» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love is a Choice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love is a Choice

by Dr. Robert Hemfelt

About this title: The chemically-dependent person deals with the addiction. Around him or her stands a circle - parents, children, husband or wife - whose lives are profoundly affected by their relationship to the addict. They are co-dependents. One in four people may suffer from co-dependency. The destructive relationships in co-dependency echo down the generations. The daughter of an alcoholic will frequently marry an alcoholic. The son of an autocrat may demand unquestioning obedience from his own children. The ghosts of the past are calling the shots. Yet, recovery is possible. As the hunger for acceptance ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Dr. Robert Hemfelt, Dr. Frank Minirth, Paul Meier M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Paul Meier M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love is a Choice

by Robert Hemfelt Et Al

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1989

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Hemfelt, Dr. Robert; Minirth, Dr. Frank; M.D., Paul Meier

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. 0785275304 Great little book with extensive underlining to textblock. No marking to textblock and page ends. Cover has 1 bumped corner and 2 creases on back. I sat my sticker removal cloth next to it and left a stain to back edge. OOOOPS! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Dr. Robert Hemfelt, Dr. Frank Minirth, Paul Meier M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice used book

Love is a Choice

by Hemfelt, Robert, Dr., and Meier, Paul, Dr., M.D., and Minirth, Frank B, Dr., PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice used book

Love is a Choice

by Hemfelt, Robert, Dr., and Meier, Paul, Dr., M.D., and Minirth, Frank B, Dr., PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Dr. Robert Hemfelt, Dr. Frank Minirth, Paul Meier M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationships used book

Love is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationships

by Hemfelt, Dr. Robert

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt, Paul Meier, Frank B Minirth

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice: the Groundbreaking Book on Recovery for Codependent Relationships used book

Love is a Choice: the Groundbreaking Book on Recovery for Codependent Relationships

by Hemfelt, Dr. Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Hemfelt, Dr. Robert; Minirth, Dr. Frank; M.D., Paul Meier

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Fine. 0785275304. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Hemfelt, Dr. Robert; Minirth, Dr. Frank; M.D., Paul Meier

price: $4.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Fine. 0785275304 Book looks new, but was maybe dropped. Found several dogeared pages and faint creasing on front. No marking to textblock, page ends or inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt; Frank Minirth; Paul Meier

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationships used book

Love is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationships

by Hemfelt, Dr. Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Fair. Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping, chipping, dents, sticker-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Marks on edge-Edgewear-Lots of creases on pgs-Yellow spill marks on few pgs-Water damage-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt, Frank Minirth, Paul Meier

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationships used book

Love is a Choice: Recovery for Codependent Relationships

by Minirth, Frank; Meier, Paul; Hemfelt, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nashville, TN, U.S.A. : Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: 0785275304 ISBN: 0785275304 This is a 38th printing of this great paperback. Some moisture damage to the back cover near the bottom and last few pages show that moisture damage. Good binding. Pages bright and clean. One yellow spot on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice used book

Love is a Choice

by Henfelt & Others

price: $6.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 51st Printing 1999 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice used book

Love is a Choice

by Hemfelt

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Tennessee Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Robert Hemfelt

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: THOMAS NELSON Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships used book

Love is a Choice Breaking the Cycle of Addictive Relationships

by Dr. Robert Hemfelt; Dr. Frank Minirth; Paul Meier M.D.

price: $8.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1996-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780785275305 ISBN: 0785275304

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Love is a Choice

by Robert Hemfelt; Frank Minirth; Paul Meier

price: $14.13

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780840799685 ISBN: 0840799683

Description: Good. Tape box somewhat dilapidated on the interior, otherwise good condition, tapes appear to be in excellent condition (though untested by us). Ships in a bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MesserBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Jennifer, Kansas City, KS

"This book delves deep into the destructiveness caused by generational codependency. It helped me understand myself better, and learn how to establish healthier boundaries in my relationships with others. This book takes an approach to dealing with codependency from a Godly standpoint. Very, very good read!! For anyone that is struggling in their life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Jamie, Fountain Valley, CA

"Pretty good book. Kind of a self help book for those who are codependents. Picked up some good stuff, but it is not a read-it-now kind of book. Short and easy to read though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.