New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love and Living

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love and Living

by Thomas Merton

About this title: Posthumously published, this book of essays considers the need for love in learning to live.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas, and Stone, Naomi B (Editor), and Hart, Patrick (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1985 Harvest soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages, a few bent page corners, moderate edgewear, uncreased spine, some light cover scuffing. Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: 1985. Softcover. 1st Harvest/HBJ Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harcourt Pub Date: 4/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 232. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139914 ISBN: 0553139916

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 4/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very Good. 0156538954 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z03M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Good. Clean copy, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Thomas Mertonnaomi Burton Stonepatrick H

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374192372 ISBN: 0374192375

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 232 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very Good. Very Good softcover, clean text, good cover. 232 pages. A posthumously published collection of Merton's essays and meditations centering on the need for love in learning to live. "Love is the revelation of our deepest personal meaning, value, and identity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peacock Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553204643 ISBN: 0553204645

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, aging. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Naomi Burton Stone; Patrick Hart; Thomas Merton

price: $3.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in good-slightly yellowed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8. This is a new book with some shelfwear. Posthumously collected essays and meditations by Thomas Merton that center on the theme of the need for love in learning to live. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Good. Very good condition book, status downgraded due to small amount of highlighting. Book Description: A posthumously published collection of Merton's essays and meditations centering on the need for love in learning to live. "Love is the revelation of our deepest personal meaning, value, and identity. " Edited by Naomi Burton Stone and Brother Patrick Hart. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, a few pages had some corner creases, some cover scratches, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Thomas Merton

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780553139914 ISBN: 0553139916

Description: Acceptable. ISBN#0-553-13991-6(RFT3-12-03) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love & Living

by Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi Burton & Hart, Patrick Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Date Published: later thus, 1985

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft cover, 232pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners curling, cover. clean, tight, text. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi Burton.; Hart, Patrick

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1985; 1985, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very good condition. 232 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi Burton.; Hart, Patrick

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1985; 1985, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Very good condition. 232 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. : Harcourt, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Used good, some very minor writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156027991 ISBN: 0156027992

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas; Stone, Naomi B. (Editor); Hart, Patrick (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Trade Paperback. As New. 232 pages, nice unmarked condition! Love, silence, symbolism, cults, death, theology, divine, purity, world, ethics, war, humanism, teilhard, mercy, rebirth, nativity.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Love and Living used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. : Harcourt, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156538954 ISBN: 0156538954

Description: Used very good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Thomas Merton

price: $9.93

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374192372 ISBN: 0374192375

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. One phrase is highlighted on page 34, but the book is otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Love and Living

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374192372 ISBN: 0374192375

Description: Very Good. 0374192375 1st printing. Very Good (edges faded, owner's name on ffep)/dj Very Good+ (price clipped). read more

condition: