» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The love of trains : steam and diesel locomotives in action around the world

by Victor Hand, Harold A. Edmonson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor, And Edmonson, Harold A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 104 p. : chiefly ill. (chiefly col. ), col. maps; 33 cm. Distributed in the U.S. by Crescent Books, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Victor Hand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

price: $3.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good. Dust jacket has wear and tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eaton, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains

by Hand, Victor & Harold Edmonson

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1974 Octopus Books, London

Description: Hardcover, dust jacket is edge rubbed, book has shelf rubbing, otherwise very good. Color photos of steam and diesel locomotives in action around the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotices in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor And Harold Edmonson

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 104 pp. Light rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the rear flap fold. Color photography from around the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand Victor

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2" x 12 1/2", 96 pages, illustrated with beautiful color photos. Clean book in dj with a couple of scuffs to bottom front edge and one closed tear on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor & Edmonson, Harold

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Illus w/photographs. VG in VG DJ. Ex-library with pocket on rear end page and a few stamps, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains--Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Victor Hand & Harold Edmonson

price: $6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. code3671-MBR*1 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains

by Hand, Victor

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books: New York 1974

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good+ with some wear on bottom edge. Dj is near fine. A collection of over 140 pictures of steam & diesel tures of steam & diesel locomotives around the world. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The love of trains: steam and diesel locomotives in action around the world

by Hand, Victor, and Edmonson, Harold A.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 104 p. : chiefly ill. (chiefly col. ), col. maps; 33 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Distributed in the U.S. by Crescent Books, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains. Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor And Edmonson, Harold

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Brown hardcover with picture of locomotive trucks on front cover, pictorial endpapers, 96 pp., numerous color photographs of locomotives. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, same for pictorial dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0706403304 Inventory No: 001217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor; Edmonson, Harold A.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. This 10 x 12.5 hardcover has 96 pages. about different types of trains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains, Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor Edmonson, Harold

price: $12.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Octopus, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1st Print. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0706403304. dj tear at top spine, dj in Brodart sleeve, some wear to bottom edges of boards, AU601796. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love (the) of Trains

by Hand, Victor & Harold Edmonson

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hand, Victor & Harold Edmonson., Octopus Books, nd (1974), c1974, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, illus. end papers, vg-f w/dj (tear in top of spine), 96 pp, color photographic illus., 4to, 'Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good. Dustcover a bit worn and torn; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover a bit torn, clipped. Dedication on front end paper. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good. Hardback complete with torn dustcover, unclipped. rest clean and colourful. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good in good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and chipped; Cover a bit scuffed on corners and spine ends; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Trains

by Victor Hand, Harold Edmonson

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains

by Hand, Victor & Edmonson, Harold

price: $14.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: G in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains, Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Hand, Victor & Edmonson, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780706403305 ISBN: 0706403304

Description: F/NF. 0706403304. A touch of spine tips rubbing. Very light DJ extremity rubbing. Out of print.; Beautiful full page color illust; Oversized; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Trains: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World

by Edmonson, Harold And Victor Hand

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 13". 104 pgs. of color and b/w photos of steam and diesel locomotives. Very light foxing to top edge. Book and dj are very clean, with minute wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.