» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Low Carb Cookbook: The Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know about Stocking the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prepared Foods and Ingredients

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Low Carb Cookbook: The Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know about Stocking the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prepared Foods and Ingredients

by Frances Monson McCullough, Michael R Eades, M.D. (Foreword by), Mary Dan Eades, M.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: The author of this cookbook claims that she lost 60 pounds after she eliminated bread, pasta, and other carbohydrate-rich foods from her diet. Her low-carbohydrate, high-protien recipes include Smothered Pork Chops, Garlicky Baked Chicken, and Nut-Crusted Swordfish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know used book

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know

by McCullough, Frances Monson, And Eades, Michael R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know used book

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know

by McCullough, Frances Monson, And Eades, Michael R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know used book

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know

by McCullough, Frances Monson, And Eades, Michael R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know used book

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know

by McCullough, Frances Monson, And Eades, Michael R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know used book

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know

by McCullough, Frances Monson, And Eades, Michael R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know used book

The Low Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know

by McCullough, Frances Monson, And Eades, Michael R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About About Stocking the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep used book

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About About Stocking the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 100 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About Stocking the Pantry used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 100 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About Stocking the Pantry

by McCullough, Frances Monsoon; Hyperion

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep used book

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep

by McCullough, Fran

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very Good. 0786862734 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep used book

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep used book

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep used book

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep used book

Low-Carb Cookbook, the: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know About...the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 21-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes used book

The Low-Carb Cookbook: the Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle With Over 250 Delicious Recipes

by Fran McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786862733 ISBN: 0786862734

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Kay, Wheaton, IL

"This isn't the newest of the plethora of published low-carb cookbooks, but it's the best I've read. The first 50+ pages of this book are devoted to the nitty gritty on carbs - an important and worthwhile read...and then the recipes. These recipes are not your boring if-I-eat-another-salad-I'll-turn-into-a-rabbit recipes (although salads are included), these are recipes you'd be pleased to serve to dieters and non-dieters alike. Just try the author's Cheesecake recipe. And remember while you're reading this that low-carb dieters can eat cream cheese, eggs, and heavy cream -- and still lose weight!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.