» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lourdes Portillo: The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lourdes Portillo: The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Rosa Linda Fregoso (Editor)

About this title: Filmmaker Lourdes Portillo sees her mission as "channeling the hopes and dreams of a people." Clearly, political commitment has inspired her choice of subjects. With themes ranging from state repression to AIDS, Portillo's films include: "Despues del Terremoto", the Oscar-nominated "Las Madres: The Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo", "La Ofrenda: The Days of the Dead", "The Devil Never Sleeps", and "Corpus: A Home Movie for Selena". The first study of Portillo and her films, this collection is collaborative and multifaceted in approach, emphasizing aspects of authorial creativity, audience ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lourdes Portillo: The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films used book

Lourdes Portillo: The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice cover; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicana Matters (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lourdes Portillo

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin TX Date Published: 2001

Description: Very good+ large format uncorrected proof with stiff, pictorial covers. Black and white photographs. The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films. 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Editor)

price: $14.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Fine. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Softcover Printing. Near Fine. Stiff paper wraps; 316 pp.; illustrated in b/w; unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films new book

Lourdes Portillo: The Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicana Matters (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters Series) new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters Series)

price: $50.46

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

by Editor-Rosa Linda Fregoso

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780292725249 ISBN: 0292725248

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

by Editor-Rosa Linda Fregoso

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780292725249 ISBN: 0292725248

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

by Editor-Rosa Linda Fregoso

price: $83.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780292725249 ISBN: 0292725248

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

by Editor-Rosa Linda Fregoso

price: $5.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Very Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

price: $8.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Very Good. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicano Matters Ser. ) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicano Matters Ser. )

by Portillo, Lourdes; Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Very Good. Remainder 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book stamped hurt on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters Series) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters Series)

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the "Devil Never Sleeps" and Other Films (Chicana Matters) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the "Devil Never Sleeps" and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

price: $18.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: 2001-07-01. University of Texas Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lourdes Portillo, the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda (Edited)

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin Date Published: 2001

Description: pb, black and blue boards, with photograph, first ed., book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films used book

Lourdes Portillo the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0292725256. Chicana Matters; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 344 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda

price: $32.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUDIO FORUM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. "Like Portillo's films, this collection provides passionate critical responses that challenge convention on a global level....The text successfully negotiates biography, theory, and production in a manner which enables readers to comprehend Porti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: "the Devil Never Sleeps" and Other Films new book

Lourdes Portillo: "the Devil Never Sleeps" and Other Films

by Rosa Linda Fregoso

price: $36.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

price: $37.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

by Fregoso, Rosa Linda

price: $37.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

price: $42.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films new book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films

price: $49.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Like Portillo's films, this collection provides passionate critical responses that challenge convention on a global level....The text successfully negotiates biography, theory, and production in a manner which enables readers to comprehend Portillo's aesthetic choices. " — Alvina E. Quintana, author of Home Girls: Chicana Literary Voices ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters) used book

Lourdes Portillo: the Devil Never Sleeps and Other Films (Chicana Matters)

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: Fine. NEW softcover – store overstock with light shelf/shuffle wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Lourdes Portillo: "the Devil Never Sleeps" and Other Films new book

Lourdes Portillo: "the Devil Never Sleeps" and Other Films

by Rosa Linda Fregoso

price: $41.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292725256 ISBN: 0292725256

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.