The Low Carb Cookbook: The Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know about Stocking the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prepared Foods and Ingredients
About this title: The author of this cookbook claims that she lost 60 pounds after she eliminated bread, pasta, and other carbohydrate-rich foods from her diet. Her low-carbohydrate, high-protien recipes include Smothered Pork Chops, Garlicky Baked Chicken, and Nut-Crusted Swordfish.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Low Carb Cookbook: The Complete Guide to the Healthy Low-Carbohydrate Lifestyle--With Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know about Stocking the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prepared Foods and Ingredients(176 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13:9780786862733ISBN:0786862734
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/1997
ISBN-13:9780786862733ISBN:0786862734
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more
Description: Very Good. 0786862734 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862733ISBN:0786862734
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862733ISBN:0786862734
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780786862733ISBN:0786862734
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 21-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"This isn't the newest of the plethora of published low-carb cookbooks, but it's the best I've read. The first 50+ pages of this book are devoted to the nitty gritty on carbs - an important and worthwhile read...and then the recipes. These recipes are not your boring if-I-eat-another-salad-I'll-turn-into-a-rabbit recipes (although salads are included), these are recipes you'd be pleased to serve to dieters and non-dieters alike. Just try the author's Cheesecake recipe. And remember while you're reading this that low-carb dieters can eat cream cheese, eggs, and heavy cream -- and still lose weight!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.