About this title: The long-awaited sequel to Ewing's influential and highly successful "The Body" brings together over 300 color and duotone images that explore human intimacy in all its forms.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Book has outer plastic case. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Chronicle Books, California
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photographic examination of human passion. Book has some light reader creases, plastic case has some splitting at seams. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.1st printing on # line
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book shows average wear; spinewear Previous owner was a smoker. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. *****Please No PRIORITY ORDERS as Book has some weight 2.27lbs ***** read more
Description: FINE/Trade pb. Surveys 150 years of artistic erotic photography. No, not porn. By author of The Body. No markings, clean, straight, bright condition. 1999, Chronicle deluxe trade pb, 1st printing, 400 pp. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: Very Fine. Very Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400pp. Indexed. 100's of striking photos, modern and vintage, by various photographers. In an unusual translucent vinyl slipcase. Must be 18 years of age. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. book and case are in perfect shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: 400pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine in plastic slipcase. A survey of 150 years of photographic history with many high quality black & white photographs. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap slipcase included. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The second volume following "The Body: Photographs of the Human Form", this one focusing on erotic photography, love and romance, and family relationships with photography. read more
Description: Vinyl Slipcased Trade Paperback. Still in original shrinkwrap. Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-8118-2621-X. Copy One. read more
Description: Vinyl Slipcased Trade Paperback. Still in original shrinkwrap. Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-8118-2621-X. Copy Two. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 400. This beautiful volume is an extraordinary visual survey of human passion. This is the long-awaited sequel to Ewingís acclaimed photography collection ìThe Body. î Here, he surveys 150 years of photographic history exploring how the camera has been used to express the elusive ideas, thoughts, & sentiments related to the most turbulent of human emotions. These photos capture the group adulation of a public icon & the showgirlís seduction of her audience, a man proudly ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 01/09/1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers in like slip case. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400 pp., illus., index; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. "The most extraordinary visual survey of human passion ever created, Love and Desire is the long-awaited sequel to William Ewing's influential and highly successful The Body (over 150, 000 sold in the U.S. alone). Here, the internationally acclaimed photography curator brings together over 300 color and duotone images that explore human intimacy in all its forms--from the innocent ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780811826211ISBN:081182621X
Description: Trade paperback in plastic slip-case. Very good+ 400pp., intro, notes, sources of photographs, index. The highly acclaimed art critic and curator surveys 150 years of photographic history, exploring how the camera has been used to express the elusive ideas, thoughts, and sentiments related to the most turbulent of human emotions. read more
"Haven't gotten around to reading much of the text. Too many naked pictures to distract me (the opposite of playboy...where the pictures are so bland, and the articles are juicy)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.