» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C Baldwin

About this title: "You're nothing but a bunch of garbage collectors!" That's the kind of reaction Pastor Jerry Cook has received over the years as he and his church have gotten serious about showing love, acceptance and forgiveness. When Jerry and his wife came to East Hill Church in 1965 total membership was 23. In the next 14 years they grew to over 4,500 by "becoming the Body of Christ in their own community". To share his provocative approach to ministry, Jerry teamed with free-lancer Stanley Baldwin to produce a highly readable account of how he has applied biblical principles to real people seeking real ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness used book

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness

by Cook, Jerry, And Baldwin, Stanley C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook; Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook; Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. Regal pub. Softcover. Light wear. Prior owner name marked out. A few marks in text. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness

by Cook, Jerry; Baldwin, Stanley C.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Cook, Jerry; Baldwin, Stanley C.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Fair. 0830706542 Book tightly bound and intact with highlighting throughout textblock. Cover shows several creases and bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Jerry Cook, Stanley C. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World used book

Love, Acceptance and Forgiveness: Equipping the Church to Be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World

by Cook, Jerry; Baldwin, Stanley C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regal Books ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. 0830706542 Good Condition, Creases On Cover, Some Shelfwear, Sticker Residue, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness used book

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness

by Cook, Jerry, and Baldwin, Stanley C

price: $2.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, CA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Equipping the Church to be Truly Christian in a Non-Christian World read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim R Bevis, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness used book

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness

by Cook, Jerry, and Baldwin, Stanley C

price: $4.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. NO obvious signs of wear to cover. Pages are bright and crisp. Some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness used book

Love, Acceptance & Forgiveness

by Cook, Jerry, and Baldwin, Stanley C

price: $4.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, CAlif. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780830706549 ISBN: 0830706542

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very sturdy. Tight binding. Clean text. Edge wear to cover. REmains of price sticker on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Janice, Waterloo, IA

"Wonderful book! I learned a lot about how church could be more satisfying to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.