About this title: Considered Lopez's finest book, this is part adventure tale and part meditation on the nature of exploration. Lopez writes about the aurora borealis, polar bears, killer whales, icebergs, and the nobility of the indigenous people of the Arctic. Winner of the American Book Award.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons
Date Published: 1986-03-01
ISBN-13:9780684185781ISBN:0684185784
Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553263961ISBN:055326396X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on top of front cover, stk #2309r9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553263961ISBN:055326396X
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good reading copy. Ex library. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Description: Very Good+ Trade Paperback. Charles Scribner & Sons, 1986. Very Good+ Book. Light wear to book and spine. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped Quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780553263961ISBN:055326396X
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Book Curled/Stiff, Edges Shelf Worn, Sm. Tear On Back Cover Edge, Interior Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553263961ISBN:055326396X
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good 055326396X Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Non-Fiction (#11012) read more
Edition: First Edition, later printing
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553263961ISBN:055326396X
Description: Good. 055326396X First Edition, later printing. First Printing, Bantam Edition, March 1986. 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Creased cover. Worn cover. Bumped corners. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Scribner and Sons, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780684185781ISBN:0684185784
Description: Good + No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light use. No remainder marks. Mild corner crease front wrap, glass ring. Binding tight, pages clean. Old store price FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) read more
"What a knowing and writing of one of the most vast, special and fragile/tough places on earth that I have had the priviledge and pleasure of coming to know. Thank you, Wendy for bringing your copy along on our summer trek/canoe trip along the Jago. Thank you, Barry, for your profound and well written understanding and advocacy of and for this piece of our world."
"Perhaps it was the fascination of "Sergeant Preston of the Yukon" on television or Howard Hawks' "The Thing from Another World" on the big screen but ever since I was very young, I've had a sweaty-palm attraction for the Far North. The Arctic, a place so alien, so harsh, and yet so beautiful, it defied my imagination. It's an allure that has killed many and made heroes of others.
Winner of the 1986 National Book Award, "Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape" by Barry Lopez is considered perhaps the best book ever written on that wondrous, yet intrinsically deadly place. Lopez spent years traveling there and writing about its animals: polar bears, narwhals, beluga whales, musk oxen and caribou and the indigenous people that must survive in the unforgiving vastness of it all, day after day.
Lopez writes about the Inuit:
"Eskimos do not maintain this intimacy with nature without paying a certain price. When I have thought about the ways in which they differ from people in my own culture, I have realized that they are more afraid than we are. On a day-to-day basis, they have more fear. Not of being dumped into cold water from an 'umiak,' not a debilitating fear. They are afraid because they accept fully what is violent and tragic in nature. It is a fear tied to their knowledge that sudden, cataclysmic events are as much a part of life, of really living, as are the moments when one pauses to look at something beautiful. A Central Eskimo shaman named Aua, queried by Knud Rasmussen about Eskimo beliefs answered, 'We do not believe. We fear.'"
"To extend these thoughts, it is wrong to think of hunting cultures like the Eskimo's as living in perfect harmony or balance with nature. Their regard for animals and their attentiveness to nuance in the landscape were not rigorous or complete enough to approach an idealized harmony. No one knew that much. No one would say they knew that much. They faced nature with fear, with 'ilira' (nervous awe) and 'kappia' (apprehension). And with enthusiasm.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.