About this title: Filmmaker Lourdes Portillo sees her mission as "channeling the hopes and dreams of a people." Clearly, political commitment has inspired her choice of subjects. With themes ranging from state repression to AIDS, Portillo's films include: "Despues del Terremoto", the Oscar-nominated "Las Madres: The Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo", "La Ofrenda: The Days of the Dead", "The Devil Never Sleeps", and "Corpus: A Home Movie for Selena". The first study of Portillo and her films, this collection is collaborative and multifaceted in approach, emphasizing aspects of authorial creativity, audience ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice cover; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicana Matters (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin TX
Date Published: 2001
Description: Very good+ large format uncorrected proof with stiff, pictorial covers. Black and white photographs. The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films. 313 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Softcover Printing. Near Fine. Stiff paper wraps; 316 pp.; illustrated in b/w; unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 2001-05-15
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: Very Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Very Good. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: Very Good. Remainder 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book stamped hurt on bottom. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0292725256. Chicana Matters; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 344 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AUDIO FORUM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: New. "Like Portillo's films, this collection provides passionate critical responses that challenge convention on a global level....The text successfully negotiates biography, theory, and production in a manner which enables readers to comprehend Porti... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Like Portillo's films, this collection provides passionate critical responses that challenge convention on a global level....The text successfully negotiates biography, theory, and production in a manner which enables readers to comprehend Portillo's aesthetic choices. " — Alvina E. Quintana, author of Home Girls: Chicana Literary Voices ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292725256ISBN:0292725256
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.