About this title: LOVING HANDS, by respected obstetrician Frederick Leboyer, M.D., teaches the traditional Indian art of baby massage. Using techniques he learned in Calcutta, Leboyer shows new parents, step by step, the importance of communication with their newborn infant, which helps to create loving ties early on. Leboyer explains how touch and sensation allow a mother to express love and strength to her newborn child even better than words or objects can. He offers photographs of a young Indian mother demonstrating these techniques on her own infants. While the traditional art of baby massage is an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, writing on inside front cover, no writing or highlighting inside book pages. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0394404696 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N. Y.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. The jacket spine has some fade........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 11 1/4h x 8 3/4w. A very nice 139 page book shows us how to use the art of massage to communicate our love and strength to our infants in a primal language of touch and sensation. Over 70 photos with instructions. Red and gray cover with silver lettering on spine. Slightly bumped edges. Ex-Hospital library book, has library pocket and card on last end page. Stamp from library on front end page and title page. Retail price $24.95. read more
Binding: Board Book
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Good in Fair jacket. DJ has tears, pieces at edge are torn off, creases, marks, scratches, yellowing, (quite worn)-cover has chipping at edges-stamp, writing, marks on ffep, price on title page, marks on edge of book, light yellowing, few pages have marks on book (looks like dampstains) read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 11 b y 8.75 " Gift inscription with endorcemrnt of book to friend. very good copy with lightly rubbed dj.139 pages of text and photos. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Good in Good jacket. Corners slightly worn with boards showing. Edges of jacket slightly worn and torn. Baby Massage. Shelf L-1. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf: distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. There is a large section clipped from the front end page. Pages nice and clean. Later printing. 139 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Translation of Shantala. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Quarto. Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 139 pp.; Second Printing; small chip at top of spine on dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has a closed tear on the bottom left-hand corner in the front by the spine, an open tear on the top left-hand corner in the back, a closed tear on the top in the back. Red spine with white letters. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780394404691ISBN:0394404696
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Book: Highly illustrated w/black & white photos. P.O. inscription on f. paste-down. D.J. : Price corner clipped. Small tears & rubbing on edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.