|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Posthumously published, this book of essays considers the need for love in learning to live.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Love and Living
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas, and Stone, Naomi B (Editor), and Hart, Patrick (Editor)
Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Titlequest,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1985 Harvest soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages, a few bent page corners, moderate edgewear, uncreased spine, some light cover scuffing. Glued binding. 232 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: 1985. Softcover. 1st Harvest/HBJ Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Thomas Merton
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harcourt Pub Date: 4/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 232. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553139914
ISBN: 0553139916
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 4/1/1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very Good. 0156538954 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z03M. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Good. Clean copy, read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Thomas Mertonnaomi Burton Stonepatrick H
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374192372
ISBN: 0374192375
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very Good. Very Good softcover, clean text, good cover. 232 pages. A posthumously published collection of Merton's essays and meditations centering on the need for love in learning to live. "Love is the revelation of our deepest personal meaning, value, and identity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peacock Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553204643
ISBN: 0553204645
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, aging. 209 p. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Naomi Burton Stone; Patrick Hart; Thomas Merton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good in good-slightly yellowed jacket. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8. This is a new book with some shelfwear. Posthumously collected essays and meditations by Thomas Merton that center on the theme of the need for love in learning to live. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Good. Very good condition book, status downgraded due to small amount of highlighting. Book Description: A posthumously published collection of Merton's essays and meditations centering on the need for love in learning to live. "Love is the revelation of our deepest personal meaning, value, and identity. " Edited by Naomi Burton Stone and Brother Patrick Hart. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, a few pages had some corner creases, some cover scratches, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780553139914
ISBN: 0553139916
Description: Acceptable. ISBN#0-553-13991-6(RFT3-12-03) read more
|
|
Love & Living
by
Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi Burton & Hart, Patrick Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest
Date Published: later thus, 1985
Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft cover, 232pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners curling, cover. clean, tight, text. religion. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi Burton.; Hart, Patrick
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1985; 1985, c1979
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very good condition. 232 p. 21 cm. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi Burton.; Hart, Patrick
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1985; 1985, c1979
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Very good condition. 232 p. 21 cm. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. : Harcourt, 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Used good, some very minor writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780156027991
ISBN: 0156027992
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi B. (Editor); Hart, Patrick (Editor)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Trade Paperback. As New. 232 pages, nice unmarked condition! Love, silence, symbolism, cults, death, theology, divine, purity, world, ethics, war, humanism, teilhard, mercy, rebirth, nativity.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. : Harcourt, 1985
ISBN-13: 9780156538954
ISBN: 0156538954
Description: Used very good, all pages clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love and Living
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374192372
ISBN: 0374192375
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. One phrase is highlighted on page 34, but the book is otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more
|
|
Love and Living
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374192372
ISBN: 0374192375
Description: Very Good. 0374192375 1st printing. Very Good (edges faded, owner's name on ffep)/dj Very Good+ (price clipped). read more
| | | |