|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An oversize, beautifully designed volume celebrating various forms of love in literature and art. Textual excerpts include the words of Shakespeare, Vonnegut, and Millay, and art reproductions include works by Chagall, Brancusi, and many others. Divided into sections such as Young Love, Be Mine, Celebrations, Passion, Commitment, Enduring Love, and Meditations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Love: A Celebration in Art & Literature
(81 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor), And Tabori, Lena (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor), And Tabori, Lena (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane; Tabori, Lena
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. 0941434206. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr; Lena Tabori
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1982-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Good. This book has been inscribed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr Lena Tabori
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr, Lena Tabori
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr, Lena Tabori
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. the binding is softcover. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr, Lena Tabori
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dedication on inside cover to previous owner. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane; Tabori, Lena
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Fine. 0941434206 Excellent condition. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor); Tabori, Lena (Editor
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. 4to, previous owner's gift inscription, light wear, 239 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature By Lahr, Jane; Tabori, Lena
by
Jane Lahr; Lena Tabori
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1982-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, almost like new. SKU 991#4T1. read more
|
|
Love: A Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor), and Tabori, Lena (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked Dust jacket has slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art and Literature
by
Lahr, Jane And Lena Tabori (Eds).
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Cloth in nicked dust jacket. Gift inscription on front end-paper, spotting to top edge. Else very good. 4to. 239pp. Illustrated throughout in color. A collection of the most eloquent and artistic expressions of romantic love from ancient times to the present: Young Love, Passion, Celebrations, Enduring Love, and Meditations are offered from the pens of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Martin Buber, Colette, e.e. cummings, Sir Philip Sidney, Cole Porter, Vladimir Nabokov, Shakespeare and many more, ... read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane; Tabori, Lena
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. Personal inscription on fep. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane; Tabori, Lena
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. 0941434206 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane; Tabori, Lena
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. Oversized hardcover, Workman Publishing, 1982, only printing mentioned, dust jacket is clean with small hole in spine, red cloth cover with embossed lettering is clean with a small spot on spine that is lighter, gift inscription on 2nd endpaper, 239 pages of text are Fine with beautiful photographs and illustrations, spine is tight, a great copy, sku P 10 C. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
pathbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: A Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor), and Tabori, Lena (Editor)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book has a scratch to boards and is slightly bumped; DJ is bumped top and bottom, rubbed and scratched, small tear to the upper corner and a one and a half inch tear near the spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr~Lena Tabori
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. Oversized Text Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr~Lena Tabori
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Love a Celebration in Art and Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor); Tabori, Lena (Editor)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities with gift inscription on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper. read more
|
|
Love a Celebration in Art and Literature
by
Lahr, Jane
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very light shelfwear. Clean and bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love a Celebration in Art and Literature
by
Jane Lahr And Lena Tabori
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Very Good. This large, beautiful book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with some bumps, scuffs and denting. There is no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: A Celebration in Art and Literature
by
Lahr, Jane (Editor), and Tabori, Lena (Editor)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bausch Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love: a Celebration in Art & Literature
by
Jane Lahr; Lena Tabori
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1982-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780941434201
ISBN: 0941434206
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Practically brand new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JordanPageBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Love, a Celebration in Art and Literature
by
Lahr, Jane And Lena Tabori
| | | |