get over it."
"What an amazing story. I loved, first of all, that Norma Cobb was the last pioneer woman to take advantage of the homestead act in Alaska. The Cobb family is like any hard-working American family of the 70's, struggling to find their place, achieve their dreams and are willing to sacrifice and work hard to get to where they aspire to be. This book doesn't sugarcoat anything, it lays out their true ordeals, their successes and their failures; their proximity to both death and freedom. There are many moments you question what they're doing and others where you understand it. Great book for people who like biographies of the average man/woman turn adventurer.
Very cool aside: The Cobbs still live where they settled in Alaska. I've heard that they run a hunting/fishing guide service."
"The year:1973. The dream: Own your own land, raise your children in a better environment and be able to live a lifestyle that is different from the ordinary American way. The Cobbs and their 5 Kernels overcome many obstacles and hard time to achieve this dream but with God's help they see the fruits of their labors. Norma also becomes the last American woman to file a homestead in Alaska. And their family is one of only two families that makes it out of the 110 that filed that last year before the homesteading act closed. Aside from some language, I found this story to be an inspirational one and it wasn't lacking in humor either."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.