About this title: A romantic, interactive gift book with facsimiles of real letters and quotations from five centuries of real-life love letters. These are arranged thematically tracing the natural history of romantic love from the first "Revelation" to full-fired "Passion", with "Adoration", "Propositions", "Hesitation" and "Supplication" along the way, followed ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marlowe & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781569248577ISBN:1569248575
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Pretty large hardcover, binding flexible a good amount, spine separated from binding of pages some. Some edge wear. Clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 48 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shooting Star Pr
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781569248577ISBN:1569248575
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marlowe & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781569248577ISBN:1569248575
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 48 p. Audience: General/trade. Whata beautiful book /all letters are intact/ One fake wax seal has sweated and image into the opposite page/ /book is new and clean and tight/fast mail/ Informaiornstation read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shooting Star Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781569248577ISBN:1569248575
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1569248575. Corner of title page cut off to remove inscription.; Clean, tight, unmarked text, not ex-lib; 0.6 x 9.5 x 8.5 Inches; 48 pages. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Red Envelope
Date Published: 2005
Description: Fine/As New. Oversized 49pp Beautiful book with facsimiles of real letters and quotaions from lovers' correspondence throughout the ages including sealed letter on front cover Beautiful color illustrations Bottom of spine is rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Some scuffing/shelf wear/rubbing to jacket/covers/edges/corners. Top edge of some pages have small nicks/tears (worst are approx 1/4-1/2 inch long) Appears to have been a binder's error as pages were trimmed. All letters are... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.