» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

archy and mehitabel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

archy and mehitabel

by Don Marquis

About this title: The now classic tale of Archy the cockroach and Mehitabel the cat in her ninth life. First published in 1927, this free verse poem has become an esseantial part of American literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don, And Herriman, George

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. 264 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Illustrated by George Herriman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $7.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Good. 0385094787 Good condition, minor wear. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. No other major marks or damage. Mass Market Paperback: 193 pages, Anchor (1987). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Collection of humorous stories by Don Marquis, originally published from 1916 in Marquis's newspaper columns "The Sun Dial" in the New York Evening Sun and "The Lantern" in the New York Herald Tribune and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1970-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Nice copy! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best-Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Acceptable. USED, FRONT AND BACK COVER WORN, TAPED A LITTLE ON BINDING All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, A Doubleday Dolphin Book/Doubleday & Company, New York, #C26, c1930, cover art by Paul Feigay, illustrations by Herriman. Covers creased, bumped and rubbed, small tear at bottom of spine, 1/2" tear on edge of front cover, pages slightly rippled on right edge, "21" in ink on inside front cover, pretty tight. #2 Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin Books Date Published: Reprint

Description: Fair. *** Paperback in Fair condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. Significant wear to cover, covers open widely. Reading copy. Creasing to covers. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

archy and mehitabel used book

archy and mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Doubleday Dolphin Book, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. crease on cover, shelf wear top edge, spine ends, soiled, 193 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback A Good cheap reading copy. Spine cracked. Wear and tear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dolphin Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Mass market vintage paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Dolphin Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very Good. B000RT871S Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Dolphin

Description: Good. B000RT871S. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Fair. B000E1CCVU Thanks ZE52. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. x, 193 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel, a Doubleday Dolphin Book, Copyright 1927, 1930, By Doubleday & Company, Inc., By Don Marquis

by Don Marquis

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385094788 ISBN: 0385094787

Description: Good+ 9.78039E+12. 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $4.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. 1953 PRINTING. DJ HAS SOIL AND IS DUSTY. FADED. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $4.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Dolphin, Garden City, N.Y.

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (060107) Small Trade Paperback (about same size as a Mass Market Paperback) is in Very Good+ condition with light wear at spine corners and edges, light crease at spine edge, faintcreases bottom right corner, light... x, 196 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber limited, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 166pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archy & Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 165 pp. 4 5/8 x 7. Yellow wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"hello everyone
in case you haven t heard of me
my name is archy
i was a vers libre poet
who died and came back as a cockroach
i used to pound out my poems on an old typewriter
and someone called don marquis took them to the publisher
now there are no more typewriters
and don marquis is dead
i heard he reincarnated as a fruit bat
so i have been silent for many years
and my fans are starting to forget me
but the other day
i found i could project my thoughts
and this guy manny was able to pick them up
post a review of my book on goodreads manny i told him
sure he said
and wrote it all down word for word
then he asked
hey how come i m the only person in the world
who can pick up your telepathic broadcasts
is it because i have an unusual gift he asked
with a fatuous smile
no manny i said
it s because you think exactly like a cockroach
he got mad and tried to squash me
but i was too quick for him
luckily he saw the funny side of it after a while
we re friends again now
and he s posting this on my behalf
i ll be writing more soon

archy"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Janet, Los Angeles, CA

"the 1920's adventures in verse of the typewriting cockroach and the kitty who was Cleopatra in a former life. A Beat favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Annaleely, Bloomfield Hills, MI

"i have aarti rana's book. m. sent me one as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Phillip, Oakland, CA

"i don't know, this just might be my all time favorite book. how can you resist the chronicles of a cock-roach who types fervently and a house-cat who thinks she is cleopatra re-incarnated???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of archy and mehitabel by Don Marquis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.