» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Mark Twain, Dixon Wecter (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark, And Clemens, Olivia Langdon, And

price: $8.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 374 p.; 24 cm. Letters to Olivia Langdon Clemens, written between 1868 and 1904. BAL notes "large paper edition" as well as this trade issue. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Love Letters of Mark Twain used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark; Dixon Wecter (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. First Edition, 1949. Ex-library. Dust jacket, worn, right flap cut off and pasted to flyleaf. Vertical stains from when dust jacket was taped in. Card pocket. Author's real name written on title page. Otherwise, no annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 374 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark (Ed. Dixon Wecter)

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Harper & Brothers. New York, 1949. First Edition. Very Good in blue cloth, bit of smudging/spottin. Tight.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Wecter, Dixon;

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers

Description: GOOD. USED First edition: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark

price: $17.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Good. B0006AS2AO NICE BOOK-MUCH DJ WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark, (Edited By Dixon Wecter)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good or better hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo. 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark [Dixon Wechter, Ed.].

price: $19.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 374 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Checklist of letters. Edited and with an intro by Dixon Wechter. Very Good+. Slight bumping of the corners, a little light soil top, gilt-stamping of the word 'Mark' on the spine heavily rubbed. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Lack the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Dixon Wecter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has wear and tear and insect damage. 8vo; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens), Edited By Dixon Wecter

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Not Illustrated. G/FR. Sm 4to., 375 pp., DJ rubbed, yellowed, chipped, torn and frayed, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Samuel Langhorne Clemens

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 6/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780837189956 ISBN: 0837189950

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark (Pseudonym Of Samuel L. Clemens) (Letters Of Mark Twain; Edited With Introduction By Dixon Wecter. )

price: $41.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) 374pp. Notes, check list of letters. There is a previous owner's inscription and the gilt on the spine is partly rubbed. Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens. Letters of Mark Twain. Edited with introduction by Dixon Wecter. (Essays, Letters) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark. (Wecter, Dixon).

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance sample copy of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Front cover quite dampstained, with lighter dampstains and mildewing throughout the text, staples very rusted. TWAIN, Mark. THE LOVE LETTERS OF MARK TWAIN. Edited and with an Introduction by Dixon Wecter. Octavo, printed wrappers, 20 pages, stapled. Prints a snyopsis of the book, as well as sample pages of text, including the text of some Mark Twain letters. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The love letters of Mark Twain

by Dixon Wecter

price: $55.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 374 p.; 24 cm. Letters to Olivia Langdon Clemens, written between 1868 and 1904. BAL notes "large paper edition" as well as this trade issue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellen Marshburne, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The love letters of Mark Twain used book

The love letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark, and Clemens, Olivia Langdon, and Wecter, Dixon, and Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt text to spine. Deckled edge. In very fine condition with only the slightest shelf wear. Some chipping to dj but otherwise fine, not price clipped reading 5.00. This copy is in excellent condition for Ist.... 374 p.; 24 cm. Letters to Olivia Langdon Clemens, written between 1868 and 1904. BAL notes "large paper edition" as well as this trade issue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Foch, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Wecter, Dixon (Ed)

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9781199330253 ISBN: 1199330256

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Jacket edgeworn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Bros, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Some fading of lettering on spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Wecter, Dixon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: None. Very Good in Almost Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth binding with gold print on the spine, 374 pages, pictorial dust jacket with price clipped right top dj flap and minor chipping with two small tears dj edge, otherwise nice dj book is clean, complete, and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barry B. Whyte, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The love letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark, and Clemens, Olivia Langdon, and Wecter, Dixon, and Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, good condition. 374 p.; 24 cm. Letters to Olivia Langdon Clemens, written between 1868 and 1904. BAL notes "large paper edition" as well as this trade issue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark (Dixon Wegter)

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover with previous owner inscription. Letters on spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love Letters of Mark Twain 1st Edition

by Wecter, Dixon

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & BROS ISBN-13: 9781117443447 ISBN: 1117443442

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Dixon, Ed. Wecter

price: $21.96

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1949

Description: VeryGood in VG jacket. VG / VG dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1949

Description: VG+/G. EDGE WEAR TO JACKET.; EDITED BY DIXON WECTER.; SMALL 4to; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Dixon (Editor) (Mark Twain) Wecter

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in fair jacket. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Wecter, Dixon, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 374pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. very tattered & chipped). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love Letters of Mark Twain

by Wecter, Dixon, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Love letters between Samuel Clemens and Olivia Langdon from their first meeting until her death. Reveals loving relationship between Clemens and his eventual wife. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.