» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love's executioner : and other tales of psychotherapy.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Love's executioner : and other tales of psychotherapy.

by Irvin D. Yalom

About this title: This title consists of eight case-studies of people the author has treated, including a woman of 67, obsessively pining with love for her 32-year-old previous therapist and a woman of 19 stone who has emotional difficulties because of her weight problem. Such stories reveal the diversity of human motivation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) used book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $4.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: Very Good. 0060958340 Earlier trade paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, age tan though holding together well, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) used book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $5.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 9/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: Fine. 0060958340 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) used book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) new book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $8.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D..

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: edge bump else Fine in Fine DJ, 1st printing. 270. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner: and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $9.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrade, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916318536 ISBN: 0916318532

Description: NEW. Paperback in wraps. 270pp. [B44] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) new book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy new book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D., and Weingarten, Randall (Foreword by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Perennial Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. BRAND NEW. First Perennial Classic edition published 200 with full print line; 286 pages; no spine creases; clean & tight; no loose, torn, missing, or dog-eared pages; no writing, store stamps or stickers. Cover painting by Carol Poticny, "Man and Woman", 1986. No dust jacket as issued. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Forbescs Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner, and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B00005WB8V Basic hardcover w/dj, 1989, 2nd printing, cloth, dj price $19.95, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square, bit of rub to dj (no tears)...Fine/Nr Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $19.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner: and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books,, NY: Date Published: 1989.

Description: 270pp. Near fine / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner-and Other Tales of Psychotherapy used book

Love's Executioner-and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140128468 ISBN: 0140128468

Description: An American counsellor relates ten particular cases and follows up, revisiting the patients and discovering their longterm solutions. Clean PB, 270pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy new book

Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $22.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140128468 ISBN: 0140128468

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) contains eight case-studies of people the author has treated, including a woman of 67, obsessively pining with love for her 32-year-old previous therapist and a woman of 19 stone who has emotional difficulties because of her we1ght problem. this title includes stories that reveal the diversity of human motivation. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love's Executioner: and Other Tales of Psychotherapy used book

Love's Executioner: and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140128468 ISBN: 0140128468

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. 270pp. Paperback in very good condition, minor yellowing. '......offers a valuable insight into the delicate process of therapy' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $71.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780747504795 ISBN: 0747504792

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love's Executioner

by Irvin Yalom

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916318536 ISBN: 0916318532

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Thus. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) used book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $4.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Irvin D. Yalom. M.D.

price: $6.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916318536 ISBN: 0916318532

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy used book

Love's Executioner & Other Tales of Psychotherapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $6.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: VG+/NONE. 9780060958343. Perennial Classics Series; 0.87 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 304 pages; Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) new book

Love's Executioner: & Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: New. This book is brand new! It is clean and unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics) used book

Love's Executioner and Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Perennial Classics)

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958343 ISBN: 0060958340

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Arielcatheryne, Jackson, MS

"A gripping collection of short-story like tellings of Yalom's pyschotherapy cases. Especially for those readers who are therapists and even clients themselves it is a page-turning thriller as you're inside the therapist's head as the therapy story unfolds...and then of course you see what happens with the client after all those quirky twists and turns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Erika, Chicago, IL

"This book is a like a love letter to therapy. One does not have to be a therapist to enjoy it, but I like pick it up and re-read as a way to rejuvenate and remind myself why I got into the field to begin with. Each chapter is devoted to a different client, each showing the remarkable power of two people sitting in a room together. Yalom is a gifted writer, surprisingly honest and candid (did you know sometimes therapists don't like their clients or are perhaps even repulsed by them?). His journeys with his clients read like richly textured fictional stories, made all the more powerful by the fact that they're true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Brad, The United States

"This is a book I keep returning to. It's lasted on my shelf for five years now- and when I am feeling displaced, uncertain- I take a certain comfort in Yalom's well-told stories of the theraputic process.

Each of the stories is revelatory- after a few years of theraputic work myself- it's fascinating to see the other side- Yalom clearly explains transferance and countertransferance- explains his own prejudices and misgivings- and openly discusses his mistakes and missteps.

The actual human drama in these is amazing- from a morbidly overweight woman who emerges from her fat- a man too paralyzed with fear to open three letters- to the title story- a woman in her mid-60's who is passionately, madly in love with a former therapist.

As a writer- I marvelled at Yalom's conversational style-my initial ironic, 'oh, c'mon' melted away as he described the patient, her suffering- and his own struggle to deal with a case that moves from simplicity to complexity with the same pace as a real relationship: an initial exploration seems superficial- clearly the woman is unable to let go, due to her own need for external definition- she seems needy, desperate, sick. Pitiable.

Shalom builds this out by introducing facts from the patient's life- we see her as a former dancer- a sexually powerful woman, with a long trail of seductions in her youth- then as a dying woman- frail, sick- as someone unable to communicate with her husband. She is potentially a victim- issues of theraputic integrity and case management are raised.

It deepens, it twists: The former lover enters the scene- and he's far from a machiavellian villan- but rather confused, lost, anxious to resolve his earlier mistake, unsure how to proceed.

The case is transformed by a meeting- guided to the extent such things can be.

It would be a gripping bit of fiction; as fact, it approaches the transformative. Why do we love who we love? How do we hold on to them? Why? What is the role of delusion in love?

Every reading leaves me filled with questions, which is some of the highest praise I can muster today.

Every story is equally well-done; Which ones you are drawn to, and which ones trigger averrsion... well, it's an interesting exercise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Chloé, The United States

"This book is written by a psychotherapist, who has mainly existential views though he is flexible enough to adjust his practice to meet the needs of individuals. Each chapter follows an intriguing story of one of his patients - an overweight woman who loses almost 100 pounds, a terminally ill cancer patient, a widow, a mother grieving over the loss of her favorite daughter, etc. The cases shed light on the true practice of psychotherapy. It illustrates successful exchanges and frustrations alike, thus providing a realistic expectation for those considering the profession. The author wrote it mainly in a story format, but throughout describes his thought processes that clarify some of the techniques. I read this book in a day because it's written in such an engaging style. Primarily, it showed me what to expect if I were to become a psychotherapist. It also discussed issues in the patients, or even the therapist, that everyone has to deal with at some point in their lives. It gave me a better understanding of others, and myself as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Love's executioner : and other tales of psychotherapy. by Irvin D. Yalom

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.