» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Love You Make: An Insider's Story of the Beatles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Love You Make: An Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown

About this title: This biography of the fab four, written by their business manager, explores the band from the inside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1983

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $2.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451207357 ISBN: 0451207351

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! Remainder mark on bottom page edge. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Fair. No jacket. Wear on spine and small stains. Corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Good. Gently used-former owners name(inside front cover) otherwise markfree-no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 448 pgs. Clean copy with forward slant to cover and light, scattered dampstaining to edges. Lightly rubbed dj is bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter & Gaines, Steven; Gaines, Steven

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition/Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 007008159X The book has the previous owner's inscription in pen on the second page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 0-07-008159-X Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown & Gaines, Peter & Steven

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1983

Description: Hardcover; BC Edition; Very Good / No DustJacket; 434 pages. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider S Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Shelfwear. dj tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make, an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter; Gaines, Steven

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Binding is loose at ffep, spine dented at top and bottom, dj is quite heavily shelf worn with fraying to edges, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter, And Gaines, Steven

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 448 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge lightly soiled. Dust jacket scratched on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make-an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter & Gaines, Steven

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make, an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter & Steven Gaines

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW HILL Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 434 PAGS. MAROON SPINE HAS A CHIP AT TOP EDGE. JACKET EDGES LIGHTLY RUBBED. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. SOME PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: An Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter & Gaines, Steven

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp and unmarked. Jacket has slight rubbing to upper rear panel edge. Offered in protective mylar cover. 448pp., index, photograph illustrations. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter

price: $10.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine lettering sl rubbed. No DJ. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make; an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Brown, Peter &; Gaines, Steven

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. Signet, New American, 1984 418p.

Description: Biography. VG in pictorial wraps. Small closed tear on bottom edge of spine. B&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown

price: $11.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Good; Collectible. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases-First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love You Make: Insider's Story of the "Beatles"

by Peter Brown, Steven Gaines

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333361344 ISBN: 0333361342

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love You Make: an Insider's Story of the Beatles

by Peter Brown; Steven Gaines

price: $11.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1983-03 ISBN-13: 9780070081598 ISBN: 007008159X

Description: Great Condition in Great Condition jacket. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Abe, Nashville, TN

"A gossipy tell-all penned (with help) by former Beatles' insider Peter Brown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Diki, Sofia, 42, Bulgaria

"just loved it!!! still searching for a new copy of it each time I pass by a table with old books on the street"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Rob, Aurora, OH

"Another good Beatles bio...not as good as Coleman's book, but still..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"With the new upheaval of Beatle love lately (Beatles Rock Band, remastered songs, etc.) I realized that I didn't know that much about the actual history of, probably, the most famous band...ever. The gf, who is obsessed with them, said this was her favorite bio of them, so I checked it out. In the end, I did learn alot about the men behind the mania, but it did leave me sometimes wanting more.

The biography follows the fab 4, as well as those close to them (Cynthia Lennon, Brian Epstein, etc) through the 60s, from their childhoods all the way till John's death. Since Steven Gaines and Peter Brown actually knew the Beatles, it was very interesting to hear so many of the background stories and truth to what was going on behind the scenes.

My few qualms with it where I was sometimes frustrated with what was being concentrated on and what was getting glossed over. For example, since Peter Brown was heavily involved in the Beatles finances, there are a few long sections where the exact numbers are crunched. While interesting at first, these quickly become boring and frustrating when 15+ pages are dedicated to various lawsuits and contracts with record companies, where huge moments like the Ed Sullivan show, Shea Stadium, even their last concert on the rooftop are just quickly mentioned and passed over. But I guess you write what you know.

Overall, this was an enjoyable read if you want to really know what it was like for the 4 during their insane run. But it is really only part of the picture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Love You Make: An Insider's Story of the Beatles by Peter Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.