About this title: TV food show host and New Orleans restaurateur Emeril Lagasse shares his recipes for Louisiana classics including Crawfish Bisque, Chicken and Dumplings, Natchitoches Meat Pies, Praline Cream Pie, and the Peacemaker Sandwich (fried oysters in a baguette).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 5/5/2009
ISBN-13:9780061871030ISBN:0061871036
Description: New. 0061871036 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1996-09-05
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Very good in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1996-09-05
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Like New. Text is clean, binding tight. Dustcover in very good shapeIllustrated. STATED FIRST EDITION.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 5/5/2009
ISBN-13:9780061871030ISBN:0061871036
Description: Fine. 0061871036 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Very Good +, Very Good + 2nd pr., xx, 347 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped and faded, bubbles to both pastedowns, tiny upper corner crease to about 6 leaves. Dj faint stains to top and bottom edges of rear panel, faint crease across about half of bottom edge of front panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1996-09-05
ISBN-13:9780688127213ISBN:0688127215
Description: Like New. Hardback book in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. Tight binding. Price clipped from corner of dust jacket. _ read more
"To be honest, too many ingredients for me. I enjoyed reading it (I read cookbooks like novels), but I was only moved to try a couple of recipes and I didn't keep the book or the recipes I tried."
"This is a great cookbook full of authentic South Louisiana recipes plus a little extra that is all Emeril! It is well written, easy to read and includes amusing stories and genuine recipes with clear instructions. If you want to taste "real" South Louisiana cuisine from gumbo to étouffée, crawfish to grillades, maque choux to mirlitons, then this is the book for you!"
"This book seems like such a labor of love. As other reviewers have noted, this is a great introduction to the cooking traditions of Louisiana. One of the things I love about Emeril's cookbooks is how they can function both as a blueprint and a starting point for creating in the kitchen.
On their own, the recipes make up a nice master class for the basics of this cuisine. Once you have truly learned them and have developed a taste for the flavor profiles you're likely to find in this tradition, it's not hard to make even more great food with this book as a starting point. His recipes are easy to follow and he provides good information on ingredients and techniques that might not be familiar to people from other parts of the country.
I'm a rank amateur in the kitchen (What? No! You couldn't tell from this review?!?!?!) and this book has helped me get a handle on making great reduced fat versions of gumbo and etouffee. Get it, put one some Zachary Richard or Clifton Chenier and have a great time cooking up some food for your body and soul."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.