About this title: The now classic tale of Archy the cockroach and Mehitabel the cat in her ninth life. First published in 1927, this free verse poem has become an esseantial part of American literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0385094787 Good condition, minor wear. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. No other major marks or damage. Mass Market Paperback: 193 pages, Anchor (1987). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Collection of humorous stories by Don Marquis, originally published from 1916 in Marquis's newspaper columns "The Sun Dial" in the New York Evening Sun and "The Lantern" in the New York Herald Tribune and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780385094788ISBN:0385094787
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780385094788ISBN:0385094787
Description: Acceptable. USED, FRONT AND BACK COVER WORN, TAPED A LITTLE ON BINDING All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: PB, A Doubleday Dolphin Book/Doubleday & Company, New York, #C26, c1930, cover art by Paul Feigay, illustrations by Herriman. Covers creased, bumped and rubbed, small tear at bottom of spine, 1/2" tear on edge of front cover, pages slightly rippled on right edge, "21" in ink on inside front cover, pretty tight. #2 Fair. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dolphin Books
Date Published: Reprint
Description: Fair. *** Paperback in Fair condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. Significant wear to cover, covers open widely. Reading copy. Creasing to covers. *** read more
Edition: First Thus Used
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780385094788ISBN:0385094787
Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback A Good cheap reading copy. Spine cracked. Wear and tear to wraps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1950-01-01
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. 1953 PRINTING. DJ HAS SOIL AND IS DUSTY. FADED. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Dolphin, Garden City, N.Y.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (060107) Small Trade Paperback (about same size as a Mass Market Paperback) is in Very Good+ condition with light wear at spine corners and edges, light crease at spine edge, faintcreases bottom right corner, light... x, 196 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber limited, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 166pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
"hello everyone in case you haven t heard of me my name is archy i was a vers libre poet who died and came back as a cockroach i used to pound out my poems on an old typewriter and someone called don marquis took them to the publisher now there are no more typewriters and don marquis is dead i heard he reincarnated as a fruit bat so i have been silent for many years and my fans are starting to forget me but the other day i found i could project my thoughts and this guy manny was able to pick them up post a review of my book on goodreads manny i told him sure he said and wrote it all down word for word then he asked hey how come i m the only person in the world who can pick up your telepathic broadcasts is it because i have an unusual gift he asked with a fatuous smile no manny i said it s because you think exactly like a cockroach he got mad and tried to squash me but i was too quick for him luckily he saw the funny side of it after a while we re friends again now and he s posting this on my behalf i ll be writing more soon
"i don't know, this just might be my all time favorite book. how can you resist the chronicles of a cock-roach who types fervently and a house-cat who thinks she is cleopatra re-incarnated???"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.