» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Love of Lace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Love of Lace

by Cynthia Hart, Catherine Calvert

About this title: Nobles bankrupted themselves in pursuit of it. Young convent girls spent 60 hours just to make a square inch of it. The Victorians revived it, and today it still hasn't lost its romance and allure. "The Love of Lace" celebrates this enchanting fabric from its beginnings as crude open cutwork in the 14th century to the height of lace mania-when over a quarter of Europe's workers were employed as lace makers-to laces today and how to use and care for them. Gracing Catherine Calvert's richly informative text are Cynthia Hart's exquisite compositions mixing antique laces with fresh flowers, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Cynthia Hart, Catherine Calvert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Cynthia Hart, Catherine Calvert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Cynthia Hart, Catherine Calvert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia, and Calvert, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Cynthia Hart, Catherine Calvert

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Cynthia Hart, Catherine Calvert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia; Calvert, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Good. 1563053004 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia; Calvert, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Good. 1563053004 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia; Calvert, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Good. 1563053004 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia; Calvert, Catherine

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Color Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 7 inches Tall. 104 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations and photos. Near Fine in VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Lace used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia; Calvert, Catherine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 11/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9781563053009 ISBN: 1563053004

Description: Very Good. 1563053004 name or gift inscription inside book. in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Love of Lace

by Hart, Cynthia

price: $18.64

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1992

Description: Hart, Cynthia. THE LOVE OF LACE. NY: Workman, c1992. New. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Lace

by Hart & Calvert

price: $20.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992

Description: Love of Lace by Hart & Calvert, Workman Publishing, cloth, dust jacket, 1992, 112 pages, full color illustrations throughout, embossed vellum dust jacket. language and allure of lace, the phenomenon from Madonna's bustier and Victoria's Secret to baby's heirloom Christening dress, dazzling full color art. Book celebrates this enchanting fabric from its beginnings as crude open cutwork in the 14th century to the height of a lace mania when over a quarter of Europe's workers were employed as lace ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Love of Lace, Aug 6, 2007
By Elsie, Maine

"This charming little book was very comprehensive and interesting. I gave it as a gift
to someone who loves Cynthia Hart books. It made a wonderful addition to her
Victorian collection. I would recommend it to anyone who enjoys that era and the
exquisite-ness and beauty of lace."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.