» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

About this title: The greatest sonnets ever written, by the greatest poet and playwright in the English language -- now in a handsome edition featuring exquisite color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1957-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1957

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/3/1957 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Very Good. 0385017332 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y09U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover House, Garden City Date Published: 1957

Description: Bock, Vera. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160p. color wash illus. rear dj soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare; Illustrator-Vera Bock

price: $3.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover House Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Some browning, slight tears and scuffs on the protective paper cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1957-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love poems and sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library American Headquarters, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, wear on cover, part of paper on spine is gone, edgewear. 160 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine, Fair. Illus. by Vera Bock, 160 pp. Covers a bit soiled. Dj rubbed and soiled, spine sunned, 5 tears at folds, edgewear with chips and curling, price sticker on rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Doubleday, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: 8vo., 154pp., quarter maroon cloth over brown paper covered boards. Front upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0385017332. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1957-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Very Good. Dj has corner, edge wear, some scuffing, spine square. not ex lib, tracking, u40409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Fine. 0385017332 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Doubleday, NY ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: VG in VG jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear to DJ. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $8.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: Good. 0385017332 1957 Hanover House; **NO DUST JACKET; Cover: shelf & edge-wears, o/w good condition; Spine: several small gauges; Back Cover: several small faint pen marks; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare new book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $8.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 10/3/1957 ISBN-13: 9780385017336 ISBN: 0385017332

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: International Collectors Library, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Bock, Vera. Good. 8v. Brown cover bumped, and decorated in gold gilt with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing PGs clean, tight and browning with age. Book has a permenant book mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare used book

Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1957

Description: FINE. In G+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). Illustrator: Bock, Vera.160pp. DESCRIPTION: Gorgeously illustrated. White decorated boards. Appears possibly unread. Pages clean, binding tight, negligable board wear. Jacket shows slight soiling, light corner/edge tattering, faint water discoloration along rear bottom edge. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HANOVER HOUSE Date Published: 1957

Description: VERA BOCK. Fine in NEAR VERY GOOD jacket. POETICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE JACKET. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY VERA BOCK. HANOVER HOUSE. 160 PPS. WHITE D/J LIGHTLY SOILED, FEW SMALL CHIPS AT EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Whitney, Chicago, IL

"I love poetry"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Raleighhunter, Garland, TX

"2/3 of his sonnets are about how children are the only way to live forever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Rllk4, Dayton, OH

"As a completist, I read them all, but didn't really bond with the sonnets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Koolmom84, The United States

"Anyone who likes to go back in time (and think about just having time to read) will enjoy this book even if the poems are not easily understood. I like to spend my time trying to figure out their meaning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Love Poems & Sonnets of William Shakespeare by William Shakespeare

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Love Poems

Great Love Poems

by Shane Weller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Old Man and the Sea

Old Man and the Sea

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!