About this title: The greatest sonnets ever written, by the greatest poet and playwright in the English language -- now in a handsome edition featuring exquisite color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780385017336ISBN:0385017332
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1957-10-03
ISBN-13:9780385017336ISBN:0385017332
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library American Headquarters, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, wear on cover, part of paper on spine is gone, edgewear. 160 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st ed. thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1957
Description: Near Fine, Fair. Illus. by Vera Bock, 160 pp. Covers a bit soiled. Dj rubbed and soiled, spine sunned, 5 tears at folds, edgewear with chips and curling, price sticker on rear panel. read more
Description: 8vo., 154pp., quarter maroon cloth over brown paper covered boards. Front upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0385017332. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 10/3/1957
ISBN-13:9780385017336ISBN:0385017332
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: International Collectors Library, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Bock, Vera. Good. 8v. Brown cover bumped, and decorated in gold gilt with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing PGs clean, tight and browning with age. Book has a permenant book mark. read more
Edition: First EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HANOVER HOUSE
Date Published: 1957
Description: VERA BOCK. Fine in NEAR VERY GOOD jacket. POETICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE JACKET. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY VERA BOCK. HANOVER HOUSE. 160 PPS. WHITE D/J LIGHTLY SOILED, FEW SMALL CHIPS AT EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
"Anyone who likes to go back in time (and think about just having time to read) will enjoy this book even if the poems are not easily understood. I like to spend my time trying to figure out their meaning."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.