New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno Bettelheim

About this title: Through the stories of the autistic children at the University of Chicago Orthogenic school, Bruno Bettelheim, in this book first published in 1950, offers insights into the many worlds of children and lays out ways for parents and educators to structure learning and living.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is not enough: the treatment of emotionally disturbed children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. solid age toned copy. 350 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kenders Keep, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback Acceptable condition. c1950. 6th printing. 350p. Draws upon actual cases. Light edge wear. Lots scratches. A few creases. Light soiling and darkening. Name written across top of page edges. Collier 1968. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; RTB48. 350 p.; 18 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good- Very good-, paperback, spine creased, black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Free, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG/Poor DW(quite worn) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is not enough; the treatment of emotionally disturbed children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover. ix, 350 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough, the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 350 pp. First paperback edition. Reading creases. Corner wear/creasing. Covers with surface scratches and light creases. Some discoloration of covers. Slight cocking of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $8.07

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $8.07

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket none. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $8.56

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glencoe; Free Press

Description: Very Good. B000JU7F40 Has light wear only. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, IL Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good hardcover. Text clean. Illustrated. Spine ends lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 386 pp. The Free Press, Glencoe. (1950). Hardcover-cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Publisher: The Free Press, Glencoe, Illinois: Date Published: (1950).

Description: Frontis/photos throughout. Good w/o DJ. 8vo, beige cl, 386pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno. Bettelheim

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. -5th Printing Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 386 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Glencoe, IL-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno. Bettelheim

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: New. No Jacket. No DJ issued. (Published at $40.00 Canadian) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim Bruno

price: $18.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft PaperBack Publisher: Avon Books

Description: 16 Pages Of Photographs. Copyright 1950 Avon Books Edition 3rd Print 3/72-Good Cond Age Yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $47.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1950

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children used book

Love is Not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $49.95

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First edition. Third Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780029032800 ISBN: 0029032806

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hard back. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Professionals One of the most important contributors to modern understanding of child psychology and psychiatry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: seven bridges books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $57.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Free Press, Glencoe Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780029032800 ISBN: 0029032806

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough-the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $89.95

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glencoe; Free Press

Description: Good. B000JU7F40 no dj, former library edition with the usual library stamps, markings, cardholder, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bruno Bettelheim

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket; DJ shows heavy wear and tear. Author's inscription on ffep reads: To Mr. Gulie Lohn with the hope that he may take justified pried in the achievement of his sister Mae to which this book bears witness. Bruno Bettelheim. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love is Not Enough: the Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children

by Bettelheim, Bruno

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Collier Books

Description: Good. B000IZMYGU Slight shelf wear and scuffing. Otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Love is Not Enough

by Bruno, Bettelheim

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Collier Books

Description: Good. Cheap used reading copy. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Planet Aid -New England, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?