» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Loving Pedro Infante

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

About this title: Teresina Avila is a divorced, thirty-something Chicana working in Cabritoville, New Mexico. Her lover will never leave his wife and ties Tere's heart in knots. Her diversions center around her best friend, Irma, and her membership in the Pedro Infante Fan Club. A hilarious and heartrending story about the fictions women weave to justify loving the wrong mate, this novel confirms Denise Chavez's reputation as one of our most engaging novelists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445733 ISBN: 0743445732

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445733 ISBN: 0743445732

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. "2001, 1st Edition" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante new book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $3.38

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 4/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: New. 0374194114 HARDCOVER UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Like New. Softcover. Advance Reading Copy. Never read. Clean, tight book. Cover in excellent condition. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed by author on title page, hardcover, first edition of Loving Pedro Infante by Denise Chavez. The book published in 2001 by Farrar, Straus & Giroux is in very good condtion in unclipped dust jacket in fair condition with quarter inch tear at top of spine and small tear at top edge of rear cover also there are numerous small pinsize holes along top edge of jacket. 325 pages. ISBN 0374194114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante: a Novel used book

Loving Pedro Infante: a Novel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Light edge wear and a rem. mk. on the lower edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: WSP, New York Date published: 2002

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 325 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $7.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445733 ISBN: 0743445732

Description: Fine. 0743445732 First edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise [Signed]

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Fine/Very Good condition, stated first edition inscribed and signed by author in black ink on half-title page, interior new looking, tight clean unmarked, dj shows some wrinkling along top edge, 320 bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante new book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: New in new dust jacket. Square and tight-Pages bright without marks or plates-Fast shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readersroost, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in nice jacket; top edge rem mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Fine. 0374194114 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: As New in As New jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A novel about love's labors lost at once hilarious and heartrending, LOVING PEDRO INFANTE, unravels the fictions we weave to justify loving the wrong mate. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The dust jacket is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY, 2001

Description: FIrst edition. HC, 8vo. A novel. Spine slightly cocked, faint fore-edge dampstain. In Fine jacket. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The second novel by the author of FACE OF AN ANGEL. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante used book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books 602-672-0532, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante; a Novel used book

Loving Pedro Infante; a Novel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374194116 ISBN: 0374194114

Description: 325p., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante new book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

price: $20.08

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445733 ISBN: 0743445732

Description: New. NEW. A brand-new, unread copy in excellent condition. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante new book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743445733 ISBN: 0743445732

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Loving Pedro Infante new book

Loving Pedro Infante

by Chavez, Denise

price: $22.09

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Pr Date published: 2002-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780743445733 ISBN: 0743445732

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743445733. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2010
By Sue, Newark, DE

"Chicanas in border town. I didn't like it. Stopped reading. Maybe should try it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 1, 2009
By Mary, Rathdrum, ID

"My year living in Santa Fe taught me enough Spanish slang & cursing to be able to laugh with Tere. The descriptions of places & people were pretty funny"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Mendy, Fort Worth, TX

"I really liked this book, the characters and the plot were pretty believable, except for Texas Cowboy. Why must everyone make Texans over the top! Anyway that aside I really enjoyed the story but did get lost several times trying to translate the spanish. Go figure the only words I really understood were the bad words! I plan on reading more by this author!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Zinna, San Antonio, TX

"i FREAKING LOVED this book and continue to read it OVER AND OVER again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Loving Pedro Infante by Denise Chavez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.