» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love Is Where It Falls: An Account of a Passionate Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Love Is Where It Falls: An Account of a Passionate Friendship

by Simon Callow

About this title: When Simon Callow first met Peggy Ramsay he could hardly have suspected that his encounter with the near-legendary play agent would blossom into passionate love. There was the age difference for one thing: Callow was barely 30, Peggy was in her seventies. And then there was Aziz, the handsome but mercurial Egyptian with whom Callow was already ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Scuffed cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls: an Account of a Passionate Friendship used book

Love is Where It Falls: an Account of a Passionate Friendship

by Callow, Simon

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 1999-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781854592576 ISBN: 1854592572

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Book is in excellent condition, lacking only the tight crispness of a brand new book. The glassine dustjacket is lightly edgeworn with chipping to corners and spine extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls: an Account of a Passionate Friendship used book

Love is Where It Falls: an Account of a Passionate Friendship

by Callow, Simon: Signed

price: $14.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books, London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781854599766 ISBN: 1854599763

Description: Signed by the Author on the half-title page! First Edition: First Printing: Illustrated Wraps, SoftCover, 8vo., 214 pages. This book is unmarked and fine. No dust jacket as issued. A very collectable copy of this title. ISBN: 9781854599766. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Is Where It Falls: An Account of a Passionate Friendship new book

Love Is Where It Falls: An Account of a Passionate Friendship

by Callow, Simon

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781854599766 ISBN: 1854599763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls new book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $31.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Nick Hern Books ISBN-13: 9781854599766 ISBN: 1854599763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Love is Where It Falls (Radio Collection) Audiobook

by Callow, Simon

price: $34.65

Ships from CHESH, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Audio Book (Cassette) Publisher: BBC Worldwide Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563478225 ISBN: 0563478225

Description: Very Good. Book BBC audiobook on two cassettes, running time 3 hours approx. The emotional true story of an extraordinary love affair, read by the author. Cassettes and case in very good condition. Inlay in good condition. Fast despatch by first class post/airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marion Burrell, CHESH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls new book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 26/02/1999 ISBN-13: 9781854592576 ISBN: 1854592572

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 26/02/1999 ISBN-13: 9781854592576 ISBN: 1854592572

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 26/02/1999 ISBN-13: 9781854592576 ISBN: 1854592572

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 04/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 04/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 04/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls: Simon Callow used book

Love is Where It Falls: Simon Callow

by Callow, Simon

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $6.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 22/12/2006 ISBN-13: 9781854599766 ISBN: 1854599763

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; light yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Callow, Simon

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THEATRE + COMMUNICATION ISBN-13: 9781854592576 ISBN: 1854592572

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781854592576 ISBN: 1854592572

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 1854592572. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $12.01

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Love is Where It Falls used book

Love is Where It Falls

by Simon Callow

price: $12.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140290059 ISBN: 0140290052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.