» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Love Letters

by Peter Washington

About this title: This book contains a collection of the great est love letters of all time from 200 of the world''s most ar ticulate lovers. They include Napoleon, Elinor Wylie, Byron, James Joyce, Zelda Fitzgerald and many others. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Love letters

by Washington, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Pocket Poets, [London] Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857157260 ISBN: 1857157265

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very clean pages. No markings or tears. Has some cover and edge wear. 255p.; 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Peter Washington

price: $5.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Washington, Peter

price: $5.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1-23-96 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.53 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996-02-08 ISBN-13: 9781857157260 ISBN: 1857157265

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Letters (Everyman S Library Pocket Poets) new book

Love Letters (Everyman S Library Pocket Poets)

price: $7.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Letters new book

Love Letters

by Washington, Peter (Editor), and Young, Kevin (Editor)

list price: $12.50

our price: $11.25

you save: $1.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love Letters [ Everyman's Library Pocket Poets] used book

Love Letters [ Everyman's Library Pocket Poets]

by Washington, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $12.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Letters

by Washington, Peter [Selected And Edited By]

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library/David Campbell Publishers Ltd., London Date Published: 1996

Description: Dust Jacket Design By Barbara de Wilde; Typography By Peter B. Willberg. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. One in the Everyman's Library Pocket Poets series of anthologies. This outstanding series features high-quality production, beautiful typography, acid-free paper, full-cloth sewn bindings, gold stamped spines, and silk ribbon book markers. The dust jacket art reproduction is stunning. The books look handsome together on the collector's shelf, but are a compact ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Letters

by Peter Washington, (Editor).

price: $22.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857157260 ISBN: 1857157265

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. H. 6 1/2" 255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $2.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $2.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $2.85

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, ink mark on page edges 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1/23/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Very Good. 0679446893 Scribbling inside front cover. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 510. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $5.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Very Good. 0679446893 255 pp. hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters new book

Love Letters

by Washington, Peter

price: $7.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679446893. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters new book

Love Letters

price: $8.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters new book

Love Letters

price: $9.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters new book

Love Letters

by Washington, Peter And Young, Kevin

price: $9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. Here are 200 irresistible love letters from over the centuries, love letters both historic and fictional, love letters by poets and by princes, love letters enchanting, tragic, comic, superbly selected, beautifully printed, conveniently portable, to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters used book

Love Letters

by Washington, Peter (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0679446893. Tight clean book, unmarked, in cream-coloured cloth with just a light stain to top edge. 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: $11.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Love Letters

by Washington, Peter

price: $13.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857157260 ISBN: 1857157265

Description: New. This is a collection of some of the greatest love letters of all time, from 200 of the world's most articulate lovers. Love letters both historic and fictional, tragic and comic; love letters written by both poets and princes; and each one enchanting. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) [Hardcover] By Peter Washington used book

Love Letters (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) [Hardcover] By Peter Washington

by Editor-Peter Washington

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780679446897 ISBN: 0679446893

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1996-Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket (not price clipped)-bts up. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Love Letters

by Peter Washington

price: $27.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781857157260 ISBN: 1857157265

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.