» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients

by Dr. Bernie S Siegel, M.D.

About this title: Here is a reissue of the runaway bestseller that shows patients how to influence their own recovery, including a new introduction by the author. Dr. Siegel proves that love heals and miracles happen every day. 48 weeks on the New York Times bestseller list in hardcover (78 weeks in paperback).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HARPER Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients used book

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060919832 ISBN: 0060919833

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Medicine, and Miracles: Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From a Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients

by Siegel, Bernie S, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060154967 ISBN: 0060154969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Lynn, Charlottesville, VA

"I don't keep many books on my shelves, but this is one. What a mensch Bernie Siegel is!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Karen, Morrow, OH

"This is a beautiful book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Dist577, The United States

"Wonderful, uplifting book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Shannon, Kerrville, TX

"Wow, I picked up this book from the used bookstore on a whim to help me on my ever-challenging quest to pick a career path...it is awesome! Everyone should read this book--seriously. It is written by a surgeon (in the 1980's) and his experiences with exceptional cancer patients--people who recover despite dire prognosis. He covers a wide range of mind-body research and theory...he talks about synergy, love, and all of that sappy feel-good stuff, and makes a credible case for all of it. If you pick up this book, I can almost promise you'll be hooked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients by Dr. Bernie S Siegel, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.