» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love and Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Love and Desire

by William A. Ewing

About this title: The long-awaited sequel to Ewing's influential and highly successful "The Body" brings together over 300 color and duotone images that explore human intimacy in all its forms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by William Ewing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by William Ewing

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Book has outer plastic case. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by William Ewing

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Very Good. 081182621X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Chronicle Books, California Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photographic examination of human passion. Book has some light reader creases, plastic case has some splitting at seams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Near Fine. Would appears unread but for a couple of faint spine creases. In original plastic slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire used book

Love and Desire

by Ewing, William A

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated.1st printing on # line Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book shows average wear; spinewear Previous owner was a smoker. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. *****Please No PRIORITY ORDERS as Book has some weight 2.27lbs ***** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire used book

Love and Desire

by Ewing, William A

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: FINE/Trade pb. Surveys 150 years of artistic erotic photography. No, not porn. By author of The Body. No markings, clean, straight, bright condition. 1999, Chronicle deluxe trade pb, 1st printing, 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paperback, in cracked plastic slipcase, adult material, AP506150. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks [Illustrated] used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks [Illustrated]

by Ewing, William

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Slip Case Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire Photoworks used book

Love and Desire Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Very Fine. Very Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400pp. Indexed. 100's of striking photos, modern and vintage, by various photographers. In an unusual translucent vinyl slipcase. Must be 18 years of age. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire new book

Love and Desire

by Ewing, William A

price: $14.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: New in new dust jacket. book and case are in perfect shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 1st ed. Binding: paperback Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: 400pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine in plastic slipcase. A survey of 150 years of photographic history with many high quality black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks new book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire new book

Love and Desire

by Ewing, William A

price: $18.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap slipcase included. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The second volume following "The Body: Photographs of the Human Form", this one focusing on erotic photography, love and romance, and family relationships with photography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire Photoworks used book

Love and Desire Photoworks

by William A Ewing

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Chronicle Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Very Good in Slip Case Edition jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slip case has small tear to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire used book

Love and Desire

by Ewing, William A

price: $21.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire Photographs (Slipcased) used book

Love and Desire Photographs (Slipcased)

by Ewing, William A.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Ewing, William A., Chronicle Books, nd (1999), c1999, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, fine w/slip case, 400 pp w/index, sources & notes, B & W/color photographic illus., 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire Photoworks used book

Love and Desire Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Vinyl Slipcased Trade Paperback. Still in original shrinkwrap. Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-8118-2621-X. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire Photoworks used book

Love and Desire Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Vinyl Slipcased Trade Paperback. Still in original shrinkwrap. Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-8118-2621-X. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photographs new book

Love and Desire: Photographs

by William A. Ewing (Ph)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 400. This beautiful volume is an extraordinary visual survey of human passion. This is the long-awaited sequel to Ewingís acclaimed photography collection ìThe Body. î Here, he surveys 150 years of photographic history exploring how the camera has been used to express the elusive ideas, thoughts, & sentiments related to the most turbulent of human emotions. These photos capture the group adulation of a public icon & the showgirlís seduction of her audience, a man proudly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $28.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 01/09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers in like slip case. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire: Photoworks used book

Love and Desire: Photoworks

by Ewing, William A.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400 pp., illus., index; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. "The most extraordinary visual survey of human passion ever created, Love and Desire is the long-awaited sequel to William Ewing's influential and highly successful The Body (over 150, 000 sold in the U.S. alone). Here, the internationally acclaimed photography curator brings together over 300 color and duotone images that explore human intimacy in all its forms--from the innocent ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love and Desire. Photoworks used book

Love and Desire. Photoworks

by Ewing, William A (Ed. )

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811826211 ISBN: 081182621X

Description: Trade paperback in plastic slip-case. Very good+ 400pp., intro, notes, sources of photographs, index. The highly acclaimed art critic and curator surveys 150 years of photographic history, exploring how the camera has been used to express the elusive ideas, thoughts, and sentiments related to the most turbulent of human emotions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2007
By Heather, North Hollywood, CA

"Haven't gotten around to reading much of the text. Too many naked pictures to distract me (the opposite of playboy...where the pictures are so bland, and the articles are juicy)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.