» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love must be tough

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love must be tough

by Dr. James C Dobson, Ph.D.

About this title: In his groundbreaking classic, Dr. Dobson offers practical help for new generations faced with ever-increasing threats to stable and loving bonds. It offers practical tools based on love and respect that can draw an apathetic husband or wife back in the direction of commitment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James C. Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Dust jackets may have light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Word Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Good+ 8vo. {006975} Love Must be Tough by James C Dobson. Published by Word Books in 1983. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Psychology {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, label damage, minor creasing on Spine, short tear(s) on Spine, minor rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 6/24/1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Very Good. 0849913411 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W2) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Multnomah Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590523551 ISBN: 1590523555

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Shows minimal shelf wear. Slight crease on front cover. Few water spots on page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Multnomah Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590523551 ISBN: 1590523555

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James C. Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James C. Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James C. Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James C. Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love must be tough

by Dobson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway, Eastbourne Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780860652816 ISBN: 0860652815

Description: Good. 217p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: Waco, Tex. : Word Books, 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James C. Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Very Good. There is a name written on the inside cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James Dobson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590523551 ISBN: 1590523555

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by James Dobson

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Multnomah Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590523551 ISBN: 1590523555

Description: Very Good. A few pages are doggerred at top tip. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Fine. 0849913411. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C.

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James C.

price: $4.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Fine. 0849913411 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Must Be Tough used book

Love Must Be Tough

by Dobson, James

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780849913419 ISBN: 0849913411

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Julie, Cincinnati, OH

"I read it to help me understand what a friend was going through. I was totally depressed the whole time I read it and have decided that all my friends MUST stay happily married...for my sake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Phumlani, Empangeni, 11, South Africa

"quite a nice read. if you are interested in the issues of love and relationships, it can provide good information. if you caome accross it, i will advise that you get a copy for yourself. it is also good for married couples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Explorer, Dallas, Tx.

"This is a wonderful, no-nonsense book that contains useful, practical advice for the person who is standing at the point of potential trouble or breakup of a marriage or a relationship. Rather than the "you're not giving enough" junk that we usually read, Dr. Dobson presents the advantages of seeking wholeness for both people involved. His is the only advice I've ever seen that doesn't overdo the necessity of self-sacrifice and so-called "consideration" of the other person. I recommend it to everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Jeni, Highland, IN

"Great book. Helped me form the courage to "get tough" in my own life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Love must be tough by Dr. James C Dobson, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.