Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno Bettelheim
About this title: Through the stories of the autistic children at the University of Chicago Orthogenic school, Bruno Bettelheim, in this book first published in 1950, offers insights into the many worlds of children and lays out ways for parents and educators to structure learning and living.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Love is not enough: the treatment of emotionally disturbed children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. solid age toned copy. 350 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kenders Keep,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno Bettelheim
Binding: Softcover
Description: Paperback Acceptable condition. c1950. 6th printing. 350p. Draws upon actual cases. Light edge wear. Lots scratches. A few creases. Light soiling and darkening. Name written across top of page edges. Collier 1968. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; RTB48. 350 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good- Very good-, paperback, spine creased, black and white photos. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Free, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: B&W Illustrations. VG/Poor DW(quite worn) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is not enough; the treatment of emotionally disturbed children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Edition: 6th printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover. ix, 350 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough, the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. 350 pp. First paperback edition. Reading creases. Corner wear/creasing. Covers with surface scratches and light creases. Some discoloration of covers. Slight cocking of spine. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno Bettelheim
Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno Bettelheim
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket none. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glencoe; Free Press
Description: Very Good. B000JU7F40 Has light wear only. No DJ. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, IL
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good hardcover. Text clean. Illustrated. Spine ends lightly bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 386 pp. The Free Press, Glencoe. (1950). Hardcover-cloth. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Edition: 1st Edition.
Publisher: The Free Press, Glencoe, Illinois:
Date Published: (1950).
Description: Frontis/photos throughout. Good w/o DJ. 8vo, beige cl, 386pp. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno. Bettelheim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. -5th Printing Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 386 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Glencoe, IL-Size: read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno. Bettelheim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: New. No Jacket. No DJ issued. (Published at $40.00 Canadian) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim Bruno
Binding: Soft PaperBack
Publisher: Avon Books
Description: 16 Pages Of Photographs. Copyright 1950 Avon Books Edition 3rd Print 3/72-Good Cond Age Yellowed. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno Bettelheim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 1950
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Edition: First edition. Third Printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780029032800
ISBN: 0029032806
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hard back. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Professionals One of the most important contributors to modern understanding of child psychology and psychiatry. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Free Press, Glencoe
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780029032800
ISBN: 0029032806
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Delectus Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glencoe; Free Press
Description: Good. B000JU7F40 no dj, former library edition with the usual library stamps, markings, cardholder, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ASTRODEALS,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bruno Bettelheim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; DJ shows heavy wear and tear. Author's inscription on ffep reads: To Mr. Gulie Lohn with the hope that he may take justified pried in the achievement of his sister Mae to which this book bears witness. Bruno Bettelheim. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children
by
Bettelheim, Bruno
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Collier Books
Description: Good. B000IZMYGU Slight shelf wear and scuffing. Otherwise very good condition. read more
|
|
Love is Not Enough
by
Bruno, Bettelheim
Publisher: Collier Books
Description: Good. Cheap used reading copy. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Worn cover. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4056606&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|